facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2013 Dutch National Championship

Schoonhoven make it a double and four in a row as they head to Perth in memorable style in Groningen.

Schoonhoven in action

 

Brass Band Schoonhoven claimed a fourth consecutive victory at the 33rd Dutch National Championships to once again book their place as the Netherlands representative at the 2014 European Championships in Perth next May.

Outstanding

Under the direction of Erik Janssen, and drawn fifth of the nine competitors in Groningen, they produced an outstanding performance of the set work, ‘Of Distant Memories’ (Music in an Olden Style).

Composer Edward Gregson was one of the three adjudicators who awarded the reigning champion a single point victory over runner-up Amsterdam Brass, with former champion De Wâldsang a point further back in third. Before the contest he also gave an informative composer’s talk on his work, and signed quite a few autographs too!

Memorable weekend

It proved to be a memorable weekend for the Schoonhoven organisation, as their ‘B’ Band made it an unique Nationals ‘Double’ by claiming the Second Division title under the baton of the senior band’s euphonium star Robbert Vos.

As the Schoonhoven conductors and players celebrated on stage, both band treasurers were also happy too, with the new National champion pocketing a prize package worth over €3500 and their Second Division counterparts adding another €500 for their efforts.

Amazing

A spokesperson told 4BR: "This is an amazing victory — and both bands are deserved champions. Schoonhoven won the ‘double’ of First and Fourth Sections in 1997 with our two bands, so to now do this is a fantastic achievement for our organisation."

Success

Schoonhoven was helped in its preparation by Dr Robert Childs, whilst victory gave MD Erik Janssen his fifth Dutch National success. The band now head to the European Championship as part of one of the strongest fields assembled at the event, seeking a fourth consecutive top six finish.

The battle for the title came down to a fight between three main contenders with De Wâldsang following Schoonhoven on stage before Amsterdam Brass directed by Pierre Volders rounded off the contest by just missing out on a first National title by the narrowest of margins.

First Division:

Nearly 40 bands took to the stage of the Martini Plaza in Groningen in the five sections as the various titles were decided against a back drop of a packed main auditorium.

With triple champion Brass Band Heman not competing this year, there was a National title success for Brassband Oefening en Uitspanning who claimed the First Division title under the baton of Anno Appelo.

After coming third then twice runner-up in the last three years they made the step up in class by producing solidly portrayed rendition of George Lloyd’s ‘Diversions on a Bass Theme’ to claim the first prize instrument package worth € 6,500.

It also proved just good enough to stop Erik Janseen making it a personal ‘Double’ as he led De Spijkerpakkenband into second place with Pro Rege in third.

Second Division:

The seven competing bands in the Second Division certainly enjoyed tackling a new work from the pen of Black Dyke’s horn star Jonathan Bates entitled, ‘Out of the Storm Clouds’, with Schoonhoven B making it the sunniest of days under Robbert Vos.

The composer was in audience to hear the performance of all the bands and later congratulated the winners telling the proud MD that his band had, “produced a most enjoyable performance of my work.”

Former champion Brassband De Lofklank was a close second with Veluwe Brass Amersfoort in third.

Third Division:

There was a return to the winner’s enclosure for Looft den Heer for the first time since 2006, as they produced a fine performance of another new work, ‘The Graces of Love’ by Oliver Waespi’ under the direction of Paulus de Jong.

It proved good enough to gain the band a clear two point winning margin over second placed Gereformeerde Brassband Groningen, with De Nije Bazún in third.

Fourth Division:

The National weekend started with the engaging Fourth Division battle, where Concordia under Richard Visser claimed their first National title since 2007 with their weLl worked performance of ‘Overture to Youth’ by Eric Hughes.

It proved good enough to just see off the challenge of Felison Brass in second place with Blaast de Bazuin in third.


Schoonhoven won the ‘double’ of First and Fourth Sections in 1997 with our two bands, so to now do this is a fantastic achievement for our organisationSchoonhoven spokesperson

Results:
Championship Section:

Set Work: Of Distant Memories (Music in an Olden Style) (Edward Gregson)

Adjudicators: Luuk Tuinstra (NL), Jan de Haan (NL), Edward Gregson

1. Brassband Schoonhoven A (Erik Janssen) — 94
2. Amsterdam Brass (Pierre Volders) — 93
3. De Wâldsang (Rieks van der Velde) — 92
4. Brassband Rijnmond (Erik van der Kolk) — 90
5. Brassband De Bazuin (Klaas van der Woude) — 89
6. Provinciale Brassband Groningen (Russell Gray) — 88
7. Altena Brass (Jan Gerrit Adema) — 87
8. Van de Kreeke Brassband Limburg (Renato Meli) — 85
9. Soli Brass (Anne van den Berg) — 84

Best Soloist: Euphonium (Brass Band Rijnmond)

First Division:

Set Work: Diversions on a Bass Theme (George Lloyd)

