facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2013 National Championship of Great Britain — Runners & Riders

These are the bands hoping to become the 2013 Champion Band of Great Britain this weekend.

band logoBrighouse & Rastrick
Conductor:
Professor David King

4BR Ranking: 5
2013 Qualification: 2nd at Yorkshire Regional Championship (David King) (pre-qualified)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Stuart Lingard
Principal Euphonium: David Thornton
Soprano: Andrew Bannister
Solo Trombone: Ryan Watkins
Solo Horn: Andy Moore
Flugel: Lucy Cutt
Baritone: Ciaran Young
Eb Tuba: Michael Dawson
Bb Tuba: Simon Gresswell

2013 Form:
Regionals: 2nd (Yorkshire)
Whit Friday: Winners of Saddleworth title
British Open: 9th

Appearances: 62nd time
Debut: 1913

Best Result: 9 wins
Last Year: 2nd (David King)

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: 2nd (David King) (11)
2011: Winners (David King) (16)
2010: Winners (David King) (15)
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: 6th (Alan Morrison) (20)
2006: DNQ
2005: 6th (James Gourlay (18)
2004: 14th (James Gourlay) (8)
2003: 6th (Ian McElligott) (17)
2002: 5th (Ian McElligott) (1)
2001: 11th (Allan Withington) (4)
2000: 4th (Allan Withington) (18)

Overall Record:
Wins: 9 times - 1946, 1968, 1969, 1973, 1980, 1997, 1998, 2010, 2011
Second: 5 times - 1963, 1967, 1981, 1999, 2012
Third: 3 times - 1948, 1951, 1975
Fourth: 6 times - 1945, 1949, 1954, 1956, 1995, 2000
Fifth: 7 times - 1913, 1950, 1974, 1979, 1984, 1992, 2002
Sixth: 5 times - 1962, 1996, 2003, 2005, 2007
Unplaced: 25 times - 1929 (N/K), 1930 (N/K), 1931 (N/K), 1932 (N/K), 1933 (N/K), 1934 (N/K), 1935 (N/K), 1936 (N/K), 1937 (N/K), 1947 (N/K), 1952 (N/K), 1953 (N/K), 1957 (N/K), 1958 (N/K), 1960 (N/K), 1961 (N/K), 1966 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1976 (7th), 1977 (14th), 1982 (9th), 1986 (=14th), 1988 (7th), 1989 (15th), 2001 (11th), 2004 (14th)


band logoCarlton Main Frickley Colliery 
Conductor:
Phillip McCann

4BR Ranking:  12

2013 Qualification: Winners of the Yorkshire Regional Championship (Philip McCann)

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts
Principal Euphonium: Toni Durrant
Soprano: Gary Bates
Solo Horn: Arfon Owen
Flugel: Rebecca Abernathy
Solo Trombone: Dean Jones
Baritone: Heather Law
Eb Tuba: Rob Browne
Bb Tuba: Adrian Clarke

2013 Form: 
Butlins Mineworkers: 3rd 
Regionals: Winners (Yorkshire)
British Open: 8th

Appearances: 22nd time 
Debut: 1925

Best Result: 2nd in 1959 & 1960 
Last Year: DNQ

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: DNQ
2011: 6th (Phillip McCann) (17)
2010: 10th (Phillip McCann) (1)
2009: 6th (Russell Gray) (11)
2008: 4th (Russell Gray) (20)
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Second: 2 times - 1959, 1960
Third: 2 times - 1927, 1957
Fourth: 3 times - 1925, 1979, 2008
Sixth: 2 times – 2009, 2011
Unplaced: 12 times – 1928 (N/K), 1929 (N/K), 1930 (N/K), 1952 (N/K) 1958 (N/K), 1971 (N/K), 1973 (N/K), 1978 (N/K), 1982 (N/K), 1983 (N/K), 1999 (17th), 2010 (10th)


band logoCory
Conductor
: Philip Harper

4BR Ranking: 1
2013 Qualification: 5th at Welsh Regional Championship (Philip Harper) (pre-qualified)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Tom Hutchinson
Principal Euphonium: Matthew White
Soprano: Steve Stewart
Solo Trombone: Chris Thomas
Solo Horn: Owen Farr
Flugel: Richard Davies
Baritone: Stephen Kane
Eb Tuba: Simon Howell
Bb Tuba: Fraser Bish

