facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2018 North West Area runners & riders announced

The list of competing bands looking to qualify for London and Cheltenham from the North West Area have been announced.

Winter Gardens
  There is a great line-up of bands at the Winter Gardens on February 25th

The list of competing bands that will take part in the 2018 North West Regional Championships has been announced.

Eleven bands will compete in the Championship Section, with an extra qualification place on offer due to Fairey's pre-qualification due to their fourth place finish at the Albert Hall last October.

The contests take place on Sunday 25th February at Blackpool's Winter Gardens.

Competing bands

Championship Section:

Opera House
Draw: 1.30pm
Commences: Following Fourth Section results
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & Jim Davies

Ashton-Under-Lyne (Phil Chalk)
Fairey (Garry Cutt)
Foden's (Prof Nicholas Childs)
Leyland (Thomas Wyss)
Longridge (Mark Peacock)
Milnrow (Mark Bentham)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
Rainford (Gareth Brindle)
TCTC Group (Jef Sparkes)
Vernon Building Society Poynton (Stig Maersk)
Wingates (Paul Andrews)


First Section:

The Empress Ballroom
Draw: 1.00pm
Commences: Following Third Section results
Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth & Glyn Williams

Blackburn & Darwen (David Thornton)
Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
Cheshire Constabulary (David Woollam)
Crewe Brass (Matt Pithers)
Diggle (Steven Walsh)
Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
Haslingden & Helmshore (Simon Cowen)
Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
Mossley (Duncan Byers)
Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
Poulton-Le-Fylde (Andrew Warriner)
Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)


Second Section:

Pavilion Theatre
Split Draw: 10.00am & 12.15pm
Commences: 11.00am
Adjudicators: Tom Davoren & Derek Southcott

Besses Boys (James Holt)
Besses o'th'Barn (Trevor Halliwell)
Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
Darwen Brass (Gordon Clough)
Delph (Phil Goodwin)
Eagley (Chris Wormald)
Farnworth & Walkden (Luke Pallister)
Flixton (Ian Brownbill)
Formby (Louise Hough MBE)
Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
Haydock (Mark Quinn)
Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
Marple (Stephen Curtis)
Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
Old Hall Brass (John North)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding)
Trinity Girls (David Ashworth)
Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
Whitworth Vale & Healey (Chris Binns)


Third Section:

The Empress Ballroom
Split Draw: 8.45am & 10.45am
Commences: 9.45am
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & Gary Davies

Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)
City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
Golborne Brass (Matthew Shaw)
Greenalls (Phil Boardman)
Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)
Skelmersdale Prize (James Hall)
Stalybridge Old (David W. Ashworth)
Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
Uppermill (Dean Redfern)


Fourth Section:

Opera House
Draw: 9.30am
Commences: 10.30am
Adjudicators: Paul Holland & Brian Rostron

Blackley (Adrian Smith)
BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw (Alan Seymour)
Brindle (Keith Richmond)
Cadishead Public (David Holland)
Denton Brass (Jim Hunter)
Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)
Parr St. Helens (John Ludden)
Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
Sale Brass (John Anderson)
Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
Stockport Silver (Alex Parker)



Bradord

Bradford's flower power draws the celebs

May 23 • An ensemble from the City of Bradford Band recently enjoyed a blooming good time representing Yorkshire at the Chelsea Flower Show


tAM

Quick reminder for your Doctor's visit

May 23 • If bands wish to compete for the big prize money of offer at the Dr Martin Wainstone Cup, then they had better be quick to get their entry prescription in...


Stockport

Stockport Silver face homelessness

May 23 • Stockport Silver Band is urgently looking for a new home after being given just 1 months notice to leave their current rehearsal premises.


Eventz

Last week of May Madness at Ev-entz

May 23 • There is still time to get your hands on some brilliantly bonkers deals at Ev-entz before the end of May.


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 25 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Town Hall - Massed Male Voice Choirs

Saturday 26 May • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Foden's Band - Edwin Firth Commemoration Event - Sandbach

Friday 1 June • Sandbach School, Crewe Rd, Sandbach CW11 3NS


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Friday 1 June • Amboise 37400


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Saturday 2 June • Amboise 37400


Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Brass Band

May 23 • Under our newly appointed Musical Director, Lindon Bolt, our friendly and ambitious band are looking to strengthen the team with a Principal Euphonium player and Front row cornets (Principal to right candidate).


Llwydcoed Band

May 23 • Llwydcoed Band (Championship Section) are looking for a committed Solo Cornet to sit Bumper up in our established cornet team. We are a hard working band with a good balance of contests/concerts/tours and social events. Lifts from Cardiff and West Wales.


The City of Wolverhampton Brass Band

May 23 • We are looking to appoint an MD with experience of brass band conducting to move us forward as a band. We rehearse Thursday evenings 7:30-9:40. Ideally, someone reasonably local to Wolverhampton.


Ian Porthouse


Cornet soloist, clinician, conductor and adjudicator