Adjudicators: Luuk Tuinstra (NL), Jan de Haan (NL), Edward Gregson

1. Brassband Oefening en Uitspanning (Anno Appelo) — 93
2. De Spijkerpakkenband (Erik Janssen) — 92
3. Pro Rege (Anne van den Berg) — 90
4. Kunst naar Kracht (Erik Kluin) — 89
5. Chr.Brassband Excelsior (Rieks van der Velde) — 88
6. Brassband Breukelen (Kees Kramer) — 87

Best Soloist: Soprano cornet (Brassband Breukelen)

Second Division:

Set Work: Out of the Storm Clouds (Jonathan Bates)

Adjudicators: Durk Lautenbach (NL), Danny Oosterman (NL), Ivan Meylemans (Bel)

1. Brassband Schoonhoven B (Robbert Vos) — 90
2. Brassband De Lofklank (Jaap Musschenga) — 89
3. Veluwe Brass Amersfoort (Vincent Verhage) — 88
4. De Bazuin B (Bienze IJlstra) — 87
5. Martini Brassband Groningen (Rieks van der Velde) — 86
6. Brassband David (John Blanken) — 84
7. Brassband Gelderland (Erik Kluin) — 82

Best Soloist: Euphonium (Brassband Gelderland)

Third Division:

Set Work: The Graces of Love (Oliver Waespi)
Adjudicators: Durk Lautenbach (NL), Danny Oosterman (NL), Ivan Meylemans (Bel)

1. Looft den Heer (Paulus de Jong) — 94
2. Gereformeerde Brassband Groningen (Jan Werkman) — 92
3. De Nije Bazún (Piet van der Heide) — 91
4. Gloria Deï (Piet van der Heide) — 90
5. Brassband Apollo (Piet Visser) — 89
6. Constantijn Huygens (Richard Visser) — 88
7. Blaast de Bazuin (Aline Werkman-Schippers) — 87
8. Soli Deo Gloria (Chris van der Veen) — 86
9. Backum Brass (Anno Appelo) — 85
10. Excelsior (Piet Visser) — 84

Best Soloist: Cornet (De Nije Bazún)

Fourth Division:

Set Work: Overture to Youth (Eric Hughes)

Adjudicators: Durk Lautenbach (NL), Danny Oosterman (NL), Ivan Meylemans (Bel)

1. Concordia (Richard Visser) — 91
2. Felison Brass (Patricia Geertse) — 90
3. Blaast de Bazuin (Paulus de Jong) — 88
4. Euphonia (Gatse Hylkema) — 86
5. Brassband UDI (Gijs Heusinkveld) — 85
6. De Bazuin (Hille van Hijum) — 84

Best Soloist: Bass Section (Felison Brass)



Band Cymru

Welsh bands set to battle again for £10,000 televised prize

July 19 • The cross-genre Band Cymru band and ensemble competitions will take place for a third time in 2018 — with a hefty prize to be won alongside plenty of television exposure .


gUARDS

From Rapa to Royalty as the Guards display their musical colours

July 18 • 100 years of Guards music making has been celebrated in all sorts of ways of late — all with a touch of Pride too...


gRAMERCY

Hail to the Chief: Davoren set for American leadership

July 18 • Tom Davoren will fly to the USA next month to lead the annual Gramercy Brass Orchestra of New York course.


Smithills

Wormald takes final bow at Smithills

July 18 • Three decades of inspirational music making comes to an end at Smithills Schools as Chris Wormald puts down the baton.


Walsall Brass Band - Walsall Brass Band.

Saturday 22 July • Walsall Cricket Club WS1 3BE


Cory Band - St David's Hall, Cardiff

Wednesday 26 July • The Hayes, Cardiff CF10 1AH


Gresley Colliery Band - Byrkley Park Garden Centre

Saturday 29 July • Byrkley Park Garden Centre. Byrkley Drive, . Burton Upon Trent . DE13 9RN


Gresley Colliery Band - Byrkley Park Garden Centre

Sunday 30 July • Byrkley Drive, . Burton Upon Trent DE13 9RN


Black Dyke Band - Glastonbury Abbey

Saturday 5 August • Glastonbury Abbey, Abbey Gatehouse Magdalene Street Glastonbury Somerset BA6 9EL


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 22 • Championship Section (Midlands) Blidworth Welfare Band are inviting applications for the position of Musical Director for our friendly, ambitious, hard working and forward looking band.


Walsall Brass Band

July 22 • Walsall Brass Band are seeking Solo Cornets, 1-3rd Cornet, Solo or 1st Horn,2nd Baritone,Euphonium, 2nd Trombone, Eb or Bb Bass and Drummer.


Stamford Brass

July 21 • Stamford Brass are looking for a committed new Musical Director to lead them back into the 3rd section and beyond.. We are a friendly, sociable, contesting band with a sensible calendar of varied concerts and engagements.


Alwyn Green

LRAM, LTCL
Conductor, composer, arranger, adjudicator, teacher and soloist