facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Swedish National Championships

There is a new name National champion in Sweden as Gota Brass Band claims victory in Varnamo to book their place in Utrecht.

Gota Brass Band
  Gota Brass Band claimed its first Swedish National title

A new name will be engraved on the Swedish National Championship trophy as Gota Brass Band secured a clear victory in Varnamo on the weekend.

Conducted by Christian Schmiedescamp, their performances of the classic set-work, 'Pageantry' by Herbert Howells and their own-choice selection 'Sinfonietta No 3' by Swiss composer Etienne Crusaz, saw them secure victory over former winners Windcorp Brass with defending champion Solna Brass in third.

Celebrations

The band's first ever title win saw brilliant scenes of celebration, as players raced from the audience to the stage to lift the trophy high into the air.

Formed in 2015 they had come third at the contest in the past two years, although the arrival of former Lyngby Taarbaek conductor to direct them for the event inspired them to victory.

There was further good news for the band as euphonium star Birthe Carlsen claimed the 'Best Instrumentalist' award, the tubas took the 'Best Section' trophy and MD Christian Schmiedescamp was presented with the accolade for directing the best test-piece performance.

The band will now represent the nation at the 2018 European Championships in Utrecht.

Division awards

In the First Division, Asenhoga Brass Band reclaimed the title from defending champion Lunds Universitets Brassband after producing an excellent account of the set-work, 'Chorale & Variations' by Leighton Lucas under MD and former Eikanger Bjorsvik euphonium star, Patrik Randefalk .

The band's third victory since 2013 was also aided by the 'Best Instrumentalist' winner Johannes Forsberg, with Patrik Randefalk taking the award for directing the best test-piece performance. Third place overall went to Malmo Brass Band.

There was also a new name to be engraved on the Second Division trophy as Immanuel Brass from Stockholm secured victory under MD Ann-Sofie Andersson, whilst BUBB — Bors Ungdomsbrassband took the mini-brass honours.

The band's first ever title win saw brilliant scenes of celebration, as players raced from the audience to the stage to lift the trophy high into the air4BR

Results:

Elite Division:

Adjudicators (test-piece): Kevin Houben, Erik Janssen, Arfon Owen
Adjudicators (own-choice): Kevin Houben, Erik Janssen, Steve Legge
Test/Own Choice = total

1. Gota Brass Band (Chritian Schmiedescamp): 93/95 = 94.00
2. Windcorp Brass Band (Maria Molund): 89/93 = 91.00
3. Solna Brass (Emil Bjorkland): 91/90 = 90.50
4. Uffes Blas Brass Band (Andreas Katz): 88/91 = 89.50
5. Betlehemskyrkans Musikkar (Andreas Lundin): 87/89 = 88.00

Best Section: Tubas (Gota Brass Band)
Best Instrumentalist: Birthe Carlsen (euphonium) — Gota Brass Band
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Christian Schmiedescamp (Gota Brass Band)

Division 1:

Adjudicators: Kevin Houben, Arfon Owen

1. Asenhoga Brass Band (Patrik Randefalk): 93
2. Lunds Universitets Brassband (Roger Andersson): 90
3. Malmo Brass Band (Jan Winborg): 89
4. Sodertorns Brass (Mattias Hjortlinger): 88
5. Halmstad Brass (Mikael Johansson): 87
6. Smyrna Brass (N/K): 86
7. Vasteras Brass (Christer Aberg): 82

Best Section: Percussion (Lunds Universitets Brassband)
Best Instrumentalist: Johannes Forsberg (euphonium) — Asenhoga Brassband
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Patrik Randefalk (Asenhoga Brass Band)

Division 2:

Adjudicators: Erik Janssen, Steve Legge

1. Immanuel Brass, Stockholm (Ann-Sofie Andersson): 91
2. Gnosjo Brass Band: 90
3. Bors Brass Band: 89
4. Jarfalla Brass Band: 88
5. EQ Brass: 87
6. Allianskyrkans Musikkar, Jonkoping: 86
7. Limhamns Brassband: 85
8. Varnamo Missionskyrkas Brass Band: 84
9. Immanuel Brass, Enkoping: 83

Best Section: Percussion (Bors Brassband)
Best Instrumentalist: Johan Hultegard (soprano) — Gnosjo Brassband
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Jan Hultegard (Gnosjo Brassband)

Minibrass:

Adjudicators: Jappie Dijkstra, Steve Legge

1. BUBB — Bors Ungdomsbrassband
2. Habo Small Band
3. Mullsjo-Aneby Brass
4. AYBB — Asenhoga Youth Brass Band
4. Immanuel Minibrass — Enkoping
4. GYBB — Goteborg Youth Brass Band
4. Gnosjo Minibrass
4. Bors Minibrass

Best Section: Trombones (Bors Ungdomsbrassband)
Best Instrumentalist: Martin Friberg (percussion) — Mullsjo-Aneby Brass
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Ulrik Lundquist (Bors Ungdomsbrassband)

Enthusiast of the Year: Agne Jansson (Bankeryd)



Denis Wick

4BR Shop: 20% off Denis Wick 4B mouthpieces

January 22 • There is a great offer on at the 4BR Shop on the iconic Denis Wick 4B mouthpiece.


ibbss

Hancock joins IBBSS tutor team

January 21 • Black Dyke star Zoe Hancock has joined the world class team of tutors at the International Brass Band Summer School in Swansea.


Conductor

Seymour heads to Europe with top-six finish on his mind

January 21 • The experienced conductor Alan Seymour has taken the led as the new MD of BMP Goodshaw Band with the aim of claiming a top-six finish at the North West Area.


Wigston

Wigston sponsorship link to provide community opportunities

January 21 • A new sponsorship link between Wigston Band and well known funeral directors G. Seller & Co. Ltd hopes to provide exciting musical opportunities for the local community.


Foden's Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Friday 26 January • RNCM. 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester, M13 9RD M13 9RD


Regent Hall Concerts - The Countess Of Wessex's String Orchestra

Friday 26 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Elland Silver Band - Elland Silver Youth & The Cory Band

Saturday 27 January • Halifax Minster HX51 1 QL


Tredegar Town Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Saturday 27 January • RNCM. 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester, M13 9RD M13 9RD


Black Dyke Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Saturday 27 January • RNCM, 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD


Waltham St. Lawrence Silver Band

January 21 • We are a friendly non-contesting community band within easy reach of Maidenhead, Bracknell and Reading. We look forward to an exciting year under our new MD, Steve Block, and urgently need cornet players, both front and back row, baritones and BBb bass..


Middleton Youth Band

January 21 • Training band musical director.. . Musical director required for our recently formed training band to start from February or as soon as possible.. Rehearsals are Mondays 5.45 -6.45pm and the first Saturday of the month 10 -11am


Northop Silver Band

January 21 • 2017 National Eisteddfod winners and Band Cymru semi-finalists are seeking applications for an assistant principle cornet, Bb Bass and a Baritone to help us fulfil our potential under our new MD John Doyle. . Easy travel links, located just off the A55.


Ian Porthouse


Cornet soloist, clinician, conductor and adjudicator