2013 Form:
Regionals:  5th (Wales)
European Championship: Winners
World Music Contest: 2nd
British Open: 2nd

Appearances: 52nd time
Debut: 1924

Best Result: 5 Wins
Last Year: 3rd

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: 3rd (Philip Harper) (6)
2011: 3rd (Robert Childs) (12)
2010: 2nd (Robert Childs) (10)
2009: 3rd (Robert Childs) (6)
2008: 3rd (Robert Childs) (14)
2007: 3rd (Robert Childs) (11)
2006: 4th (Robert Childs) (7)
2005: 3rd (Robert Childs) (6)
2004: 4th (Robert Childs) (20)
2003: 3rd (Robert Childs) (12)
2002: 2nd (Robert Childs) (9)
2001: 5th (Robert Childs) (13)
2000: Winners (Robert Childs) (12)

Overall Record:
Wins: 5 times - 1974, 1982, 1983, 1984, 2000
Second: 4 times - 1948, 1979, 2002, 2010
Third: 8 times - 1971, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012
Fourth: 2 times - 2004, 2006
Fifth: 3 times - 1972, 1986, 2001
Sixth: 6 times - 1949, 1952, 1967, 1976, 1997, 1998
Unplaced: 23 times - 1924 (N/K), 1945 (N/K), 1950 (N/K), 1951 (N/K), 1956 (N/K), 1959 (N/K), 1960 (N/K), 1961 (N/K), 1962 (N/K), 1963 (N/K), 1964 (N/K), 1965 (N/K), 1966 (N/K), 1968 (N/K), 1973 (N/K), 1975 (11th), 1977 (17th), 1978 (=7th), 1980 (6th), 1981 (=13th), 1988 (18th), 1992 (9th), 1994 (14th)


band logo

Flowers
Conductor:
Paul Holland

4BR Ranking: 21
2013 Qualification: Winners of the West of England Regional Championship (Paul Holland)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Andrew Smith
Euphonium: Andrew Hicks
Soprano: Paul Richards
Trombone: Rob Marsh
Horn: Rosie Hughes
Flugel: William Norman
Baritone: Ben Stratford
Eb Tuba: Tony Pemberton
Bb Tuba: Craig Williams

2013 Form:
Butlins Mineworkers: 2nd
Yeovil: Winners
Regionals: Winners (West of England)
Grand Shield: 6th
French Open: Winners

Appearances: 14th time
Debut: 1991

Best Result: 7th
Last Year: 8th

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: 8th (Paul Holland) (12)
2011: 8th (Paul Holland) (13)
2010: 13th (Paul Holland) (13)
2009: 7th (Paul Holland) (14)
2008: DNQ
2007: 11th (Philip Harper)
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: 16th (Philip Harper) (4)
2002: DNQ
2001: 9th (Philip Harper) (11)
2000: 16th (Richard Evans) (4)

Overall Record:
Unplaced: 13 times - 1991 (13th), 1994 (11th), 1995 (14th), 1997 (10th), 1999 (14th), 2000 (16th), 2001 (9th), 2003 (16th), 2007 (11th), 2009 (7th), 2010 (13th), 2011 (8th), 2012 (8th)


band logoFoden's
Conductor:
Allan Withington

4BR Ranking: 3
2013 Qualification: 2nd place at the North West Regional Championship (Allan Withington) (pre-qualified)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Paul McDonald
Principal Euphonium: Glyn Williams
Soprano: Richard Poole
Solo Horn: Lesley Poole
Flugel: Helen Williams
Solo Trombone: John Barber
Baritone: Natsumi MacDonald
Eb Tuba: Stewart Baglin
Bb Tuba: David McGlynn

