facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2016 Swiss National Brass Band Championships
MD Gallery

Gallery of images capturing the Musical Directors in action at the 2016 Swiss National Championships thanks to Ian Clowes and Rob Fletcher at Goldy Solutions.

Excellence Division - Valaisia Brass Band (Arsene Duc) Excellence Division - Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern (Michael Bach) Excellence Division - Brass Band Treize Etoiles (Dr. James Gourlay) Excellence Division - Ensemble de Cuivres Melodia (Vincent Baroni) Excellence Division - Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan (Francois Roh) Excellence Division - Brass Band Berner Oberland (Corsin Tuor) Excellence Division - Brass Band Fribourg A (Dr. Robert Childs) Excellence Division - Liberty Brass Band Ostschweiz (Andreas Koller) Excellence Division - Oberaargauer Brass Band (Christoph Luchsinger) Excellence Division - Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien (Blaise Heritier) Excellence Division - Constellation Brass Band A (Yvan Lagger) Excellence Division - MG Risch-Rotkreuz (Roland Froscher) Section 1 - Brass Band Impertial Lenzburg A-Band (Rafael Camartin) Section 1 - Brass Band Rickenbach and Brass Band Cazis (Enrico Calzaferri) Section 1 - Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia (Michael Bach) Section 1 - Brass Band Cazis (Enrico Calzaferri) Section 1 - AEW Brass Band Fricktal (Tristan Uth) Section 1 - Ensemble de Cuivres Ambitus (Francois Roh) Section 1 - Brass Band Sursilvana (Roman Caprez) Section 1 - Brass Band Harmonie Neuenkirch (Manuel Imhof) Section 1 - Brass Band Eglisau (Andreas Burri) Section 1 - Brass Band Emmental (Jan Muller) Section 1 - Brass Band Treize Etoiles B (Cedric Vergere) Section 1 - Brass Band Rosalp (David Bonvin) Section 1 - Universal Brass Band Wil (Gian Stecher) Section 1 - Oberwalliser Brass Band A (David Lochmatter) Section 1 - Brass Band MG Reiden (Roland Froscher) Section 1 - Brass Band Fribourg B (Maurice Donnet-Monay) Section 1 - Brass Band Kirchmusik Fluhli (Armin Renggli) Section 1 - Regional Brass Band Bern (Jon Kowszun) Section 1 - Brass Band Breitenbach (Bence Toth) Section 2 - BML Talents (Patrick Ottiger) Section 2 - Liberty Brass Band Junior (Christoph Luchsinger) Section 2 - Brass Band Berger Oberland Junior (Jan Muller) Section 2 - Brass Band Harmonie Rickenbach (Lukas Scherrer) Section 2 - Brass Band Feldmusik Escholzmatt (Roger Muller) Section 2 - Ensemble de Cuivres Melodia B (Sebastien Pasch) Section 2 - Brass Band Abinchvova (Gian Walker) Section 2 - Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien B (Florian Lab) Section 2 - Brass Band 43 (Jacques Rossier) Section 2 - Brass Band Matzendorf (Marcel Bossert) Section 2 - Brass Band Rapperswil-Wierezwil (Pawel Marciniak) Section 3 - Musikverein Buckten (Cedric Fuhrer) Section 3 - Musikverein Brass Band Henggart (Christian Bachmann) Section 3 - Brass Band Musig Hittnau (Anita Grob) Section 3 - Constellation Brass Band B (Ivan Denis) Section 3 - Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt (Lukas Scherrer) Section 3 - La Lyre paroissiale de la Roche (Mark-Olivier Broill) Section 3 - Fanfare l'Harmonie de Vendlincourt (Oliver Bendit) Section 3 - Brass Band Junior Vaudois (Simon Sulmoni) Section 3 - Musik Frohsinn Oberburg (Jan Muller) Section 3 - Brass Band Imperial Lenzburg B (Stefan Aegerter) Section 3 - Musikgesellschaft Jenaz (Tristan Uth) Section 3 - Brass Band Gurbetal (Urs Stahli) Section 3 - Brass Band Zurich (Werner Kubli) Section 3 - Brass Band Schupfen (Anton Helscher) Section 4 - Thunersee Brass (Christoph Hertig) Section 4 - Jugend Brass Band RML (Ivan Estermann) Section 4 - Hinterlander Jugend Brass Band (Luca Frischknecht) Section 4 - Jugend Brass Band Neuenkirch (Manuel Imhof) Section 4 - Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band (Mario J. Schubiger) Section 4 - Mgrr Junior Band (Matthias Kieffer)


Kettering Citadel S A Band -

Tuesday 22 May • 66, Rockingham Road,. Kettering,. NN16 8JU


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 25 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Town Hall - Massed Male Voice Choirs

Saturday 26 May • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Foden's Band - Edwin Firth Commemoration Event - Sandbach

Friday 1 June • Sandbach School, Crewe Rd, Sandbach CW11 3NS


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Friday 1 June • Amboise 37400


Enderby Band

May 21 • Enderby Band - National Finalists - Midlands 1st section. Are looking to appoint a new Musical Director. We're a hard-working sociable band and are looking for a dynamic & inspiring MD to continue the band's development towards the National Finals & beyond


Knottingley Silver Band

May 21 • Solo or 2nd trombone, a front or back row cornet and a Bb bass (positions negotiable) are needed at Knottingley Silver to complete the lineup. We have a decent calendar without being too heavy going. We also have a great social side away from band.


Witney Town Band

May 19 • Witney Town Band in West Oxfordshire require Tenor horn, Bass and percussion


Jack Capstaff

Bmus (Hons)
Conductor | Composer