facebook twitter rss vimeo


A few places left at Brass at the Guild

There is still the chance for bands to test their early season form at the popular Brass at the Guild Hall contest.

Guild Hall


4BR has been informed that places are still available for bands wishing to compete at the popular Brass at the Guild Hall contest to be held at Preston Guild Hall on Sunday 2nd February.


For the second year running, competitors may select from a choice of either the 2014 Regional Championship test piece or the 2014 Butlins Mineworkers Championship set work.

Podium finishers will claim a slice of the generous £4000 prize pot in the five nationally graded sections.

The adjudicators for the event are Brett Baker, John Doyle, Stan Lippeatt and Andrew Warriner.

Youth event

Organisers Lancashire Contests have also announced that a ‘British Open Youth at the Guild Festival Contest’ will take place in the Charter Theatre on the same date.

The spokesperson added: "The prestigious British Open brass band title has been secured with kind permission of Karyn & Martin Mortimer, to whom Lancashire Contests are very grateful."

The format of the youth competition is a 20 minute own choice programme of entertaining music, plus a short set piece ‘Colne’ by the exciting young composer Adam Taylor, the score and parts of which have been given to the bands by the organisers.


To help with competitors needs, the organisers will have a pre-drawn order of play and open adjudication with written adjudication reports.

Band members should be aged 19 or under, but bands can use four over age players preferably with previous association with the band to keep within the spirit of the event. The number of players is not restricted.

Closing date for all entries

The closing date for all entries is Saturday 11th January.

A spokesperson told 4BR: "The aim of the accommodating rules of Lancashire Contests is to provide bands with the opportunity to evaluate their progress in preparation for the regional event.


Championship Section bands will be able to choose between either ‘Energy’ by Robert Simpson or ‘St Magnus’ by Kenneth Downie, whilst First Section contenders can balance their chances between ‘Vitae Aeternum’ by Paul Lovatt — Cooper, or ‘Cry of the Mountain’ by Howard Lorriman.

Second Section challengers can choose between ‘Kenilworth’ by Arthur Bliss or ‘Chaucer's Tunes’ by Michael Ball, whilst in the Third Section it will be between ‘Music for a Festival’ by Philip Sparke or ‘Partita for Band — Postcards from Home’ by Philip Wilby.

Fourth Section bands can choose between ‘Three Saints’ by Goff Richards or ‘Three Spanish Impressions’ by Alan Fernie.

Prizes on offer

There will be a generous prize fund on offer with £300, £200 and £100 to the podium finishers as well as certificates of participation, a separate ‘Best Set Work’ award and with the ‘Best Soloist’ able to undertake five free lessons with the highly respected brass band conductor and tutor Paul Andrews.

The winning youth band will also be asked to play their winning programme at the conclusion of the Championship Section in the Guild Hall.

The aim of the accommodating rules of Lancashire Contests is to provide bands with the opportunity to evaluate their progress in preparation for the regional eventorganisers

Further information

For all further information on both contests, please contact:

Frank Hodges
39 Broxton Avenue
Telephone: 01942 703217
Mobile: 07930 562768

More information

Schedules and entry forms can be down loaded from: lancashirecontests.com

National trophies

2018 National Finalists confirmed

March 19 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2018 Regional contests on the weekend.

Friary Guildford

Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • Frairy Guildford make it four wins in a row as they retain their top-flight title and are joined at the Albert Hall by Thundersley.


Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Fourth Section

March 18 • Bradwell Silver strikes gold to take Fourth Section title and head to Cheltenham alongside Regent Community Brass and Great Yarmouth Brass.


Result: 2018 North of England Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • NASUWT Riverside makes it a North of England Area double as they head back to the Albert Hall as champions again with Reg Vardy in tow.

Black Dyke Band - The Hawth, Crawley

Sunday 18 March • The Hawth, Hawth Ave, Crawley RH10 6YZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 22 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX

Knaresborough Silver Band

March 19 • Knaresborough Silver Band are looking for percussion players to join them following their recent success in the Areas 3rd section gaining our 3rd Cheltenham invitation in the last 4 years. We rehearse on Tuesday evenings @ 7.30pm.

East Yorkshire Motor Services Brass Band

March 19 • The EYMS Band has an immediate vacancy for a first class Solo Euphonium Or Solo Baritone. With The Grand Shield on the horizon and a sensible concert schedule we are looking for a talented individual to join this experienced section.

Chinnor Silver

March 19 • We are sadly loosing one of our award winning bass team soon(best basses award at areas) so we are looking for a Bb BASS . Good book of contests and concerts planned including butlins . We rehearse on Wednesday in our own bandroom

Alan Widdop

Conductor, Brass teacher, Adjudicator (ABBA)