2013 Form:
Regionals: 2nd (North West)
Whit Friday: Tameside winners
British Open: 4th

Appearances: 64th time
Debut: 1909

Best Result: 13 wins
Last Year: Winners

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: Winners (Allan Withington) (17)
2011: 7th (Allan Withington) (20)
2010: 9th (Allan Withington) (11)
2009: 2nd (Garry Cutt) (9)
2008: 2nd (Garry Cutt) (6)
2007: 2nd (Garry Cutt) (6)
2006: 5th (Garry Cutt) (15)
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: 5th (Thomas Wyss) (2)
2002: 4th (Bramwell Tovey) (20)
2001: 2nd (Bramwell Tovey) (20)
2000: 3rd (Bramwell Tovey) (15)

Overall Record:
Wins: 13 times - 1910, 1930, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1950, 1953, 1958, 1999, 2012
Second: 13 times - 1909, 1911, 1921, 1949, 1951, 1952, 1988, 1990, 1991, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2009
Third: 7 times - 1912, 1923, 1947, 1954, 1959, 1997, 2000
Fourth: 5 times - 1928, 1957, 1989, 1998, 2002
Fifth: 6 times – 1922, 1956, 1978, 1983, 1985, 2006
Sixth: 3 times - 1925, 1931, 1961
Unplaced: 16 times - 1913, 1924, 1926, 1927, 1929, 1955, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1972, 1976 (13th=), 1977 (15th) , 1980 (16th=), 1993 (11th), 2010 (9th), 2011 (7th)


Friary GuillfordFriary Guildford
Conductor:
Chris King

4BR Ranking: 59
2013 Qualification: 2nd at London & Southern Counties Regional Championship (Chris King)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Richard Straker
Principal Euphonium: Chris Straker
Soprano: Simon Tong
Solo Horn: Nigel Stevens
Flugel: Lauren Straker
Solo Trombone: Ian Stewart
Baritone: Alex Stevens
Eb Tuba: Craig Rickards
Bb Tuba: Nigel Simmons

2013 Form:
Yeovil: 2nd
Regionals: 2nd
Senior Trophy: 7th
All England Masters International: 12th 
Appearances:  Debut
Debut: 2013

Best Result: N/A
Last Year: DNQ

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
First appearance at National Finals

Overall Record: N/A


band logoGrimethorpe Colliery 
Conductor: Dr Robert Childs

4BR Ranking: 10
2013 Qualification: 3rd at Yorkshire Regional Championship (Luc Vertommen)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Roger Webster
Principal Euphonium: Michael Dodd
Soprano: Kevin Crockford
Solo Trombone: Chris Gommersall
Solo Horn: William Rushworth
Flugel: Ian Shires
Baritone: Michael Wells
Eb Tuba: Shaun Crowther
Bb Tuba: John Beaumont

2013 Form Guide:
Regionals: 3rd (Yorkshire)
British Open: 10th

Appearances: 30th time
Debut: 1962

Best Result: 4 wins
Last Year: DNQ

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: DNQ
2011: DNQ
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: 7th (Allan Withington) (1)
2007: Winners (Allan Withington) (18)
2006: Winners (Allan Withington) (16)
2005: 4th (Allan Withington) (20)
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: 7th  (James Gourlay) (11)
2001: DNQ
2000: 10th (Garry Cutt) (2)

