facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships: Second Section

Grimsdyke gains the battle honours on Dean Goffin's iconic work to head to Cheltenham joined by Amersham.

Stevenage
  Rhapsody joy for Grimsdyke

The sixteen bands who gave of their all in tackling perhaps the hardest of all the Area set-works this year deserved an enormous amount of credit for their efforts on Sunday morning.

As had been heard around the country over the past few weeks, Dean Goffin's iconic composition was pitched at the very top end of the current level of UK-wide Second Section contest competencies, providing bands with immense difficulties in both terms of style and technical execution that for the majority were slightly beyond their capabilities.

Sympathetic judges

It was also the case here — with the same type of fatigued sigh of relief from listeners and performers alike after performances that must have emanated from the lips of Monty's Desert Rats after the battles with Rommel's Afrika Korps in 1942.

Thankfully, two very experienced judges in Steve Sykes and Dr Roger Webster — who have endured plenty of testing contest day battles themselves over the years, were sympathetic to the competitor's plight.

And whilst they later admitted that as a result, the placing the bands in order of merit at the top and bottom end was not the most onerous of tasks, they did so with a great deal of care and attention when comparing and contrasting the pros and cons of performances that were so varied and variable.

Long memories

For the winners however, it was a day that they will remember for a very long time, after Grimsdyke Brass delivered a thoroughly convincing rendition under the controlled direction of MD Sharon Broughall that not only took the judges to their comfort break as the clear leader, but remained in their mind as a clear leader right to the end.

Behind them came a delighted runner-up in Amersham, who produced a final furlong burst of quality as the last band of the day under MD Paul Fisher to pip the early draw markers from Milton Keynes Brass and Soham Comrades, and book their first National Finals place since 2013.

The remaining top-six places went to hard working performances from Yiewsley & West Drayton and LGB Brass.

Realistic approach

For Grimsdyke, who despite the rather 'Northern' sounding name, are in fact from Harrow in Middlesex, a second Cheltenham appearance on four years came courtesy of a realistic approach to the demands of the test piece.

"We really enjoyed working on 'Rhapsody in Brass' despite its difficulties," Band spokesman Stuart Quinlan told 4BR. "It presented numerous challenges to overcome, but they were ones which our wonderful conductor Sharon Broughall took in her stride and gave us the confidence to master.

We were obviously thrilled that the adjudicators were so appreciative of our performance. Their positive remarks of 'bravo' and 'panache' mean spirits will be high for our upcoming summer season of concerts and for that trip to Cheltenham."

Stuart added: "That's also great news as it's only the second time we have qualified since being formed in 1979. Sharon does such a brilliant job that we can now also look forward to our promotion to the First Section. We've been there before, but now we won't be daunted by it."

Job almost done

For Amersham, it was a question of a job done almost perfection, as they deservedly claimed the second qualification spot with a brace of excellent outer movements (aided by their 'Best Trombones). Just a few too many nervous moments and minor problems in the final section cost them the title, according to Roger Webster.

It was good enough though to repel the substantive early markers from Soham Comrades (who took the 'Best Basses' award) and Milton Keynes Brass as the first two bands of the day.

They certainly produced performances of merit under Jayne Murill and Paul Fensom, whilst the mid-point break was book-ended by hard-working renditions from Yiewsley & West Drayton and 2013 Third Section Champion Band of Great Britain, LGB Brass.

Behind them the standard did fall away somewhat, although there were spirited performances from the likes of BAE Systems and Chinnor that caught the ear of listeners in the hall, whilst every band emerged from the severe test of their contesting abilities with credit.

It presented numerous challenges to overcome, but they were ones which our wonderful conductor Sharon Broughall took in her stride and gave us the confidence to master Band spokesman Stuart Quinlan

Results:

Second Section:

Test Piece: 'Rhapsody in Brass' (Dean Goffin)
Adjudicators: Steve Sykes and Dr Roger Webster

1. Grimsdyke (Sharon Broughall)*
2. Amersham (Paul Fisher)*
3. Milton Keynes Brass (Paul Fensom)
4. Soham Comrades (Jayne Murrill)
5. Yiewsley & West Drayton (Chris Cole)
6. LGB Brass (Ian Stewart)
7. Wantage Silver 'B' (Danny Dullforce)
8. Waterbeach (Andrew Kershaw)
9. BAE Systems (Melvin White)
10. Tilbury (Ben Jones)
11. Chinnor Silver (David Pegram)
12. Hungerford Town (Tim Crouter)
13. St. Sebastian Wokingham (Nigel Howard)
14. Littleport Brass (Nicholas Garman)
15. Welwyn Garden City (Graham Chambers)
16. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)

Best Bass Section: Soham Comrades
Best Trombones: Amersham

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final at Cheltenham



Melvin White

Report & Results: 2017 scaba Entertainment

May 25 • Two form bands in Otterbourne and Amersham lead the way in the entertainment stakes at The Hawth in Crawley.


Brass Band Ferwent

Bugle call gets orange connection

May 25 • The famous Bugle Contest will welcome Brassband Excelsior Ferwert from the Netherlands this year for what promises to be another wonderful open air event.


Gustav Holst

Butlins clarify Fourth Section test piece

May 25 • Bultins make sure the Fourth Section bands know exactly what bit of Holst they have to play in Skegness next January.


Thomas Fountain

Fountain to feature with Hade Edge

May 25 • Geneva cornet star Thomas Fountain can be heard in action with Hade Edge Band next month in Yorkshire.


Concert - Grimethorpe Colliery: Bury St Edmunds Festival

Saturday 27 May • The Apex, Charter Square, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3FD


Middleton Youth Band - Middleton Band & The Houghton Weavers

Saturday 27 May • St Michael's Church. Townley Street. Middleton. M24 1BT M24 1BT


Hitchin Band - Hitchin Band at Abington Bandstand

Sunday 28 May • Abingdon Park Bandstand NN3 3HN


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 28 May • Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Dr, Kettering NN15 6PB


Concert - Grimethorpe Colliery: Forum Theatre

Saturday 3 June • Forum Theatre, Barrow, Duke St, Barrow-in-Furness LA14 1HH


Chinnor Silver

May 25 • We need a Bb BASS player to complete our happy line up. Good book of concerts and contests planned by this 2nd section band.. We have well attended rehearsals in our own bandroom on a wednesday evening


The Corsham Band

May 25 • Having secured a place in the National Finals at Cheltenham in September along with promotion to the 2nd Section from January 2018 the band are now looking to fill a couple of vacancies. One front row and one back row cornet plus an EEb Bass. .


Rhyl Silver Band

May 24 • Rhyl Silver Band is a North Wales competing band in the process of rebuilding requiring:. Solo Cornet, Repiano Cornet, Solo Horn, Eb and Bb Bass.. . If interested please contact the band via the website.


Christopher Bond

BMus (Hons), DipABRSM
Composer, Arranger, Conductor & Teacher