facebook twitter rss vimeo


Report & Results: 2018 scaba Spring Contest

Aveley & Newham lead the limited support for long standing event in Crawley.

  Aveley & Newham led the way at the recent scaba competition at Crawley.

The Hawth Theatre in Crawley recently hosted scaba's annual Spring Contest, where adjudicator David Hirst enjoyed a variety of music including performances of the upcoming Area test-pieces to be featured in Stevenage.

Decreasing numbers

Traditionally held in April, the contest has suffered from decreasing numbers over the last few years and the organizers had hoped for a better turn out after inviting over 150 local bands to take part in a survey that asked for opinions on a wide range of contesting subjects.

Sadly the response of many bands was to state that they no longer wished to enter this contest, and the Association is now faced with a difficult decision as to whether or not it can continue.

Aveley run out

It was left to Aveley & Newham to take the opportunity to give 'Odyssey' a run out ahead of Stevenage in the Championship Section, whilst LGB Brass headed rivals Egham in the First.

Epsom & Ewell secured the Second Section honours whilst Brighton & Hove City won the Third and Godalming the Fourth.

It was left to Aveley & Newham to take the opportunity to give 'Odyssey' a run out ahead of Stevenage in the Championship Section, whilst LGB Brass headed rivals Egham in the First4BR


Championship Section:

1. Aveley & Newham (Alan Duguid)

March Prize: Aveley & Newham
Best Instrumentalist: Bob Osbourne (cornet) — Aveley & Newham
Best Bass Section: Aveley & Newham

First Section:

1. LGB Brass (Ian Stewart)
2. Egham (Gareth Green)

March Prize: Egham
Best Conductor: Ian Stewart (LGB Brass)
Best Bass Section: LGB Brass
Best Horn Section: LGB Brass
Best Tenor Trombone: Pete Cowlett (LGB Brass)
Best Bass Trombone: Jane Stewart (LGB Brass)

Second Section:

1. Epsom & Ewell (Paul Graham)
2. St Sebastian Wokingham (John Watts)
3. LGB Brass (Ian Stewart)

March Prize: St Sebastian
Best Conductor: Paul Graham (Epsom & Ewell)
Best Instrumentalist: Damon Emes (flugel) — St Sebastian Wokingham
Best Trombone Section: Epsom & Ewell

Third Section:

1. Brighton & Hove City Brass (Matthew Hackett)
2. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)

March Prize: Brighton
Best Conductor: Matthew Hackett (Brighton & Hove City Brass)
Best Instrumentalist: Craig Chapman (cornet) — Brighton& Hove City Brass
Best Horn Section: Brighton& Hove City Brass

Fourth Section:

1. Godalming (James Haigh)
2. Pangbourne (Stewart Lewins)

March Prize: Godalming
Best Conductor: James Haigh, Godalming
Best Instrumentalist: Matthew Tate (cornet) — Godalming

Youth Section:

1. Shepway Brass Academy (Paul Driscoll)

March Prize: Shepway Brass Academy
Best Conductor: Paul Driscoll (Shepway Brass Academy)
Best Instrumentalist: Charlotte Barton (cornet) — Shepway Brass Academy

Ungraded Section:

1. Oxted (Darrell Scholes)
2. Cranbrook (Ian Lanceley)
3. Patcham Silver (James Benka —Coker)

March Prize: Oxted
Best Conductor: Darrell Scholes (Oxted)
Best Instrumentalist: Kevin Adams (cornet) — Oxted


Result: London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Third Section

March 18 • LGB Brass leads the way back to another National Final appearance alongside St Sebastian Wokingham and Milton Keynes Brass.


Result: 2018 North of England Regional Championship: Third Section

March 18 • Barton Community heads to Cheltenham with Knaresborough Silver at their side after a cracking Third Section battle in Durham.

Upper Rhondda

Result: 2018 Welsh Regional Championship: Fourth Section

March 18 • Upper Rhondda beat the snow and the opposition to head to Cheltenham with the youngsters of Cwmtawe Youth

Ian Williams

Williams memory at Brangwyn Hall

March 18 • There may be a keen battle for glory today in Swansea, but people will take time to remember one of the finest players to grace the Brangwyn Hall stage.

Black Dyke Band - The Hawth, Crawley

Sunday 18 March • The Hawth, Hawth Ave, Crawley RH10 6YZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 22 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX

Clifton and Lightcliffe Band

March 18 • Our third section B Band are looking for Cornet and Trombone players. Rehearsals Friday's 7.00 - 8.15pm and Sunday mornings 10.00 - 12.15pm Based at Bailiff Bridge Brighouse. Our Saturday morning training band is also looking for players. All abilities.

Clifton and Lightcliffe Band

March 18 • Second Section band we are looking for a 2nd Trombone and back row cornet. We have a busy concert calendar and a trip to Italy planned for August 2018.. Based at Bailiff Bridge Brighouse.

Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

March 17 • Musical Director due to work commitments, the Wakefield Metropolitan Band seeks applications for this position. 1st section band with a 5th place at the areas. We require someone with the drive and ambition to take us to the next level is this you ?

Alan Fernie

Arranger, composer, adjudicator, conductor