Overall Record: 
Wins: 4 times - 1970, 1992, 2006, 2007 
Second place: 3 times - 1974, 1977, 1996
Third place: 3 times - 1972, 1978, 1991
Fourth place: 7 times - 1962, 1967, 1969, 1980, 1983, 1993, 2005
Fifth place: 1 time – 1976
Sixth place: 1 time – 1964
Unplaced: 10 times – 1963 (N/K), 1968 (N/K), 1973 (N/K), 1981 (=10th), 1984 (10th), 1989 (9th), 1997 (7th), 2000 (10th), 2002 (7th), 2008 (7th)


band logo

Jaguar Land Rover
Conductor:
Dave Lea

4BR Ranking: 55
2013 Qualification: Winners of the Midlands Regional Championship (Dave Lea)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Paul White
Principal Euphonium: Ian Wright
Soprano Cornet: Darren Lea
Solo Trombone: Kevin Lea
Solo Horn: Lara Jones
Flugel: Andy Bates
Baritone: George Draycott
Eb Tuba: Mick Wild
Bb Tuba: Simon Archer

2013 Form:
Regionals: Winners (Midlands)
Grand Shield: 12th

Appearances: 3rd time
Debut: 2006

Best Result: 15th in 2006 & 2012
Last Year: Did not qualify

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: 15th (Dave Lea) (5)
2011: DNQ
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: 15th (Dave Lea) (2)
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
2 Unplaced: 2006 (15th), 2012 (15th)


Kband logoirkintilloch
Conductor: David Roberts

4BR Ranking: 17
2013 Qualification: 2nd at Scottish Championship (Phillip McCann)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Stephanie Mitchell
Principal Euphonium: Andy Robson
Soprano Cornet: Calum Tonner
Solo Trombone: Helen Douthwaite
Solo Horn: Rachel Neil
Flugel : Fiona Pitcathley
Solo Baritone: Rob Richardson
Eb Bass: Lauren McCormick
Bb Bass: Richard McCann

2013 Form:
Regionals: 2nd (Scotland)
West Lothian Festival: 3rd
Grand Shield: 2nd
British Open: 7th

Appearances: 14th time
Debut: 1968

Best Result: 4th in 1997
Last Year: DNQ

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: DNQ
2011: DNQ
2010: DNQ
2009: 17th (Selmer Simonsen) (8)
2008: 13th (Selmer Simonsen) (13)
2007: 17th (Nigel Boddice) (8)
2006: 8th (Steve Bastable) (19)
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: 8th (Frank Renton) (9)
2002: 14th (Frank Renton) (16)
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ
1999: 11th (Frank Renton) (3)
1998: 12th (Frank Renton) (6)
1997: 4th (Frank Renton) (17)
1996: DNQ

Overall Record:
Fourth place: 1 time -1997
Unplaced: 13 times:  1968 (N/K); 1984 (9th); 1985 (13th); 1990 (19th); 1998 (12th); 1999 (11th); 2002 (14th); 2003 (8th); 2006 (8th); 2007 (17th); 2008 (8th); 2009 (17th)


band logoLeyland
Conductor: Michael Bach

4BR Ranking: 8
2013 Qualification: Winners of North West Regional Championship (Michael Bach)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Iain Culross
Principal Euphonium: James MacLeod
Soprano: John Doyle
Solo Trombone: Daniel Brooks
Solo Horn: Rebecca Doyle
Flugel: Romana Hallstead
Baritone: Hannah Platt
Eb Tuba: Chris Doran
Bb Tuba: Bill Carter

2013 Form:
Regionals: Winners (North West)
European Championship: 7th
Whit Friday: 3rd in Tameside
British Open: 15th

Appearances: 26th time
Debut: 1981

Best Result: Winners in 2005
Last Year: 8th

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: 10th (Michael Bach) (8)
2011: DNQ
2010: 5th (Philip Harper) (16)
2009: DNQ
2008: 8th (Jason Katsikaris) (10)
2007: 13th (Russell Gray) (15)
2006: 6th (Russell Gary) (20)
2005: Winners (Russell Gray) (5)
2004: 16th (Garry Cutt) (13)
2003: 17th (Garry Cutt) (5)
2002: 15th (Garry Cutt) (6)
2001: 6th (Garry Cutt) (8)
2000: 14th (Howard Snell) (16)

