facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Pogson Bray Entertainment

East Riding of Yorkshire provide the best entertainment of the menu at Berties Bistro to win the Pogson Bray entertainment prize.

East Riding
  East Riding of Yorkshire led by Garry Hallas took the Pogson Bray honours.

The 31st annual Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest recently took place at Berties Bistro in Elland in Yorkshire.

11 bands well matched bands performed their entertainment programme (which had to include a march) for adjudicator David Ashworth and a very supportive audience, with East Riding of Yorkshire taking the honours under MD Garry Hallas.

Winning programme

Their 20 minute set included the march 'Black Knight', 'Guardian of My Soul', 'April in Paris', performed by Mike Waudby, 'Brass Machine', and Bach's 'Organ Fugue' to close.

Kippax conducted by Ian Knapton was runner-up with the final podium slot going to Clifton & Lightcliffe led by John Clay.

Their 20 minute set included the march 'Black Knight', 'Guardian of My Soul', 'April in Paris', performed by Mike Waudby, 'Brass Machine', and Bach's 'Organ Fugue' to close4BR

Result:

Adjudicator: David Ashworth

1. East Riding of Yorkshire (Garry Hallas)
2. Kippax (Ian Knapton)
3. Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
4. Emley (Garry Hallas)
5. Dinnington (Lindon Bolt)

Best March:Kippax
Best Soloist: Cameron Chapman (cornet) — Emley

Section Prizes:


Best Third Section Band: Dinnington Colliery
Best Fourth Section Band: Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge)
Best Youth/Unregistered Band: Thurlstone
Highest Placed Youth Band: Shepherd Group Youth

Other competing bands:
Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge)
Hebden Bridge Junior
Lofthouse 2000
Shepherd Group Youth
Thurlstone
Yorkshire Traction Honley



Yamaha Neo

Interview with Yamaha on the new Neo euphonium launch

January 16 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Jeremy Smith of Yamaha to find out more about the launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium.


Flowers Cheer

Report & Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers regain contest prestige and ambition with Butlins victory under David Childs.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Eccles Borough — Butlins 2108

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4

January 13 • Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Derwent Brass

January 17 • Derwent Brass | Championship | Midlands invites applications for PERCUSSION. At Derwent Brass percussion is an important and integral part of the band. We are looking for a talented percussionist, ideally with good tuned ability, to complete the section.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *PRINCIPAL TROMBONE*. The Milnrow Band has a vacancy for Principal trombone.. Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *Cornet Vacancies* Due to maternity leave and work commitments, The Milnrow Band has immediate vacancies for 2 FIRST CLASS CORNET PLAYERS (positions negotiable). Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Stuart Black

BA (Hons) Music
Conductor, Teacher, Flugel soloist