facebook twitter rss vimeo


2014 Butlins Mineworkers Championship — Youth & Junior Ensemble Preview

4BR takes a closer look at the two fantastic Youth and Junior Ensemble events.

While the Championship bands are in entertainment mode at Centre Stage on Sunday, the Reds venue will play host to the next (and in some cases) current generation of players who aspire to play with the elite performers.

Integral part

The Junior Ensemble and Youth competitions are an integral part of the Butlins weekend - something which is reinforced by a generous prize fund which sees the Youth winner taking home a whopping £1,000 first prize.

That reinforces how both the Junior Ensemble and Youth Sections have grown in popularity over the years, gaining a loyal and enthusiastic following, thanks to the players all maintaining the Butlins ethos about having a bit of musical fun.

Excellent organisation

With a pre-draw, all ten competitors are aware of when they will play (we will publish the draws on Sunday) with the excellent organisation of the event in the capable hands of custodians Ian and Judith Beckett.

Adjudicator Alan Fernie will certainly enjoy himself as he watches and ponders his decisions in the open, whilst with solo prizes on offer, you can only be one of the first people to hear the next David Childs or Richard Marshall. There are plenty of quite brilliant performers.

Vibrant atmosphere

Once played, the players themselves invariably come back into the auditorium to listen to the others which all adds to what is a really vibrant atmosphere.

The start time is 11.00am with the winners being declared around 4.00pm - giving plenty of time to head back into Centre Stage for the last bands in the Championship Section.

Junior Ensemble:
Venue: Reds
Sunday 19th  

Own Choice programme
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie 

First Prize: £200, Butlins (Skegness) Award and Read Family Trophy 
Second Prize: £150
Third Prize:  £100
Fourth Prize: £50

Best Soloist: Brian Jones Memorial Trophy

The first five bands to take to the Reds stage on Sunday will perform for ten minutes. Within their programmes they are asked to perform a hymn tune - one of the best elements of teaching people to play together. 

Shirland Training, Silver Sounds, Wardle Junior, Wigston Enterprise and Youth Brass 1000 will battle it out for the honours.

Youth Section:

Venue: Reds
Sunday 19th  

Own Choice programme
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie 

First Prize: £1,000 & Keith Wardle Memorial Trophy 
Second Prize: £600
Third Prize:  £200
Fourth Prize: £100

Best Soloist: Brian Walters Memorial Trophy

Once the Juniors have had their fun on stage, the contest will go straight into the Youth Section which will witness five very competitive bands aiming for the bragging rights. 

Chief amongst them of course will be Youth Brass 2000 who are not just defending their title but vying for a possible hat trick of wins.

They will be joined by rivals Enderby Youth, Gresley Colliery Youth, St Helens Youth Brass and Wardle High School Youth, who will all be aiming not just to stop Youth Brass 2000 taking the title but getting themselves match fit ahead of a busy contest season.

Here, the playing time is twenty minutes with the stipulation that programmes must include a march and a hymn tune.

There are some quality ensembles in both sections and it will be a great day with some excellent playing, so don’t miss out on the music making. 

Go out, have fun and enjoy.....good luck to everybody.

Contest: London & SC Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall, Bolton

Saturday 17 March • 37 Knowsley St, Bolton BL1 2AS

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

March 17 • Musical Director due to work commitments, the Wakefield Metropolitan Band seeks applications for this position. 1st section band with a 5th place at the areas. We require someone with the drive and ambition to take us to the next level is this you ?

Walsall Brass Band

March 17 • WALSALL BRASS BAND are looking for Cornets, 1st Baritone, 2nd Euphonium, Bb Bass and Percusion.

Cheshire Constabulary Band

March 17 • We are urgently looking for a Tenor Horn, Cornet and snare drummers (for our Corps of drums). Smart friendly well run band with varied engagements, just one rehearsal a week. Open to all walks of life ( you do not need to work for the Police!)

Christopher Houlding

Conductor, Performer, Educator