facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Winter coats still on for Oxfordshire

Bands will be emerging from their Winter hibernation in time for the Oxfordshire & District BBA contest later this month.

Stock
  There is a fine turn out of bands for the Oxfordshire & District BBA contest later this month.

The Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest is being held over the weekend of the 25th and 26th February

It takes place at Marlborough School in Woodstock, Oxford (OX20 1LP) and has attracted a strong entry of 36 bands.

Hoping to impress

The First, Third and Unregistered Sections will perform on the Saturday with the Fourth, Second and Championship the following day — all hoping to impress adjudicator Paul Norley.

If you want to come along and listen then entry is £4.50 for each day.

Championship Section:

1. Brunel Brass (Paul Collis-Smith)
2. East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)
3. Northfleet Brass (Melvin White)
4. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)
5. Wantage Silver (Craig Patterson)


First Section:

1. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Joshua Ruck)
2. Epsom & Ewell Silver (Paul Graham)
3. Hyde Band (Jonathan Lush-Camps)
4. Kidlington Concert Brass (Duncan Wilson)
5. Oddfellows Brass (Rob Boulter)


Second Section:

1. Chinnor Silver (Dave Pegram)
2. City of Coventry Brass (Stephen Cooper)
3. Downton Band (Paul Williams)
4. Milton Keynes Brass (Paul Fensom)
5. Otterbourne Brass (Melvin White)
6. Tilbury (Ben Jones)


Third Section:

1. Corsham Band (Colin Hogg)
2. Cubbington Silver (Mark Phillips)
3. Jubilee Brass (Oxford) (Clifford Sadler)
4. Olney Brass (Neil Brownless)
5. Oxford Cherwell Brass (Terry Brotherhood)
6. Spinnaker Brass (Ted Howard)
7. Tadley Concert Brass (Paul Chapman)
8. Towcester Studio Brass (Neil Brownless)


Fourth Section:

1. Abbey Brass (Abingdon) (Rob Tompkins)
2. Bletchington Silver (Sheldon Barwick)
3. Corby Silver (Catherine Fountain)
4. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
5. Gosport Solent Brass (Colin Garner)
6. Pangbourne Silver (Richard Powell)
7. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
8. Syston Band (Chris Banks)
9. Wantage Academy (Nikki Jones)
10. Witney Town (Rhys Owens)


Unregistered Section:

1. Hook Norton Brass (Shaun Humphries)
2. Yarnton (Guy James)



Rolls Royce

Read all about it! 2017 Midlands Regional Championships news reports

March 26 • Find out how the titles were won and lost with the full news reports from each section at the recent Midlands Regional Championships.


Greig

Llanrug set to seal Celtic/Nordic partnership

March 25 • An innovative musical link between Llanrug Band from north Wales and Tysnes Musikklag from Norway is set to be sealed at Caernafon Castle this April.


Grants for Arts

Market Rasen boosted by Grants for the Arts funding

March 25 • The Market Rasen Band gains substantial funding towards commissioning costs for new works in collaborative link with Black Dyke and composers William Himes and Paul Lovatt-Cooper.


Mummy delivery

Mummy's Day special at John Packer

March 24 • Why not treat the mummy in your life to something special — with free delivery too...


Kettering Citadel S A Band -

Tuesday 28 March • The Salvation Army Citadel. 66, Rockingham Road,. Kettering,. Northamptonshire NN16 8JU


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Greenwich Brass Band

Friday 31 March • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Concert - Grimethorpe Colliery: The Exchange

Saturday 1 April • Old Market Hill,Sturminster Newton, Dorset DT10 1FH


Sale Brass Band -

Saturday 1 April • Sale Sports Club, Clarenden Crescent, Sale, M33 2DE. . M33 2DE


Black Dyke Band - Malvern Festival Theatre

Saturday 1 April • Festival Theatre, Grange Road, Malvern WR14 3HB


North Somerset Community Brass

March 26 • front and back row cornets and also skin bashers wanted


Walsall Brass Band

March 25 • Walsall Brass Band are also looking for someone who would be interested in conducting the band.


Walsall Brass Band

March 25 • Walsall Brass Band are looking for:Cornets, Solo or 1st Horn,Baritone, 2nd Euphonium, 2nd Trombone,BbBass and Percussion.


Christopher Houlding

MMus, GGSM, LRAM
Conductor, Performer, Educator