facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

National Youth Championship details announced

The list of the competing bands and judges for the 2018 National Youth Championships have been announced by Brass Bands England.

Brass Bands England
  A full day of competition lies ahead for the cream of the UKs youth bands

Brass Bands England has released details of the forthcoming National Youth Championships of Great Britain, which will be held for the first time at Warwick Arts Centre on Sunday, 22nd April.

Full day

Having traditionally based itself in Manchester and Salford, the organisers have taken the bold decision to move the contest to the heart of England in the Midlands with the aim of attracting more bands from all parts of the UK.

In releasing the details, BBE has acknowledged the support and co-operation of the competing bands who will be vying for honours across the four sections.

With 36 bands in attendance, the event should be completed by around 8.30pm.

Beginners just one highlight

The day will commence with the Intermediate Section in Butterworth Hall (9.30am) followed by the Championship Section at 6.30pm.

Meanwhile, the Goose Nest will commence with the Junior Section (11.15am) to be followed by Beginners Section at around 4.15pm.

The bands in the Championship and Intermediate Sections will have to get to grips with the music of the late Gordon Langford. The four Championship Band will perform his overture, 'Metropolis', whilst 'West Country Fantasy' will form part of the Intermediate programme.

The two contests will also have an extra edge of competition, with the highest placed English bands receiving invitations to compete at the European Youth Brass Band Championships in Montreaux in 2019.

Seven to make the decisions

The panel of judges who will make the all important decisions has also been revealed.

Ian Porthouse and Dave Lea will oversee the Championship Section, whilst Alan Morrison and Sandy Smith will see what the Intermediate Section contenders have to offer.

Martin Heartfield will have an enjoyable day as he overseas both the Beginners and Junior Sections where he will be joined by Max Stannard and Benjamin Richteon respectively.

The National Youth Championships will take place for the first time at Warwick Arts Centre on Sunday 22nd April with 36 bands in attendance4BR

Competing Bands

draw order:

Championship Section

Butterworth Hall
Commence: 6.30pm
Adjudicators: Ian Porthouse and Dave Lea
Test-piece: Overture — Metropolis (Gordon Langford)

1. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)
2. Lions Youth Brass Band (Nigel Birch)
3. Northamptonshire Youth Brass Band (Brad Turnbull)
4. Birmingham Schools Brass Band (Stuart Birnie)

Intermediate Section:

Butterworth Hall
Commence: 9.30am
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Sandy Smith
Test-piece: West Country Fantasy (Gordon Langford)

1. Macclesfield Youth Brass Band (Louise Renshaw)
2. Wardle Academy Youth Band (Lee Rigg)
3. Cardiff County Youth Band (Charles Maynard)
4. Enderby Youth Band (Trevor Hounsome)
5. Denbighshire Youth Band (John Powell)
6. Band Pres Gwynedd a Mon (Dylan Williams)
7. Rochdale Youth Band (Ben Dixon)
8. Tewit Youth Senior Band (Martin Hall)
9. Egglescliffe School Band (Matthew Haworth)
10. Stockport Schools Senior Brass Band (Iain McKnight)
11. Elland Silver Youth Band (Samantha Harrison)
12. MK Youth Brass (Phil Devine)
13. Poynton Youth Brass Band (Michael Eccles)
14. Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band (Jonathan Leedale)
15. North Wilts Youth Band (Janet Rose and Alan Campbell)

Junior Section:

The Goose Nest
Commence: 11.15am
Adjudicators: Martin Heartfield and Ben Richeton

Own-choice programme not exceeding 15 minutes playing time which must include at least one original piece of music composed for brass band and two verses of a hymn tune from the Red Hymn Book

1. Lions Junior Brass Band (Tom Hancock)
2. Elland Junior Band (Samantha Harrison)
3. Chalford Youth Band (Steve Tubb)
4. Tewit Youth Intermediate Band (Dave Dunn-Birch)
5. Fred Longworth High School (Helen Robinson)
6. Stockport Schools Intermediate Brass Band (Tom Ridgley)
7. Dobcross Youth Band (Matt Hindle)
8. Hawkley Hall High School (Steven Cavanagh)
9. Soundhouse Youth Brass Plymouth (Gary Thompson)
10. Wardle Academy Junior Band (Lee Rigg)
11. Macclesfield Junior Brass Band (Tim Grindey)
12. Beaumaris Band (Bethan Lowri)


Beginners Section:

The Goose Nest
Commence: 4.15pm
Adjudicators: Max Stannard and Martin Heartfield
Own-choice programme not exceeding 15 minutes of playing time

1. Lions Beginner Band (Chris Thompson)
2. Birkwood Brass (Michael Dodd)
3. Marriott Brass (Julie Maxwell and Zoltan Vincze)
4. Wardle Junior Blast (Lee Rigg)
5. Stockport Schools Junior Brass Band (Andrew Myers)



David Childs

Atlantic crossing and global outreach for Childs

April 23 • David Childs accepts new academic role in the USA as well as being featured in this year's Proms Concerts in the UK.


Tryfan

Report & Result: 2018 Band Cymru Youth competition

April 23 • Band Jazz Ysgol Tryfan , a remarkable jazz ensemble from a single secondary school in North Wales has won the televised Band Ieuenctid Cymru competition for youth bands


Warwick Arts Centre

Result: 2018 National Youth Championships of Great Britain: Championship Section

April 22 • Youth Brass 2000 retains its Championship Section National crown in Warwickshire.


Wardle Junior Blast

Result: 2018 National Youth Championships of Great Britain: Beginners Section

April 22 • It's a winning 'Blast' from Wardle as they retain the Beginners Section title in Warwick.


Lofthouse Brass Band - Mayor's Annual Charity Concert

Monday 23 April • Ossett Town Hall, Market Place, Ossett WF5 8BE WF5 8BE


Regent Hall Concerts - Clarendon Brass Ensemble

Friday 27 April • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Egremont Junior Band - Egremont Town Band and Workington Town Band

Friday 27 April • Workington CA14 3AW


Wotton and District Silver Band - Tom Hutchinson

Saturday 28 April • St Mary's Church, Wotton Under Edge, Gloucestershire GL12 7LS


Black Dyke Band - Lincoln Cathedral

Saturday 28 April • Minster Yard, Lincoln LN2 1PX


Hathern Band

April 23 • Hathern Band are looking for a PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM to join their Championship Section Band. This position has become vacant because the present player wishes to retire. We are looking for a committed player to fill this key seat. www.hathernband.co.uk.


Lofthouse Brass Band

April 23 • Lofthouse Brass Band require a DRUMMER to complete their line up. We are a friendly 3rd section band who rehearse on Thursday evenings 7.30pm - 9pm and Saturday mornings 10am - 12noon at Outwood WMC.


Lindley Band

April 22 • TUTTI CORNET required to join friendly team who enjoy a sensible balance of contests and high quality engagements under the direction of our new MD Rob Westacott. We rehearse Monday and Wednesday evenings in our own bandroom just 1 mile from M62 Jcn 24.


Nicholas B. Hudson

FTCL LGSMD (Hons)
Musician | Trombonist | Educator