facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2017 Butlins Mineworkers Championships
Gallery: Saturday

Images from across the sections on the Saturday at 2017 Butlins Mineworkers Championships (Pictures by Steve Jack)

Welcome to Butlins A smile and a Butlins Red Coat welcome Butlins Time Tunnel The Lonely Bass 1st Section - 1st Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies) 1st Section - 1st Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies) (2) 1st Section - 2nd Stannington (Derek Renshaw) 1st Section - 3rd Oldham (Lees) (John Collins) 1st Section - 4th Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (John Roberts) 1st Section - Highest Placed Mining Band Leicestershire Co-operative SMW (Graham Jacklin) 2nd Section - 1s Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding) 2nd Section - 1s Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding) 2nd Section - 2nd Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick) 2nd Section - 3rd Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) 2nd Section - Highest Placed Mining Band Crofton Silver 3rd Section - 1st Shirland Welfare (Lyndon Cooper) 3rd Section - 2nd Greenfield (Tom Haslam) 3rd Section - 3rd Ifton Colliery (Scott R. Lloyd) 3rd Section - 4th Dodworth Colliery MW (Eliot J. Darwin) 3rd Section - Highest Placed Mining Band Shirland Welfare 4th Section - 1st Crystal Palace (Michael Gray) (2) 4th Section - 1st Crystal Palace (Michael Gray) 4th Section - 2nd BMP Europe Ltd. (Goodshaw) (Joshua Hughes) 4th Section - Highest Placed Mining Band - Sherwood Forest Brass Adele Hudson (Rushden Town) Brad Turnbull signs in for Harborough Chris Lewis-Garnham (Woodbridge Excelsior) Crystal Palace Darwen Brass Darwen Brass (2) Desford Colliery (LCITWF) East Coast Brass Flowers Flying Visit Friary Guildford (2) Friary Guildford Harborough's Bass End Harborough's Fantasy Haverhill Silver‘s Principal Haverhill Silver's Cornets Haverhill Silver's Trombones Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea) Dave Lea (Jaguar Land Rover) Jeremy Wise (Redbridge Brass) Joshua Hughes (BMP Europe Ltd Goodshaw) Lee Morris (Ellington) Martyn Patterson of Desford Michael Fowles (Desford Colliery (LCITWF) Paul Holland (Flowers) Paul McGhee music Lucid Perspectives Redbridge Brass (2) Redbridge Brass Rushden Town's Clapper Sale Brass Soham Comrades (2) Soham Comrades Steve Bailey of Desford Texting Jayne Murrill with Soham Comrades Text Reply Thomas Fountain of GUS Virtuosi GUS Virtuosi GUS (2) Virtuosi GUS (3) Woodfalls Cornets await Woodfalls Percussion from Woodfalls Woodfalls (Nigel Seaman)


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 25 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Town Hall - Massed Male Voice Choirs

Saturday 26 May • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Foden's Band - Edwin Firth Commemoration Event - Sandbach

Friday 1 June • Sandbach School, Crewe Rd, Sandbach CW11 3NS


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Friday 1 June • Amboise 37400


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Saturday 2 June • Amboise 37400


Lofthouse Brass Band

May 24 • Lofthouse Brass Band require a DRUMMER to complete their line up. We are a friendly 3rd section band who rehearse on Thursday evenings 7.30pm - 9pm and Saturday mornings 10am - 12noon at Outwood WMC.


The Corsham Band

May 24 • Due to work commitments, a vacancy has arisen for a Tenor Trombone player. First or Second position available. We are a newly promoted Second Section band with a friendly and enthusiastic team.


Littleport Brass Band

May 23 • Littleport Brass are seeking cornets and a baritone (position negotiable).. Littleport Brass is a 2nd section contesting and friendly band from Littleport near Ely in Cambridgeshire. We rehearse once a week on a Wednesday evening.


Stan Lippeatt

BA, LRSM
Conductor, adjudicator, tutor