facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Scottish Open & Youth Championship draws announced

The Scottish Brass Band Association has announced the draws for the Scottish Open, Shield, Cup and Youth Championships in November.

sbba logo

 

The Scottish Brass Band Association has announced the various draws for their forthcoming Scottish Open, Scottish Shield, Scottish Cup and Scottish Youth Championships.

Contest Music

The Scottish Open Championship will take place on 23rd November at Perth Concert Hall and has attracted a field of 18 bands from both sides of Hadrian’s Wall as well as from across the North Sea to battle it out on the iconic set work, ‘Contest Music’ by Wilfred Heaton.

Huge field

Once again the Scottish Youth Championships has attracted a huge field of entrants from all over the country, for an event which will be held over two dates—the first on Sunday 17th November, followed by Sunday 24th November.


Once again the Scottish Youth Championships has attracted a huge field of entrants from all over the country4BR

Scottish Open Championship:
Saturday 23rd November
Draw:

1. Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
2. Kirkintilloch
3. Dalkeith & Monktonhall
4. Regent Brass
5. Fishburn
6. Sola Brass
7. Rainford
8. Bo'ness & Carriden
9. Dalmellington
10. Marsden Silver
11. Reg Vardy
12. East Yorkshire Motor Services
13. Pemberton Old Wigan DW
14. Kingdom Brass
15. Felling Band
16. Clackmannan & District
17. Co-operative Funeralcare
18. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel

Scottish Challenge Shield:
Draw:

1. Newmilns & Galston
2. Bathgate
3. Kinneil
4. Annan Town
5. Johnstone
6. Coalburn
7. Newtongrange

Scottish Challenge Cup:
Draw:

1. Tullis Russell Intermediate
2. Peebles Burgh
3. Barrhead
4. St. Ronan's

Scottish Youth Band Championships:
Sunday 17th November:

Development Section:

1. Kirkintilloch Youth (Neil Robertson)
2. Kinneil Youth (Scott Gardner)
3. Perthshire Youth Brass (Jason Blyth)
4. Argyll Brass (Darren Tarn)
5. South Ayrshire Youth A (Scott Walker)
6. Helensburgh & Lomond Youth (Sarah Grant)
7. Levern Valley Community Brass (Brian Deans)
8. Loanhead Brass Youth (Alan Fernie)
9. St. John's High School (Gordon Evans MBE)
10. Hawick Schools Youth (Rob Hume)
11. Peebles Junior Band (Daniel Williamson)
12. Arbroath Instrumental Youth (Ann Ness)
13. St. David's Youth Band (John A Dickson)
14. Campbeltown Junior Brass (Katrina Barr)

Percussion Section:

1. Menzieshill High School (Kenny Carlyle)
2. Tullis Russell (Alan Douglas)
3. Campbeltown Juniors (Katrina Barr)
4. Kingdom Percussion Academy (Lynsey Paterson)

Senior Youth Section:

1. Tullis Russell Youth (Alan Douglas)
2. Dalmellington Junior (Ian Taylor)

Sunday 24th November:

Preparatory Section:

1. Perth & Kinross Junior (Elaine Stewart)
2. Gorbals Youth Band (Lauren McCormick)
3. Newland Junior (Sarah Findlay)
4. Coalburn Bronze Band (Jayne Brownlee)
5. Riverside Youth Band (Lynda Nicholson)
6. South Ayrshire Youth B Band (Sandy McAughtrie)
7. St. David's Budding Brass (Sam Denton & Emily Brown)
8. Loanhead Brass Roots (Andrew Pennycook)
9. Galashiels Junior Band (Stuart Black)
10. Kirkintilloch Junior Band (Andrew Foden)

Novice Section:

1. Dynamica (Mathew Chinn)
2. St. Ronan's Future Band (David Robb)
3. Whitburn Youth Band (Caroline Farren)
4. Kings Park Youth Brass (Alan Pratt)
5. Galashiels Youth (Stuart Black)
6. Abbey Brass (Stuart Black)
7. Penicuik (Stuart Black)

Premier Section:

1. Carnoustie & District Youth (Michael Robertson)
2. Moray Concert Brass (Glenn M Munro)

Further information:

http:/­/­www.sbba.org.uk/­index.php?section=2&id=878



Denis Wick

4BR Shop: 20% off Denis Wick 4B mouthpieces

January 22 • There is a great offer on at the 4BR Shop on the iconic Denis Wick 4B mouthpiece.


ibbss

Hancock joins IBBSS tutor team

January 21 • Black Dyke star Zoe Hancock has joined the world class team of tutors at the International Brass Band Summer School in Swansea.


Conductor

Seymour heads to Europe with top-six finish on his mind

January 21 • The experienced conductor Alan Seymour has taken the led as the new MD of BMP Goodshaw Band with the aim of claiming a top-six finish at the North West Area.


Wigston

Wigston sponsorship link to provide community opportunities

January 21 • A new sponsorship link between Wigston Band and well known funeral directors G. Seller & Co. Ltd hopes to provide exciting musical opportunities for the local community.


Foden's Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Friday 26 January • RNCM. 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester, M13 9RD M13 9RD


Regent Hall Concerts - The Countess Of Wessex's String Orchestra

Friday 26 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Elland Silver Band - Elland Silver Youth & The Cory Band

Saturday 27 January • Halifax Minster HX51 1 QL


Tredegar Town Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Saturday 27 January • RNCM. 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester, M13 9RD M13 9RD


Black Dyke Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Saturday 27 January • RNCM, 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD


Waltham St. Lawrence Silver Band

January 21 • We are a friendly non-contesting community band within easy reach of Maidenhead, Bracknell and Reading. We look forward to an exciting year under our new MD, Steve Block, and urgently need cornet players, both front and back row, baritones and BBb bass..


Middleton Youth Band

January 21 • Training band musical director.. . Musical director required for our recently formed training band to start from February or as soon as possible.. Rehearsals are Mondays 5.45 -6.45pm and the first Saturday of the month 10 -11am


Northop Silver Band

January 21 • 2017 National Eisteddfod winners and Band Cymru semi-finalists are seeking applications for an assistant principle cornet, Bb Bass and a Baritone to help us fulfil our potential under our new MD John Doyle. . Easy travel links, located just off the A55.


Jack Capstaff

Bmus (Hons)
Conductor | Composer