Overall Record:
Wins: 1 time - 2005
Third: 1 time - 1984
Fourth: 1 time - 1990
Fifth: 3 times - 1993, 1995, 2010
Sixth: 2 times - 2001, 2006
Unplaced: 17 times 1981 (=10th), 1982 (8th), 1985 (8th), 1987 (9th), 1991 (7th), 1994 (7th), 1996 (7th), 1998 (8th), 1999 (10th), 2000 (14th), 2002 (15th), 2003 (17th), 2004 (16th), 2007 (13th), 2008 (8th), 2012 (10th)


milnrow

Milnrow
Conductor: Marieka Gray

4BR Ranking: 19
2013 Qualification: 3rd place at North West Regional Championship (Russell Gray)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Joanne Johnson
Principal Euphonium: James Emberly
Soprano Cornet: Kenny Pain
Solo Trombone: Christopher Binns
Solo Horn: Mick Morris
Flugel: Natalie Beer
Baritone: Michael Thewliss
Eb Tuba: Gordon Clarke
Bb Tuba: Jonny Shaw

2013 Form:
Regionals: 3rd (North West)
Grand Shield:  Winners
English National: 3rd
British Open: 13th

Appearances: Debut
Debut: 2013

Best Result: N/A
Last Year: DNQ

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
Debut appearance in 2013

Overall Record: N/A


RiversideNASUWT Riverside Band
Conductor: Ray Farr

4BR Ranking: 95
2013 Qualification: Winners of North of England Regional Championship (Ray Farr)

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Tina Mortimer
Euphonium: Jamie Beeston
Soprano: Steven Symonds
Trombone: Andy Hunter
Horn: Michael Duncan
Flugel: Fiona Wallace
Baritone: Joe Ridgeon
Eb Tuba: Eric Leckenby
Bb Tuba: Steve Malcolm

2013 Form:
Regionals: Winners (North of England)
Senior Cup: 14th
All England Masters International: 16th

Appearances: 3rd time
Debut: 2005

Best Result: 19th in 2010
Last Year: DNQ

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: DNQ
2011: DNQ
2010: 19th (Ian Robinson) (19)
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: 20th (Ian Robinson) (11)
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
2 Unplaced: 2005 (20th), 2010 (19th)


NorthopNorthop
Conductor: Thomas Wyss

4BR Ranking:  27
2013 Qualification: 3rd at Welsh Regional Championship (Thomas Wyss)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Geraint Jones
Principal Euphonium: Aled Williams
Soprano: Rhodri Tomos
Solo Horn: Andrea Matter
Flugel: Philippe Graf
Solo Trombone: Daniel Sheard
Baritone: Gwyrfai Williams
Eb Tuba: David Owen
Bb Tuba: Andy Pritchard

2013 Form:
Regionals: 3rd
Grand Shield: 11th

Appearances: 4th time
Debut: 1995

Best Result: 16th in 1996
Last Year: DNQ

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: DNQ
2011: DNQ
2010: DNQ
2009: 18th (Thomas Wyss) (2)
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
3 times Unplaced: 1995 (18th), 1996 (16th), 2009 (18th)


Regent BrassRegent Brass
Conductor:
Alan Duguid

4BR Ranking: 81
2013 Qualification: Winners of London & Southern Counties Regional Championship (Alan Duguid)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Barbara King
Principal Euphonium: John Gafney
Soprano: David Quinlan
Solo Horn: Martin Pearce
Flugel: Vickie Curran
Solo Trombone: Tom Price
Baritone: Michael O’Shaughnessy
Eb Tuba: Adrian Parker
Bb Tuba: Les Sewart

