facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 YHBBA Contest

Skelmanthorpe, North Skelton and the University of Nottingham taste success at Dewsbury Town Hall.

Skelmanthorpe
  Skelmanthorpe led the winners at Dewsbury

There was a full day of high quality competitive music making at the Yorkshire & Humberside Brass Band Association's annual contest Dewsbury Town Hall.

Bands travelled from far and wide to enjoy the excellent facilities, including a much appreciated warm up room before going on stage.

Wide choices

The competing bands performed a wide choice of hymns and test-pieces adjudicated by Ian Brownbill (Groups C & B) and Sandy Smith (Group A) that were also greatly appreciated by an appreciative audience.

Trainee adjudicator, Sam Fisher, shared the box with Sandy Smith and expressed his appreciation for the opportunity to advance contesting experience.

Skelmanthorpe victory

Skelmanthorpe led by Jim Davies comprehensively took the Group A honours and William Birch trophy ahead of Blackpool Brass with South Yorkshire Police in third.

Meanwhile, Group B was won by North Skelton ahead of Eccleston and Dronfield Genquip, with the University of Nottingham gaining a clEan sweep of the awards in Group C.

Peggy Tomlinson, YHBBA President, warmly thanked the bands for their participation and support of the contest and Geneva Instruments for sponsoring the overall winner in Groups A and B by providing a Geneva artist to play as guest soloist for the winning band at a forthcoming concert.

Skelmanthorpe led by Jim Davies comprehensively took the Group A honours and William Birch trophy ahead of Blackpool Brass with South Yorkshire Police in third4BR

Results:

Group A:

Championship/First/Second Section:

1. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies) — 240
2. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson) — 233
3. South Yorkshire Police — 228
4. Skelmanthorpe Prospect — 223
5. York Railway Institute — 223
6. Durham Miners — 223
7. Marple — 222
8. Lindley — 219
9. Dunston Silver — 214

Best Championship Section Band: York Railway Institute
Best First Section Band: Skelmanthorpe
Best Second Section Band: Blackpool Brass
Best Hymn: Skelmanthorpe
Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium player of Skelmanthorpe

Group B:

Third/Fourth Section

1. North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson) — 228
2. Eccleston — 226
3. Dronfield Genquip — 222
4. Jayess Newbiggin — 215
5. Friendly Band Sowerby Bridge — 211
6. Swinton & District — 211
7. Lofthouse 2000 — 208

Overall Winner: North Skelton
Best Third Section Band: North Skelton
Best Fourth Section Band: Jayess Newbiggin
Best Hymn: Eccleston
Best Instrumentalist: Flugel player of North Skelton

Group C:

Unregistered Bands:

1. University of Nottingham (George Newbould) — 185
2. Thurlstone — 184
3. Hade Edge B — 179
4. Golcar — 177

Winner: University of Nottingham
Best Hymn: University of Nottingham
Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium of University of Nottingham



Flowers Cheer

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers bloom again in Skegness as David Childs leads them to Butlins title.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Eccles Borough — Butlins 2108

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4

January 13 • Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.


Yamaha Neo

Yamaha launch new Neo and Custom euphonium

January 13 • The Butlins Mineworkers Festival heralds the UK launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium from Yamaha.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


The Corsham Band

January 16 • Having now been promoted to the 2nd Section for the forthcoming Contest season, the band are now looking for an experienced Front Row Cornet Player to join our friendly and enthusiastic team.


Marshfield Band

January 15 • CONDUCTOR WANTED: We are a 4th section standard non-contesting band from the village of Marshfield near Chippenham. We perform at a variety of events in the region throughout the year and are seeking a new committed local conductor to lead us.


Matlock Band

January 15 • Matlock Band (Midlands 3rd section) Requires Solo Trombone player for regional competition and beyond.


David Barringer

BMus(Homs)
Conductor and Adjudicator