facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Record entry for Norwegian National

A record 79 bands will compete in five sections at Bergen's Grieg Hall in February, with the draws already announced.

Grieg hall

 

The draws for the various sections of 2014 Norwegian National Championships have been announced by the NMF organisers.

Record

A record entry of 79 bands in five sections will compete at Bergen’s Grieg Hall on the weekend of 7th & 8th February, headed by reigning National Champion Eikanger Bjorsvik, looking to try and claim a fourth victory in a row under the baton of Professor David King.

The band that does carry away the imposing National Trophy will represent Norway at the 2015 European Championships in Freiburg in Germany.

For the first time the Elite Division line up includes Eikanger’s younger musical sibling Bjorsvik Brass, an ensemble that includes a number of former Eikanger players, after they gained promotion following their First Division win in 2013.

Mutant

The top flight bands will also have to get to grips with a new contemporary work from the pen of Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen, intriguingly entitled, ‘Mutant Sonorities’, whilst all other sections are own choice.

At the other end of the scale there is also a record entry of 14 bands in the Fifth Division, which was set up in 2012.

The top flight bands will also have to get to grips with a new contemporary work from the pen of Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen, intriguingly entitled, ‘Mutant Sonorities’4BR

Competing bands and draws:

Elite Division:

Friday 7th/Saturday 8th February
Set Work/Own Choice
Start: 4.00pm/2.45pm

1/3: Ila Brass
2/4: Jaren Hornmusikkforening
3/2: Krohnengen Brass
4/9: Stavanger
5/8: Manger Musikklag
6/1: Bjorsvik Brass
7/6: Sola Brass
8/5: Eikanger Bjorsvik
9/7: Oslo Brass
10/10: Tertnes Brass

First Division:

Saturday 8th February
Start: 8.30

1. Tomra Brass
2. Musikorpset Gjallarhorn
3. Sorum Musikklag
4. Oslofjord Brass
5. Tertnes Amatorkorps
6. Flesland Musikklag
7. Oster Brass
8. Kleppe Musikklag
9. Hale Brass
10. Askoy Brass Band
11. Modle Brass
12. Alexander Brass

Second Division:

Friday 7th February
Start: 10.00am

1. Jolster Musikklag
2. Rong Brass
3. Sandefjord Brass Symposium
4. Radoy Brass
5. Fjell Brass
6. Gjovik Bybrass
7. Bergen Brass Band
8. Manger Old Stars
9. Trondheim Politis Brass
10. Sagvag Musikklag
11. Haukas Musikklag
12. Tromso Brass
13. Orskog Brass

Third Division:

Friday 7th February
Start: 4.00pm

1. Stangaland Brass
2. Valdres Brass Band
3. Hordvik Musikklag
4. Nes Musikkforening
5. Skui Brass
6. Agder Brass
7. Lindas Brass
8. Tysnes Musikklag
9. Borge Brass
10. Lismarka/Mesnali Brass
11. Brottum Brass
12. Flora-Bremanger Brass
13. Laksevag Musikkforening
14. Folleso Musikklag
15. Gjesdal Brass

Fourth Division:

Saturday 8th February
Start: 11.00am

1. Hetlevik Musikklag
2. Frei Hornmusikk
3. Grenland Brass
4. Stavanger Kommunes Korps
5. Randaberg Musikkorps
6. Imi Brass
7. Langhus Brass
8. Fla Musikkorps
9. Lyshornet Brass
10. Bertnes Brass
11. Filadelfia Hornorkester
12. Rudsbygd Brass
13. Salhus Musikklag
14. Fraena Musikkorps
15. Nordlys XO

Fifth Division:

Friday 7th February
Start: 10.00am

1. Alvik Musikklag
2. Fjordbrass-Lavik
3. Moen Musikkforening
4. Musikkorpset Heimdal
5. Holmestrand Ungdomskorps
6. Bjorvika Brass
7. Tysvaer Brass
8. Skeie Brass
9. Alsvag Brass
10. Saksumdal Musikkforening
11. Floro Hornmusikk
12. Brumunddal Brass
13. Kjolsdalen Musikklag
14. Indre Torungen Brass Ensemble



Polly Rumble

Report & Results: 2017 City of Coventry & Warwickshire Brass Festival

June 28 • There was plenty of great playing and a great ending to a fantastic day in Coventry — led by 10 year old Polly Rumble.


Hangers

EYMS look to overcome wardrobe malfunction

June 28 • If you have helped the EYMS Band recently and have a souvenir in your wardrobe — then can they have them back?


All things tuba

Coalburn link up with Fantastic Mr Fox for tuba fun

June 28 • A free day of tuba fun will see the fantastic playing talents of Richard Fox available for everyone to come along and enjoy.


Wellington

Brighouse stars help the Northern Ireland stars of tomorrow

June 28 • Today's Brighouse & Rastrick stars have done their brilliant bit to inspire the Northern Ireland stars of tomorrow.


Cory Band - Rhymney School ACW Concert

Thursday 29 June • Rhymney Comprehensive School, Abertysswg Road, Tredegar NP22 5XF


Regent Hall Concerts - Junior Guildhall Brass Band

Friday 30 June • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street.opp. BHS. London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Skelmanthorpe Prospect Brass - Skelmanthorpe Band & Skelmanthorpe Training Band

Saturday 1 July • Thorncliffe Working Mens & Social Club. 11 Thorncliffe . Kirkburton . HD8 0UG HD8 0UG


Jackfield Band - Pershore Midsummer Brass Festival

Saturday 1 July • Angel Inn Hotel, High Street, Pershore, Worcestershire WR10 1AF


Friary Guildford Brass Band - Boscombe Band of the Salvation Army

Saturday 1 July • Boscombe Salvation Army, Palmerston Road, Boscombe, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 4HT BH1 4HT


Bedford Town Band

June 28 • Bedford Town Band (London and SC) has vacancy for a Flugel Horn player. We are a friendly and ambitious 1st section band with a good diary of concerts and contests planned.


Foss Dyke Band

June 28 • Eb and Bb BASS REQUIRED . Foss Dyke Band need basses for the National Finals in Cheltenham and beyond.


Ocean Brass

June 27 • Ocean Brass (2nd Section) are looking for percussionists. We rehearse on a Thursday evening at St Mary's College, Bitterne, SO18 4DJ. .


Andrew Duncan


Conductor, Composer/Arranger, Adjudicator, Tuba soloist, Teacher