2013 Form:
Regionals: Winners
scaba Entertainment: Winners
All England Masters International: 21st 

Appearances:  2nd time
Debut: 1994

Best Result: 19th in 1994
Last Year: DNQ

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: DNQ
2011: DNQ
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
1 Unplaced: 1994 (19th)


band logoReg Vardy
Conductor: Ray Farr

4BR Ranking: 26
2013 Qualification: 2nd at North of England Regional Championship (Nicholas Childs)

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Dennis Vork
Principal Euphonium: Paul Robinson
Soprano: Tom Glendinning
Solo Horn: Steve Hardy
Flugel: Joanne Behan
Solo Trombone: Andrew Enzor
Baritone: Fiona Casewell
Eb Tuba: Jen Farms
Bb Tuba: Colin Dixon

2013 Form:
Regionals: 2nd (North of England)
English Nationals: 5th
British Open: 16th
Wainstones Cup: 2nd

Appearances: 45th time
Debut: 1963 as Craghead Colliery, 1969 as Ever Ready, 2004 as Reg Vardy

Best Result: 3rd 
Last Year: DNQ

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: DNQ
2011: 13th (Ray Farr) (19)
2010: 15th (Ray Farr) (17)
2009: 5th (Stephen Roberts) (3)
2008: 11th (Allan Ramsay) (17)
2007: 19th (Ray Farr) (7)
2006: 16th (Ray Farr) (10)
2005: 10th (Ray Farr) (8)
2004: 3rd (Ray Farr) (18)
2003: 12th (Ray Farr) (15)
2002: 9th (Ray Farr) (8)
2001: DNQ
2000:  13th (Stephen Roberts) (3)

Overall Record:
Third: 1 time - 2004
Fourth: 1 time - 1976
Fifth: 3 times - 1982, 1997, 2009
Sixth: 3 times -1970, 1973, 1988
Unplaced: 36 times – 1963 (N/K), 1964 (N/K), 1965 (N/K), 1966 (N/K), 1967 (N/K), 1968 (N/K), 1969 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1974  (=11th), 1975 (7th), 1977 (7th), 1978 (9th), 1979 (9th), 1980 (11th), 1981 (16th), 1984 (11th), 1985 (12th), 1986 (12th), 1987 (13th), 1989 (17th), 1990 (14th), 1991 (8th), 1992 (16th), 1993 (17th), 1994 (16th), 1995 (19th), 1999 (19th), 2000 (13th), 2002 (9th), 2003 (12th), 2005 (10th), 2006 (16th), 2007 (19th), 2008 (11th), 2010 (15th), 2011 (13th)


band logo

Tongwynlais Temperance
Conductor: Steve Sykes

4BR Ranking: 11
2013 Qualification: Winners of Welsh Regional Championship (Steve Sykes) (pre-qualified)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Gareth Hann
Principal Euphonium: Grant Jameson
Soprano Cornet: Morgan James
Solo Trombone: Stephen Sykes
Solo Horn: Alyn James
Flugel: David James
Baritone: Matt Rowe
Eb Tuba: Carlton Sykes
Bb Tuba: Andrew Robins

2013 Form:
Welsh Open: 2nd
Regionals: Winners (Wales)
Grand Shield: 8th
All England Masters International: 6th 

Appearances: 3rd time
Debut: 2010

Best Result: 4th place in 2012
Last Year: 4th

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: 4th (Steve Sykes) (18)
2011: DNQ
2010: 11th (Nigel Seaman) (2)
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Fourth Place: 1 time - 2012
Unplaced: 1 time - 2011 (11th)


band logoTredegar
Conductor: Ian Porthouse

Current Ranking: 2
2013 Qualification: 2nd at Welsh Regional Championship (Ian Porthouse)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Dewi Griffiths
Principal Euphonium: Daniel Thomas
Soprano: Ian Roberts
Solo Trombone: Steve Turton
Solo Horn: Hannah Drage
Flugel: Danny Winder
Baritone: Jack Lapthorn
Eb Tuba: Gavin Saynor
Bb Tuba: Gwyn Press

