facebook twitter rss vimeo


Record entry for Norwegian National

A record 79 bands will compete in five sections at Bergen's Grieg Hall in February, with the draws already announced.

Grieg hall


The draws for the various sections of 2014 Norwegian National Championships have been announced by the NMF organisers.


A record entry of 79 bands in five sections will compete at Bergen’s Grieg Hall on the weekend of 7th & 8th February, headed by reigning National Champion Eikanger Bjorsvik, looking to try and claim a fourth victory in a row under the baton of Professor David King.

The band that does carry away the imposing National Trophy will represent Norway at the 2015 European Championships in Freiburg in Germany.

For the first time the Elite Division line up includes Eikanger’s younger musical sibling Bjorsvik Brass, an ensemble that includes a number of former Eikanger players, after they gained promotion following their First Division win in 2013.


The top flight bands will also have to get to grips with a new contemporary work from the pen of Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen, intriguingly entitled, ‘Mutant Sonorities’, whilst all other sections are own choice.

At the other end of the scale there is also a record entry of 14 bands in the Fifth Division, which was set up in 2012.

The top flight bands will also have to get to grips with a new contemporary work from the pen of Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen, intriguingly entitled, ‘Mutant Sonorities’4BR

Competing bands and draws:

Elite Division:

Friday 7th/Saturday 8th February
Set Work/Own Choice
Start: 4.00pm/2.45pm

1/3: Ila Brass
2/4: Jaren Hornmusikkforening
3/2: Krohnengen Brass
4/9: Stavanger
5/8: Manger Musikklag
6/1: Bjorsvik Brass
7/6: Sola Brass
8/5: Eikanger Bjorsvik
9/7: Oslo Brass
10/10: Tertnes Brass

First Division:

Saturday 8th February
Start: 8.30

1. Tomra Brass
2. Musikorpset Gjallarhorn
3. Sorum Musikklag
4. Oslofjord Brass
5. Tertnes Amatorkorps
6. Flesland Musikklag
7. Oster Brass
8. Kleppe Musikklag
9. Hale Brass
10. Askoy Brass Band
11. Modle Brass
12. Alexander Brass

Second Division:

Friday 7th February
Start: 10.00am

1. Jolster Musikklag
2. Rong Brass
3. Sandefjord Brass Symposium
4. Radoy Brass
5. Fjell Brass
6. Gjovik Bybrass
7. Bergen Brass Band
8. Manger Old Stars
9. Trondheim Politis Brass
10. Sagvag Musikklag
11. Haukas Musikklag
12. Tromso Brass
13. Orskog Brass

Third Division:

Friday 7th February
Start: 4.00pm

1. Stangaland Brass
2. Valdres Brass Band
3. Hordvik Musikklag
4. Nes Musikkforening
5. Skui Brass
6. Agder Brass
7. Lindas Brass
8. Tysnes Musikklag
9. Borge Brass
10. Lismarka/Mesnali Brass
11. Brottum Brass
12. Flora-Bremanger Brass
13. Laksevag Musikkforening
14. Folleso Musikklag
15. Gjesdal Brass

Fourth Division:

Saturday 8th February
Start: 11.00am

1. Hetlevik Musikklag
2. Frei Hornmusikk
3. Grenland Brass
4. Stavanger Kommunes Korps
5. Randaberg Musikkorps
6. Imi Brass
7. Langhus Brass
8. Fla Musikkorps
9. Lyshornet Brass
10. Bertnes Brass
11. Filadelfia Hornorkester
12. Rudsbygd Brass
13. Salhus Musikklag
14. Fraena Musikkorps
15. Nordlys XO

Fifth Division:

Friday 7th February
Start: 10.00am

1. Alvik Musikklag
2. Fjordbrass-Lavik
3. Moen Musikkforening
4. Musikkorpset Heimdal
5. Holmestrand Ungdomskorps
6. Bjorvika Brass
7. Tysvaer Brass
8. Skeie Brass
9. Alsvag Brass
10. Saksumdal Musikkforening
11. Floro Hornmusikk
12. Brumunddal Brass
13. Kjolsdalen Musikklag
14. Indre Torungen Brass Ensemble

National trophies

2018 National Finalists confirmed

March 19 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2018 Regional contests on the weekend.

Friary Guildford

Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • Frairy Guildford make it four wins in a row as they retain their top-flight title and are joined at the Albert Hall by Thundersley.


Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Fourth Section

March 18 • Bradwell Silver strikes gold to take Fourth Section title and head to Cheltenham alongside Regent Community Brass and Great Yarmouth Brass.


Result: 2018 North of England Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • NASUWT Riverside makes it a North of England Area double as they head back to the Albert Hall as champions again with Reg Vardy in tow.

Black Dyke Band - The Hawth, Crawley

Sunday 18 March • The Hawth, Hawth Ave, Crawley RH10 6YZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 22 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX

Knaresborough Silver Band

March 19 • Knaresborough Silver Band are looking for percussion players to join them following their recent success in the Areas 3rd section gaining our 3rd Cheltenham invitation in the last 4 years. We rehearse on Tuesday evenings @ 7.30pm.

East Yorkshire Motor Services Brass Band

March 19 • The EYMS Band has an immediate vacancy for a first class Solo Euphonium Or Solo Baritone. With The Grand Shield on the horizon and a sensible concert schedule we are looking for a talented individual to join this experienced section.

Chinnor Silver

March 19 • We are sadly loosing one of our award winning bass team soon(best basses award at areas) so we are looking for a Bb BASS . Good book of contests and concerts planned including butlins . We rehearse on Wednesday in our own bandroom

Alwyn Green

Conductor, composer, arranger, adjudicator, teacher and soloist