facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Gallery from 2016 Scottish Championship
Images of the Championships

Gallery of images capturing the 2016 Scottish Championship (Images by Personally Yours Photography)

Championship Section: 1st - Allan Ramsay (Co-operative Funeralcare) Championship Section: 1st - Allan Ramsay (Co-

operative Funeralcare) Second Section: 3rd. Arbroath Instrumental (Michael Robertson) 2016 Scottish Championship Awards 2016 Scottish Championship Awards 2016 Scottish Championship Awards 2016 Scottish Championship Awards First Section: 2nd. Bo'ness & 

Carriden (Charlie Farren) Championship Section: Bon Accord Silver (Stephen Malcolm) First Section: 2nd. Bo'ness & 

Carriden (Charlie Farren) First Section: 2nd. Bo'ness & Carriden (Charlie Farren) Third Section: 1st. Campbeltown Brass (Gordon Evans 

MBE) Third 

Section: 1st. Campbeltown Brass (Gordon Evans MBE) Third Section: 1st. Campbeltown Brass (Gordon Evans 

MBE) Third 

Section: 1st. Campbeltown Brass (Gordon Evans MBE) Second Section: 1st. Coalburn Silver (Gareth 

Bowman) Second Section: 

1st. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman) Second Section: 1st. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman) Championship Section: 1st - 

Co-operative Funeralcare (Allan Ramsay) Championship Section: 1st - Co-operative Funeralcare 

(Allan Ramsay) Championship Section: 1st - Co-operative Funeralcare (Allan Ramsay) Championship Section: 1st - Co-operative Funeralcare (Allan Ramsay) Championship Section: 1st - Co-operative Funeralcare 

(Allan Ramsay) Second 

Section: 2nd. Dunaskin Doon (Gary J Williams) Fourth Section: 2nd. Dunfermline Town (Andy Shaw) First Section: Tullis Russell Mills 

(Raymond Tennant) Fourth Section: 1st. Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Christopher Mansfield) Fourth 

Section: 1st. Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Christopher Mansfield) Fourth Section: 1st. Brass Sounds Inverclyde 

(Christopher Mansfield) Championship Section: 3rd. Kirkintilloch (Phillip McCann) Championship 

Section: 3rd. Kirkintilloch (Phillip McCann) Championship Section: 3rd. Kirkintilloch (Phillip 

McCann) Fourth Section: 3rd. 

Peebles Burgh (Stephen Baird) 2016 Scottish Championship Awards 2016 Scottish Championship Awards Third Section: 2nd. Selkirk Silver 

(Stuart Black) Third Section: 

2nd. Selkirk Silver (Stuart Black) First Section: 1st. Tullis Russell Mills (Raymond Tennant) First Section: 1st. Tullis Russell 

Mills (Raymond Tennant) First Section: 1st. Tullis Russell Mills (Raymond Tennant) First Section: 1st. Tullis Russell Mills (Raymond 

Tennant) First 

Section: 1st. Tullis Russell Mills (Raymond Tennant) First Section: 1st. Tullis Russell Mills (Raymond 

Tennant) First 

Section: 1st. Tullis Russell Mills (Raymond Tennant) First Section: 1st. Tullis Russell Mills (Raymond 

Tennant) Championship 

Section: 2nd. Whitburn (Prof Nicholas Childs) Championship Section: 2nd. Whitburn (Prof Nicholas 

Childs) Championship Section: 2nd. Whitburn (Prof Nicholas Childs)


Kettering Citadel S A Band -

Tuesday 22 May • 66, Rockingham Road,. Kettering,. NN16 8JU


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 25 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Town Hall - Massed Male Voice Choirs

Saturday 26 May • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Foden's Band - Edwin Firth Commemoration Event - Sandbach

Friday 1 June • Sandbach School, Crewe Rd, Sandbach CW11 3NS


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Friday 1 June • Amboise 37400


Enderby Band

May 21 • Enderby Band - National Finalists - Midlands 1st section. Are looking to appoint a new Musical Director. We're a hard-working sociable band and are looking for a dynamic & inspiring MD to continue the band's development towards the National Finals & beyond


Knottingley Silver Band

May 21 • Solo or 2nd trombone, a front or back row cornet and a Bb bass (positions negotiable) are needed at Knottingley Silver to complete the lineup. We have a decent calendar without being too heavy going. We also have a great social side away from band.


Witney Town Band

May 19 • Witney Town Band in West Oxfordshire require Tenor horn, Bass and percussion


Martin Heartfield

GGSM, ARCM, PGCE
Conductor, Adjudicator, Educationalist