2013 Form:
Welsh Open: Winners
Regionals: 2nd (Wales)
All England Masters International: 5th
British Open: Winners

Appearances: 27th time
Debut: 1964

Best Result: 2nd
Last Year: 13th

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: 13th (Ian Porthouse) (3)
2011: 5th (Ian Porthouse) (5)
2010: 7th (Ian Porthouse (5)
2009: 14th (Ian Porthouse) (17)
2008: 15th (Ian Porthouse) (3)
2007: 8th (Ian Porthouse) (19)
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: 5th (Russell Gray) (10)
2003: 2nd (Steve Bastable) (11)
2002: DNQ
2001: 7th (Steve Bastable) (14)
2000: 5th (Steve Bastable) (13)

Overall Record:
Second: 2 times - 1993, 2003
Third: 1 time - 1999
Fifth: 4 times - 1994, 2000, 2004, 2011
Sixth: 2 times - 1977, 1979
Unplaced: 17 times - 1964 (N/K), 1967 (N/K), 1974 (=13th), 1978 (=14th), 1981 (15th), 1983 (14th), 1985 (=16th), 1990 (17th), 1992 (8th), 1995 (9th), 1996 (11th), 2001 (7th), 2007 (8th), 2008 (15th), 2009 (14th), 2010 (7th), 2012 (13th)


band logoVirtuosi GUS
Conductor: John Berryman

4BR Ranking: 15
2013 Qualification:  2nd at Midlands Regional Championship (John Berryman)

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Peter Collins
Principal Euphonium: Mark Giles
Soprano: Martin Britt
Solo Horn: Nathan Waterman
Flugel: Thomas Fountain
Solo Trombone: Chris Jeans
Baritone: Jo Stephenson
Eb Tuba: Robin Norman
Bb Tuba: Mike Smith

2013 Form:
Butlins Mineworkers: Winners
Regionals: 2nd (Midlands)
All England Masters International: 2nd
English National: 2nd
British Open: 14th

Appearances: 49th time
Debut: 1935

Best Result: 6 wins
Last Year: DNQ

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: DNQ
2011: 12th (John Berryman) (11)
2010: 6th (John Berryman (4)
2009: DNQ
2008: 10th (John Berryman) (18)
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: 6th (David Stowell) (9)
2003: DNQ
2002: 16th (Brian Grant) (18)
2001: 16th (Frank Renton) (3)
2000: 12th  (Melvin White (10)

Overall Record: 
Wins: 6 times -1935, 1955, 1957, 1960, 1964, 1966 
Second: 2 times - 1938, 1972 
Third: 6 times - 1946, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1968, 1983 
Fourth: 6 times - 1947, 1949, 1959, 1961, 1974, 1986 
Fifth: 1 time - 1969 
Sixth: 3 times – 1995, 2004, 2010 
Unplaced: 24 times – 1936(N/K), 1937 (N/K), 1958 (N/K), 1962 (N/K), 1967 (N/K), 1973 (N/K), 1976 (=15th), 1978 (11th), 1980 (=12th), 1981 (=7th), 1984 (8th), 1985 (15th), 1987 (7th), 1989 (22nd), 1990 (13th), 1991 (16th), 1993 (9th), 1994 (10th), 1996 (14th), 2000 (12th), 2001 (16th), 2008 (10th), 2011 (12th)


band logo

Whitburn
Conductor: Erik Janssen

4BR Ranking: 18
2013 Qualification: Winners of Scottish Championship (Ian Porthouse)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Chris Bradley
Euphonium: Eveleyn Bradley
Soprano: Scott Forrest
Trombone: Alex Phillip
Horn: Iain Fleming
Flugel: Caroline Farren
Baritone: Annie Crookston
Eb Bass: Graham Fraser
Bb Bass: Alan Gourlay

