facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 North of England Regional Championships: Third Section

Barton Community conquers Darkwood to book a first ever National Finals appearance alongside Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes.

Barton Community
  Barton overcomes Darkwood to head for Cheltenham.

Whereas Dean Goffin's war time rhapsody proved to be a very difficult test in the Second Section, Dan Price's rather less demanding, but equally engaging historical portrait of a suburban Manchester town gave the nine competing rivals in the Third Section, ample opportunity to shine.

So much so that it was hard to find an overwhelming consensus from speaking to supporters and neutral listeners in the hall prior to the results to who they thought would eventually claim the title in what was a highly entertaining contest full of well-directed and colourfully executed performances.

Well worked renditions

In the end though, and for the only two listeners who really counted in John Doyle and Andrew Warriner in the box, it was the well-worked renditions from Barton Community under Gary Oglesby and Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes led by Brian Harper, that for them at least, had just done enough to pip their rivals.

The two judges gave a detailed analysis in their pre-results speeches, with Andrew highlighting the tempo and stylistic markings of the opening movement, 'The Boggart', as a point of immediate reference, whilst John, in what was his usual sharp-witted delivery, ensured that the travails of the soprano players, 'who had a stinker of a part' was also noted.

Style and uniformity

However, both also clearly focussed on the need for the bands to perform with a degree of 'style and uniformity' — to bring the character of the music to life on a solid foundation of good tuning and ensemble balance.

It may have been light-hearted in approach, but the serious message it made also went a considerable way to explaining the final results.

Barton Community and Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes certainly balanced their accounts with colour and character allied to solid banding basics, with EYMS horn player Garry Oglesby with the winners in particular, also bringing a sense of dark wit, lyricism and joyfulness to their account.

Splendid performance

It was a splendid performance that will bode well for the band that only made their contest debuts at this event in 2012 and which has come on in solid, incremental steps under their inspirational MD. Their first Area title could well be just the start of many more to come.

For Kingsway Printers meanwhile, their first National Final appearance since 2012 also came courtesy of a neatly delivered rendition that although having a few moments of anxiety, was also full of character.

Missing out

Just missing out in a contest that showed the emerging strength in depth at this level came a vibrant Ferryhill Town under Andrew Hall, whilst the excellent cornet playing of Lisa Maxwell helped Murton Colliery into fourth and deservedly won her the 'Best Cornet' prize.

And although there were more noticeable inconsistencies on show from the likes of North Skelton and Swinton & District Excelsior in fifth and sixth, and with the bands that finished behind them, each gave performances of considerable merit in a contest which put a smile o the face, before, during and after each band had played.

The biggest smile of all though was reserved for the delighted winners of Barton Community.

It may have been light-hearted in approach, but the serious message it made also went a considerable way to explaining the final results4BR

Results:

Third Section:

Test Piece: 'Darkwood' (Dan Price)
Adjudicators: John Doyle and Andrew Warriner

1. Barton Community (Gary Oglesby)*
2. Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (Brian Harper)*
3. Ferryhill Town (Andrew Hall)
4. Murton Colliery (Richie Wallace)
5. North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson)
6. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter)
7. Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris)
8. Billingham Silver (Vaughn Evans)
9. Marske Band (Alun Prest)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final at Cheltenham

Awards:

Winning Conductor: Gary Oglesby
Best Percussion Trophy: Barton Community
Best Cornet Trophy: Lynne Maxwell (Murton Colliery)



Brass in Concert

Result: 2017 Brass in Concert Championship

November 19 • Full results from Sage Gateshead where the 41st Brass in Concert Championship has taken place.


Clackmannan

Results: 2017 Scottish Challenge Shield

November 19 • Clackmannan claims the Scottish Challenge Shield honours with a triumphant performance in Perth.


Sage

Gateshead prepares for the entertainers to arrive

November 17 • The Sage Gateshead will host two days of world class brass band talent this weekend at the Brass in Concert Championship festival.


hands

Trinity Girls look for new lead

November 17 • The successful musical partnership between conductor Ryan Watkins and Trinity Girls Band has come to an end.


Gloucestershire Brass Band Association - Own Choice March & Test Piece Contest

Sunday 19 November • All Saints’ Academy. Blaisdon Way. Cheltenham GL51 0WH


Rotherham Schools' Youth Brass Band - Fountain City Brass Band

Monday 20 November • Rotherham Minster - Rotherham s60 1pd


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Lichfield Cathedral

Friday 24 November • 19A The Close, Lichfield WS13 7LD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Pudsey Churches Together Christmas Concert

Saturday 25 November • Pudsey Parish Church, Church Lane, Pudsey, LS28 7BD LS28 7BD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Lofthouse Christmas Fair

Saturday 25 November • Lofthouse Methodist Church, Leeds Road, Lofthouse, Wakefield WF3 3NE


Newstead Brass

November 18 • Bb Cornet (position negotiable). . Newstead Brass, established Midlands Championship section, have opportunity for an additional cornet player. Suitable for experienced player or someone looking to take the next step in their development.


Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

November 17 • FRONT ROW CORNET. SOLO TROMBONE. . The band have an exciting concert/contest/marching schedule ahead. We are looking for a committed front row cornet and solo trombone player to come and join us in the Yorkshire 1st Section! MD: Richard Larder.


Glossop Old Band

November 17 • SOLO TROMBONE. The Glossop Old Band Welcomes applications for the Solo Trombone Chair. The Band will be competing in the First Section as of 2018 and are looking to continue its progression back to the top levels of performance


Jack Capstaff

Bmus (Hons)
Conductor | Composer