facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2012 Midlands Regional Championship

The list of runners and riders has been announced for the Midlands Regional Championship.

Civic Hall

 

The official list of competing bands for the Midlands Regional Championship and their MDs has been announced by the Regional Committee.

Lesley Bentley told 4BR: "We have a total of 81 bands entered this year and the contest will take place on the 10th & 11th March at The Civic Hall and Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College in Bedworth, Warwickshire."

Split draw

A split draw has already taken place for the First, Third and Fourth Sections and the bands already notified which half of the draw they are in.

Further information

Further information can be found at: www.mabbc.org

Championship Section:
Sunday 11th March
The Civic Hall
Draw: 12.00 noon
Start: after completion of the 2nd Section

Adjudicators: David Read & Derek Broadbent

City of Coventry (Alwyn Green)
Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
Desford Colliery (Russell Gray)
Gresley Colliery (Gary Wyatt)
Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)
Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
Newstead Brass (Duncan Beckley)
Oddfellows Brass (Robert Boulter)
Sovereign Brass (TBA)
Thoresby Colliery (Brian Grant)
Virtuoso GUS (John Berryman)

First Section:
Saturday 10th March
The Civic Hall
Draws: 10.00am & 12 noon
Commence: 11.00am

Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & Peter Bassano

Bedworth Brass (J. Glynn)
Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
Brackley & District (Simon Jones)
Carlton Brass (Geoff Hawley)
Enderby (Jonathan Mott)
Foresters Brass 2000 (Peter Collins)
Harborough (Chris Groom)
Hathern (David Newman)
Kibworth (Iain Rayner)
Langley (Cliff Parker)
Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
Phoenix West Midlands (Trevor Jones)
Ratby Co-operative (Michael Fowles)
Shirland Welfare (Marie Smith)
Shirley (Dave Bishop-Rowe)
Staffordshire (Nigel Seaman)
Tintwistle (Sarah Groarke)
Wellington (Telford) (Mark Phillips)

Second Section:
Sunday 11th March
The Civic Hall
Draw: 9.00am
Commence: 10.00am

Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill & Barry Thompson

Amington (Wesley Kendrick)
Avonbank (Evesham) (Nick Smith)
Bakewell Silver (Mark Wilcockson)
Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
Foss Dyke (Richard Sandham)
Matlock (Andrew Dennis)
Raunds Temperance (Robin Norman)
Shirebrook Miners Welfare Unison (Mark Wilcockson)
Towcester Studio (David Jones)
Wigston (Garry Sleath)

Third Section:
Saturday 10th March
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Draw: 10.00am & 12 noon
Commence: 11.00am

Adjudicators: Barry Thompson & Malcolm Brownbill

Arrow Valley (Paul White)
City of Birmingham (Warren Belshaw)
Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
Cubbington Silver (Alexander Webb)
Daventry Brass (Bob Stradling)
Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)
Hucknall & Linby MC Brass (Paul Whyley)
Ibstock Brick Brass (Huw Thomas)
Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
Rolls Royce (Derby)(Graham Cardwell)
Rushden Town (John Hudson)
Rushden Windmill (Nathan Waterman)
Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
Stamford Brass (Robert Prew)
Stourport-on-Severn (Mike West)
WEM Jubilee (Stephen Gittins)
West Mercia Police (Alwyn Green)

Fourth Section:
Sunday 11th March
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Draw: 10.00am & 12 noon
Commence: 11.00am.

Adjudicators: Peter Bassano & Mike Kilroy

Audley Brass (Ian Turner)
Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds (Brian Draper)
Burbage (Buxton) (Steve Critchlow)
Burbage Silver (Edwin Stinton)
Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (Mike Amplett)
Coleshill Town (Stephen Fagg)
Corby Silver (R. Graves)
Ifton Colliery (Milne Robinson)
Ilkeston Brass (David Jones)
Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Ian Knapton)
Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Steve Berrill)
Malvern Hills District (Christopher Small)
Market Rasen RPC (Alan Needham)
Melton (Graham Sutton)
Moulton 77 (Roger Stevens)
Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton)
Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Newman)
Skegness Silver (Stephen Walker)
Stone Town (Graham Randle)
Syston (Dennis Powell)
Thoresby Colliery Youth (Christine Lippeatt)
Trentham Brass (Mike Caveney)
University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)
Whitwell (Simon Gresswell)



wANTAGE

Report & Results: 2016 scaba Autumn Contest

September 27 • Wantage Silver send out a cry of Lone Wolf intent as they lead the prize winners at Crawley.


Swiss Nationals

Swiss National sets new record in Battle for titles

September 27 • 66 bands will compete at the Swiss National Championships in Montreux next month — a new record.


Demtaid

Humanitarian help from banding Dental Surgeon

September 27 • Dental surgeon Donna Jackson has been working in Greece to help with humanitarian aid to refugees fleeing terror.


Lone Wolf

Whitburn to give early Wolf whistle

September 27 • Scottish Open champion to showcase its Lone Wolf preparation with an added wee bonus.


Black Dyke Band - St Helens

Thursday 29 September • St Helens Town Hall, Victoria Square St Helens. WA10 1PH.


Lostock Hall Brass Band - BLACKPOOL MALE VOICE CHOIR

Saturday 1 October • ST.JAMES INSTITUTE. LOSTOCKHALL PR5 5BQ


Black Dyke Band - Moldgreen United Reformed Church

Saturday 1 October • Wakefield Road, Moldgreen , Huddersfield HD5 8AA


Enfield Citadel Band -

Saturday 1 October • Holy Trinity church, . Long Melford. Suffolk


Contest: Bolsover Festival of Brass

Sunday 2 October • Heritage High School, Boughton Lane,Clowne, Chesterfield S43 4QG


Blackpool Brass

September 27 • 6th Place National Finals 3rd Section, promotion to 2nd Section wef 2017, require solo euph/solo trom/percussion . We are a friendly, sociable band with a mix of concerts and contests. Anyone welcome short or long term. Rehearsals Tues/Fri 8.00-9.45 pm.


Test Valley Brass

September 27 • Test Valley Brass is looking for additional cornet players to join their committed team, with positions available on front and back row. If you are grade 5 standard or above and looking for a friendly band with a range of engagements, please get in touch.


Jackfield Band

September 27 • Invite applications for the position of Euphonium, seat negotiable, to join a hard working and focused band of players. With a balanced contesting and concert season ahead including promotion to the Champion Section & Senior Cup in 2017


Duncan A. Beckley

BA, QTS, LTCL, FTCL, ARCM
Conductor, adjudicator, band trainer and teacher