2013 Form:
Regionals: Winners (Scotland)
West Lothian: Winners
Grand Shield: 5th
Land O' Burns: 2nd

Appearances: 31st time
Debut: 1968

Best Result: 3rd
Last Year: 7th

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: 7th (Erik Jannsen) (16)
2011: 14th (Michael Bach) (18)
2010: 16th (Frank Renton) (12)
2009: DNQ
2008: 12th (Steven Mead) (2)
2007: 9th (Steven Mead) (17)
2006: DNQ
2005: 11th (Andrew Duncan) (2)
2004: 8th (Andrew Duncan) (2)
2003: DNQ
2002: 10th (Phillip McCann) (19)
2001: 8th (Phillip McCann) (6)
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Third: 2 times - 1981, 1989
Fifth: 2 times -1990, 1991
Unplaced: 26 times - 1968 (N/K), 1971 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1974 (=13th), 1975 (=16th), 1976 (20th), 1977 (19th), 1980 (18th), 1982 (10th), 1986 (7th), 1987 (17th), 1992 (11th), 1993 (8th), 1996 (17th), 1997 (11th), 1998 (13th), 1999 (9th), 2001 (8th), 2002 (10th), 2004 (8th), 2005 (11th), 2007 (9th), 2008 (12th), 2010 (16th), 2011 (14th), 2012 (7th)


WoodfallsWoodfalls
Conductor: Dr Nicholas Childs

4BR Ranking: 41
2013 Qualification: 2nd at West of England Regional Championship (Dr Robert Childs)

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Jan Boler
Euphonium: John Starkes
Soprano: Mark Pye
Trombone: Scott Stewart
Horn: Phil Randell
Flugel: Chris Lewis 
Baritone: Terry Cawte
Eb Tuba: Ian Frost
Bb Tuba: Jim Slade

2013 Form:
Butlins Mineworkers: 7th
Regionals: 2nd (West of England)
Senior Cup: Winners 

Appearances: 12th time
Debut: 1952

Best Result: 10th in 1978
Last Year: DNQ

Last 13 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2012: DNQ
2011: 18th (Gareth Pritchard) (8)
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: 16th (Melvin White) (7)
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: 18th (Frans Violet) (2)
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
No Wins:
Unplaced: 11 times - 1952 (N/K), 1953 (N/K), 1967 (N/K), 1968 (N/K), 1975 (=16th), 1978 (10th), 1996 (15th), 1998 (16th), 2002 (18th), 2008 (16th), 2011 (18th)



Walsall Brass Band - Willenhall Singers

Saturday 18 November • Sneyd Communnity Centre, Vernon Way, Bloxwich, Walsall. WS3 2PA


Rushden Town Band -

Saturday 18 November • Park Rd Baptist Church, Rushden, Northamptonshire NN10 0RW


Contest: Brass in Concert

Saturday 18 November • Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead NE28 2JR


Foden's Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 18 November • Queen Street, Morley LS27 9DY


Black Dyke Band - Waterford, Ireland

Saturday 18 November • Carriganore Arena, Waterford Institute of Technology Sports Campus tbc


Newstead Brass

November 18 • Bb Cornet (position negotiable). . Newstead Brass, established Midlands Championship section, have opportunity for an additional cornet player. Suitable for experienced player or someone looking to take the next step in their development.


Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

November 17 • FRONT ROW CORNET. SOLO TROMBONE. . The band have an exciting concert/contest/marching schedule ahead. We are looking for a committed front row cornet and solo trombone player to come and join us in the Yorkshire 1st Section! MD: Richard Larder.


Glossop Old Band

November 17 • SOLO TROMBONE. The Glossop Old Band Welcomes applications for the Solo Trombone Chair. The Band will be competing in the First Section as of 2018 and are looking to continue its progression back to the top levels of performance


Nicholas B. Hudson

FTCL LGSMD (Hons)
Musician | Trombonist | Educator