facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 YHBBA Contest

Skelmanthorpe, North Skelton and the University of Nottingham taste success at Dewsbury Town Hall.

Skelmanthorpe
  Skelmanthorpe led the winners at Dewsbury

There was a full day of high quality competitive music making at the Yorkshire & Humberside Brass Band Association's annual contest Dewsbury Town Hall.

Bands travelled from far and wide to enjoy the excellent facilities, including a much appreciated warm up room before going on stage.

Wide choices

The competing bands performed a wide choice of hymns and test-pieces adjudicated by Ian Brownbill (Groups C & B) and Sandy Smith (Group A) that were also greatly appreciated by an appreciative audience.

Trainee adjudicator, Sam Fisher, shared the box with Sandy Smith and expressed his appreciation for the opportunity to advance contesting experience.

Skelmanthorpe victory

Skelmanthorpe led by Jim Davies comprehensively took the Group A honours and William Birch trophy ahead of Blackpool Brass with South Yorkshire Police in third.

Meanwhile, Group B was won by North Skelton ahead of Eccleston and Dronfield Genquip, with the University of Nottingham gaining a clEan sweep of the awards in Group C.

Peggy Tomlinson, YHBBA President, warmly thanked the bands for their participation and support of the contest and Geneva Instruments for sponsoring the overall winner in Groups A and B by providing a Geneva artist to play as guest soloist for the winning band at a forthcoming concert.

Skelmanthorpe led by Jim Davies comprehensively took the Group A honours and William Birch trophy ahead of Blackpool Brass with South Yorkshire Police in third4BR

Results:

Group A:

Championship/First/Second Section:

1. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies) — 240
2. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson) — 233
3. South Yorkshire Police — 228
4. Skelmanthorpe Prospect — 223
5. York Railway Institute — 223
6. Durham Miners — 223
7. Marple — 222
8. Lindley — 219
9. Dunston Silver — 214

Best Championship Section Band: York Railway Institute
Best First Section Band: Skelmanthorpe
Best Second Section Band: Blackpool Brass
Best Hymn: Skelmanthorpe
Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium player of Skelmanthorpe

Group B:

Third/Fourth Section

1. North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson) — 228
2. Eccleston — 226
3. Dronfield Genquip — 222
4. Jayess Newbiggin — 215
5. Friendly Band Sowerby Bridge — 211
6. Swinton & District — 211
7. Lofthouse 2000 — 208

Overall Winner: North Skelton
Best Third Section Band: North Skelton
Best Fourth Section Band: Jayess Newbiggin
Best Hymn: Eccleston
Best Instrumentalist: Flugel player of North Skelton

Group C:

Unregistered Bands:

1. University of Nottingham (George Newbould) — 185
2. Thurlstone — 184
3. Hade Edge B — 179
4. Golcar — 177

Winner: University of Nottingham
Best Hymn: University of Nottingham
Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium of University of Nottingham



Black Dyke

Black Dyke stars to lead Market Rasen workshops

January 23 • The stars of Black Dyke will lead workshops on playing, conducting and composition ahead of their concert at Lincoln Cathedral in April — and its open to one and all.


Andreas Kratz

Swedish link for Tongwynlais Odyssey

January 23 • Tongwynlais Temperance will be directed by Swedish conductor Andreas Kratz as they look to embark on a successful Royal Albert Hall Odyssey in Swansea in March.


James McLeod

McLeod to leave Leyland

January 23 • Euph star James McLeod to end tenure at Leyland as he relocates to Chelmsford.


Ian Bousfield

Bousfield to lead 'Brass Spectacular' in Glasgow

January 23 • The internationally acclaimed trombone virtuoso Ian Bousfield will be the star attraction at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland's forthcoming 'Brass Spectacular' day.


Foden's Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Friday 26 January • RNCM. 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester, M13 9RD M13 9RD


Regent Hall Concerts - The Countess Of Wessex's String Orchestra

Friday 26 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Elland Silver Band - Elland Silver Youth & The Cory Band

Saturday 27 January • Halifax Minster HX51 1 QL


Tredegar Town Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Saturday 27 January • RNCM. 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester, M13 9RD M13 9RD


Black Dyke Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Saturday 27 January • RNCM, 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD


Concert Brass Poynton

January 23 • Poynton Concert Brass Band - 220 Park Lane - SK12 1QR . (Stockport and Macclesfield). NOT A LEARNERS BAND AND NO CONTESTING: We seek Good Standard; Front Row Cornet, 2nd Euphonium, 2nd Baritone. Rehearse Weds, 8.00 to 10.00 pm with a short comfort break.


Clevedon Brass

January 23 • Clevedon Brass has vacancies for a cornet and a horn player. We are a 10 piece brass ensemble who play a wide variety of music some specially arranged for us. We rehearse in Long Ashton near Bristol on a Tuesday evening,


Clevedon Brass

January 23 • Clevedon Brass has vacancies for a Trombone/Euphonium/Baritone player.. We are a 10 piece brass ensemble who play a wide variety of music some specially arranged for us.. We rehearse in Long Ashton near Bristol on a Tuesday evening,


Andrew White

MA(Ed Man), B Ed (Hons), BBCM, ADNCB, PGCE, Cert Ed
Conductor, Arranger, Adjudicator & Educationist