facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 North of England Regional Championships: Fourth Section

Jayess Newbiggin makes an immediate return to Cheltenham where they are joined by Trimdon Concert after their enjoyable success on 'St Andrews Variations'.

Gala Theatre
  Jayess Newbiggin delivered the winning St Andrews Variations performance in Durham

On a weekend when defending a title proved to be beyond the reigning champion in the top section, on the first rung of the National Finals ladder it was a different story, as Jayess Newbiggin under Andrew Griffiths repelled seven keen challengers to head back to Cheltenham as a proud North of England champion.

Alan Fernie's 'St Andrew's Variations' proved to be a popular choice of test-piece, with players, conductors and audience members alike telling 4BR how much they enjoyed its familiar musical themes and challenges.

Musical merit

Best of all though it enabled every band to produce a performance of musical merit — something which the judges John Doyle and Leigh Baker pointed out in their equally enjoyable pre-results remarks.

The comedic duo held the audience spellbound as they went into the 'do's and don'ts', as well as, rather bizarrely, their north east heritage (John's father came from Ashington whilst Leigh's father 'had a friend' from the area!)

However, behind the repartee came the clear analysis and accurate observations, with John stating that 'two performances were consistent from start to finish', before adding that on this occasion solo performers could have perhaps 'taken more risks' instead of going 'through the motions'.

Youth and experience

One player who certainly didn't was Jayess Newbiggin principal cornet player Dennis Todd, who produced a personal performance of warm assuredness and tasteful phrasing that was as good as any he had given at this contest at all levels over the past 40 years or more.

It was great to see the band also contain the youngest player of the day in 15 year old Georgia Stones, who will hopefully enjoy 40 years or more of future participation at the contest.

The winning rendition was one that was also based on consistent, coherent playing that was so compact and cohesive that you almost forget it came from a band that was a few players short (with only two tubas — one of which was the indefatigable Regional Secretary Tony Griffiths). Under the excellent Andrew Griffiths, they really are a band that plays to the mantra of quality over quantity.

Compact quality

That said, compact quality was also shown by runner-up, Trimdon Concert Brass, as they returned to the National Final for the first time since 2013.

Led with determination and a smile for every payer by Riverside cornet star Tina Mortimer, who was making her conducting debut at the event, theirs was a performance rich in tonality, and also aided by the splendid 'Best cornet' playing of Lynsey Garraghan.

Encouragement

And despite the disappointment of missing out on a trip down to Cheltenham, there were fine accounts to enjoy from Lanchester under well known trombone player Gareth Sykes in third, who were neat and musically stylish, and the top-six finishers of Knaresborough Silver, Craghead Colliery (with Kimberley Daley claiming the 'Best Euphonium' prize for her lovely playing) and Burneside.

Penrith Town and Spennymoor Town also left knowing they produced performances that held a great deal of encouragement for the future.

And that was certainly the feeling for the winners too — as Jayess Newbiggin now plan for a return to Cheltenham with a great deal of confidence. They could well be a band to watch out for.

The winning rendition was one that was also based on consistent, coherent playing that was so compact and cohesive that you almost forget it came from a band that was a few players short4BR

Results:

Fourth Section:

Test Piece: 'St Andrews Variations' (Alan Fernie)
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker and John Doyle

1. Jayess Newbiggin Band (Andrew Griffiths)*
2. Trimdon Concert Brass (Tina Mortimer)*
3. Lanchester (Gareth Sykes)
4. Knaresborough Silver (Steve Morland)
5. Craghead Colliery (Jack Dodds)
6. Burneside (Laurie Johnston)
7. Penrith Town (Mark Wilkinson)
8. Spennymoor Town (Neil Davis)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final at Cheltenham

Awards:

Best Principal Cornet: Lynsey Garraghan (Trimdon Concert Brass)
Best Euphonium: Kimberley Dale (Craghead Colliery)
Youngest Player: Georgia Stones (aged 15) (Jayess Newbiggin)



Fodens

Foden's gain new lottery funding award

January 18 • Foden's proactive approach to organisational development sees them secure funding from Arts Council England's National Lottery funded Catalyst programme.


Yamaha Neo

Interview with Yamaha on the new Neo euphonium launch

January 16 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Jeremy Smith of Yamaha to find out more about the launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium.


Flowers Cheer

Report & Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers regain contest prestige and ambition with Butlins victory under David Childs.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Shipston Town band

January 18 • We currently need a Kit percussionist, horn and Bb Bass as we prepare for the forthcoming Midlands Area at Bedworth in March. We are graded Section 4


The Corsham Band

January 18 • Having now been promoted to the 2nd Section for the forthcoming Contest season, the band are now looking for a back row cornet player, 2nd or 3rd, to join our team


Derwent Brass

January 17 • Derwent Brass | Championship | Midlands invites applications for PERCUSSION. At Derwent Brass percussion is an important and integral part of the band. We are looking for a talented percussionist, ideally with good tuned ability, to complete the section.


Ian Holmes

BA (hons), PGDip (RCM), ARCM, ALCM
Conductor, piano accompanist and educator