facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 North of England Regional Championships: Third Section

Barton Community conquers Darkwood to book a first ever National Finals appearance alongside Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes.

Barton Community
  Barton overcomes Darkwood to head for Cheltenham.

Whereas Dean Goffin's war time rhapsody proved to be a very difficult test in the Second Section, Dan Price's rather less demanding, but equally engaging historical portrait of a suburban Manchester town gave the nine competing rivals in the Third Section, ample opportunity to shine.

So much so that it was hard to find an overwhelming consensus from speaking to supporters and neutral listeners in the hall prior to the results to who they thought would eventually claim the title in what was a highly entertaining contest full of well-directed and colourfully executed performances.

Well worked renditions

In the end though, and for the only two listeners who really counted in John Doyle and Andrew Warriner in the box, it was the well-worked renditions from Barton Community under Gary Oglesby and Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes led by Brian Harper, that for them at least, had just done enough to pip their rivals.

The two judges gave a detailed analysis in their pre-results speeches, with Andrew highlighting the tempo and stylistic markings of the opening movement, 'The Boggart', as a point of immediate reference, whilst John, in what was his usual sharp-witted delivery, ensured that the travails of the soprano players, 'who had a stinker of a part' was also noted.

Style and uniformity

However, both also clearly focussed on the need for the bands to perform with a degree of 'style and uniformity' — to bring the character of the music to life on a solid foundation of good tuning and ensemble balance.

It may have been light-hearted in approach, but the serious message it made also went a considerable way to explaining the final results.

Barton Community and Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes certainly balanced their accounts with colour and character allied to solid banding basics, with EYMS horn player Garry Oglesby with the winners in particular, also bringing a sense of dark wit, lyricism and joyfulness to their account.

Splendid performance

It was a splendid performance that will bode well for the band that only made their contest debuts at this event in 2012 and which has come on in solid, incremental steps under their inspirational MD. Their first Area title could well be just the start of many more to come.

For Kingsway Printers meanwhile, their first National Final appearance since 2012 also came courtesy of a neatly delivered rendition that although having a few moments of anxiety, was also full of character.

Missing out

Just missing out in a contest that showed the emerging strength in depth at this level came a vibrant Ferryhill Town under Andrew Hall, whilst the excellent cornet playing of Lisa Maxwell helped Murton Colliery into fourth and deservedly won her the 'Best Cornet' prize.

And although there were more noticeable inconsistencies on show from the likes of North Skelton and Swinton & District Excelsior in fifth and sixth, and with the bands that finished behind them, each gave performances of considerable merit in a contest which put a smile o the face, before, during and after each band had played.

The biggest smile of all though was reserved for the delighted winners of Barton Community.

It may have been light-hearted in approach, but the serious message it made also went a considerable way to explaining the final results4BR

Results:

Third Section:

Test Piece: 'Darkwood' (Dan Price)
Adjudicators: John Doyle and Andrew Warriner

1. Barton Community (Gary Oglesby)*
2. Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (Brian Harper)*
3. Ferryhill Town (Andrew Hall)
4. Murton Colliery (Richie Wallace)
5. North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson)
6. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter)
7. Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris)
8. Billingham Silver (Vaughn Evans)
9. Marske Band (Alun Prest)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final at Cheltenham

Awards:

Winning Conductor: Gary Oglesby
Best Percussion Trophy: Barton Community
Best Cornet Trophy: Lynne Maxwell (Murton Colliery)



Donald HNSON

Black Dyke mourn loss of former President

January 20 • Black Dyke has announced the death of Donald Hanson, the man who helped secure the future of the band following the demise of the John Foster & Son textile business.


Black Dyke

Black Dyke to premiere new works in medieval splendour

January 20 • A successful 'Grants for the Arts Programme' award will see Market Rasen Band host Black Dyke and two world premieres at one of the great medieval cathedrals in England.


Medals

Foden's to search for lost treasures of the past

January 20 • Foden's is hoping to locate 376 medals presented to the players who won 16 British Open and National titles between them in the band's golden era of historic success.


rwcmd

Childs to lead workshop glimpse of student life at Royal Welsh College

January 20 • Dr Robert Childs is to lead a Junior Brass Band Workshop at the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama in Cardiff next month — so sign up now!


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


The Fairey Band -

Sunday 21 January • The Hawth Theatre. Hawth Avenue. Crawley. RH10 6YZ RH106YZ


Strata Brass

January 20 • Bb/Eb BASS.Rehearsals SUN/WED,bandroom 5 mins from J35/36 M1 (Hoyland).. Yorkshire 1st Section under dynamic MD Jonathan Bates (Solo Horn - Fodens Band).. Sensible concert/contest schedule.


Sandhurst Community Brass

January 20 • We would be delighted to hear from any tenor horn players who are looking to join an enthusiastic, very friendly band. Any other players can apply, we can find a space for you


Ilkeston Brass

January 20 • We are looking for a Tenor and Bass Trombone plus 1st Baritone. All other positions are always welcome.. Under MD Geoff Hawley we have a sensible mix of concerts and a few contests per year. . Rehearsals Thursday and Sunday evenings just off M1 J25/26.


Sandy Smith


Conductor, teacher, adjudicator and arranger