facebook twitter rss vimeo


Report & Results: 2017 Fife Charities Contest

Bon Accord tell a title winning tale under Dave Roberts as they retain their grip on the Fife Charities title in Kirkcaldy.

Bon Accord
  Bon Accord keep adding to their impressive hoard of silverware with their latest triumph.

Bon Accord Silver retained the Fife Charities title on the weekend as they beat off the strong challenge of 16 First to Fourth Section rivals at the Adam Smith Theatre in Kirkcaldy.

Under the baton of Rothwell Temperance MD David Roberts, the Aberdeen based band produced a fine performance of Philip Sparke's 'A Tale As Yet Untold' to not only claim a narrow one point victory over Kingdom Brass at the 72nd running of the event, but to also secure the automatic invitation to the 2018 British Open Spring Festival. Unison Kinneil was third.

Well clear

Adjudicator Alan Duguid remarked that the podium finishing bands were well clear of the rest of the field, and just the smallest of margins separated the top two on the day.

That meant that 2015 champion Kingdom Brass led by Paul Drury had to be content with second place after giving a confident rendition of Edward Gregson's 'Of Men and Mountains', with Unison Kinneil, conducted by Chris Shanks just behind with their polished account of 'Dances & Alleluias'.

Fine form

Bathgate continued their fine form following their excellent runner-up finish at the National Finals in Cheltenham, as a reprise of 'Tournament for Brass' under Anne Crookston saw them end fourth and take the 'Best First Section Band' accolade.

The other sectional awards went to Campbeltown, with their performance of 'Resurgam', Irvine & Dreghorn playing 'Hinemoa' and Kilmarnock delivering 'A Malvern Suite'.

High standard

Adjudicating the individual prizes, Robert Fraser said the standard of playing had been extremely high and that his job of picking the best instrumentalists was extremely difficult.

In the end, Eoin Tonner of Kingdom Brass took the 'Best Cornet' prize with the band's tuba team taking the 'Best Basses' trophy. Jane Clark, flugel with Johnstone, won the 'Best Horn' award, whilst Richard Kidd and Mark Boyd of Bon Accord were judged 'Best Euphonium' and 'Best Trombone' respectively. Bon Accord also won the prize for 'Best Percussion'.

Kingdom Brass won the separate awards for the 'Best March', for their performance of 'O.R.B' and 'Best Hymn' for 'The Day Thou Gavest'.

The special Fife Charities Association awards went to Kingdom Brass (Best 'A' Band) and Dunfermline Town (Best 'B' Band).

Adjudicator Alan Duguid remarked that the podium finishing bands were well clear of the rest of the field, and just the smallest of margins separated the top two on the day4BR


Adjudicator: Alan Duguid

1. Bon Accord Silver (D. Roberts) — 195
2. Kingdom Brass (P. Drury) — 194
3. Unison Kinneil (C. Shanks) — 193
4. Bathgate (A. Crookston) — 190
5. Easington Colliery (I. Robinson) — 189
6. Granite City (B. Wallace) — 188
7. Newmilns & Galston (A. Cameron) — 187
8. Johnstone (M. Ramsay) — 186
9. Campbeltown Brass (P. Kiernan) — 185
10. Lochgelly (P. McKelvie OBE) — 184
11. Irvine & Dreghorn (H. Douthwaite-Teasdale) — 183
12. Bo'ness & Carriden (C. Farren) — 182
13. Broxburn & Livingston (J. Boax) — 181
14. Kilmarnock Concert (S. Walker) — 180
15. MacTaggart Scott Loanhead (K. Letham) — 179
16. Bon Accord Silver 'B' (J. Cook) — 178
17. Dunfermline Town (A. Shaw) — 177

Winning Conductor: David Roberts
Spring Festival Qualification: Bon Accord

Best Fife 'A' Band: Kingdom Brass
Best Fife 'B' Band: Dunfermline

Best First Section Band: Bathgate
Best Second Section Band: Campbeltown Brass
Best Third Section Band: Irvine & Dreghorn
Best Fourth Section Band: Kilmarnock Concert

Best Cornet: Eoin Tonner (Kingdom Brass)
Best Horn Jane Clarke (Johnstone)
Best Euphonium/Baritone: Richard Kidd (Bon Accord)
Best Trombone: Mark Boyd (Bon Accord)
Best Basses: Kingdom Brass
Best Percussion: Bon Accord

Ian Williams

Williams memory at Brangwyn Hall

March 18 • There may be a keen battle for glory today in Swansea, but people will take time to remember one of the finest players to grace the Brangwyn Hall stage.

Brangwyn Hall

The return of Johnny Sop

March 18 • The lure of playing at the Welsh Regional Championships has been too much for one of Welsh banding's most respected players.


Expansion leads to great deals at EuphoniumStore

March 18 • There are lots more fantastic deals to be had at Steven Mead's EuphoniumStore — but you had better be quick...


Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: First Section

March 17 • Sandhurst Silver strike gold as they head to Cheltenham as champions alongside qualifiers Amersham

Contest: London & SC Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall, Bolton

Saturday 17 March • 37 Knowsley St, Bolton BL1 2AS

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

March 17 • Musical Director due to work commitments, the Wakefield Metropolitan Band seeks applications for this position. 1st section band with a 5th place at the areas. We require someone with the drive and ambition to take us to the next level is this you ?

Walsall Brass Band

March 17 • WALSALL BRASS BAND are looking for Cornets, 1st Baritone, 2nd Euphonium, Bb Bass and Percusion.

Cheshire Constabulary Band

March 17 • We are urgently looking for a Tenor Horn, Cornet and snare drummers (for our Corps of drums). Smart friendly well run band with varied engagements, just one rehearsal a week. Open to all walks of life ( you do not need to work for the Police!)

David Barringer

Conductor and Adjudicator