facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2012 Whit Friday details announced

The details of this year's Whit Friday contests taking place on Friday 1st June have been released.

whit friday

 

The details for this year's Whit Friday march contests which take place on 1st June have been released by the organisers, Saddleworth & Oldham District and Tameside Councils.

Council and private sponsorship

This year, around £60,000 is up for grabs courtesy of the financial support from Oldham Council and private sponsorship within Tameside.

Oldham Council has once again generously supported the Saddleworth & Oldham District Whit Friday contests along with support from Saddleworth & Lees District Partnership.

Funding

Over in Tameside, funding has been received from 103.6FM Tameside Radio and BMS Motorist Superstore.

The organisers have reminded the bands to visit the website which gives bands and spectactors all the information needed for Whit Friday.

The website address is: www.tamesidebrassbands.org

Spot prize

In a bid to entice bands during what can be a quiet period between 8.00pm and 9.30pm, Denshaw contest is offering an extra £100 to a band that books during this time and is subsequently drawn out of the hat at the end of the evening.

This is open to all bands, but in accordance with the rules, a band cannot win more than one prize on the night. If the winner is featured in the prizes, another band will be drawn out.

Plan ahead

Both councils have informed 4BR that they are working hard to ensure that roadworks are kept to a minimum on what is the start of a Bank Holiday weekend. The advice to the bands however is plan ahead of the day itself.

Around £60,000 in prize money will be available this year thanks to council support and private funding4BR

Judges

The line up of judges who will spend eight hours or more in caravans and tents has also been confirmed.

Ray Farr, Alan Fernie, Colin Hardy, Paul Holland and Mike Kilroy will be amongst those scattered around the venues.

Volunteers

The success of Whit Friday is helped by the dedication of volunteers, but contests can never be short of enough helpers.

If you can offer your help to a contest, please contact them asap.

The full list of Whit Friday contests is as follows:

Tameside:

Area Open Champions: £2,500, 2nd: £1,000, 3rd: £750
Local Area Champion: £750, 2nd: £600, 3rd: £400

Tameside Whit Friday Contests are supported in 2012 by 103.6FM Tameside Radio and BMS Motorist Superstore.

Audenshaw:
www.clubbz.com/­club/­4633/­manchester/­aldwinians_rufc_brass_band_contest_2010

Contest: 4.00pm — 10.30pm
Aldwinians Rugby Club
Main Prize: £700 from a total prize fund of £2,525
Adjudicator: Paul Holland
Contact: Sylvia Donley (0161 336 6814, 07947 018175)

Broadoak:

Contest: 5.00pm—10.30pm
Broadoak Hotel
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,600
Adjudicator: Andrew Warriner
Contact: Robert Frost (0161 3302764)

Carrbrook:

www.carrbrookvillage.users.btopenworld.com/­band.htm

Contest: 4.30pm — 10.30pm
Carr Rise
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £1,515
Adjudicator: John Davies
Contact: Pete Sims (07549956941)

Denton:

Contest: 4.00pm — 10.45pm
Main Prize: £250 from a total prize fund of £1,305
Adjudicator: Mike Lyons
Contact: Mrs Joan Emery (0161 2925319)

Droylsden:

Contest: 4.30pm -11.00pm
The Bush Inn
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £2,300
Adjudicator: Ryan Breen
Contact: George Fairclough (0161 3702811)

Dukinfield:

Contest: 4.45pm — 11.00pm
Tame Valley Hotel
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,500
Adjudicator: Dave Chapman
Contact: Brian Hill (0161 3390072)

Heyrod:

www.heyrodbandcontest.com

Contest: 4.30pm -10.30pm
John Street
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £1,745
Adjudicator: A. McLaughlin
Contact: Bob Lear (0161 338 2003)

Hurst Village:

Contest: 4.30pm — 11.00pm
Ashton United FC
Main Prize: £300 from a total prize fund of £1,300
Adjudicator: Gareth Pritchard
Contact: Denise Pinder (0161 308 4076, 07785 531221)

Stalybridge:

Contest: 4.30pm — 10.30pm
Stalybridge Labour Club
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,500
Adjudicator: Paul White
Contact: Phil Watton (0161 3555818)

Stalybridge Celtic:

Contest: 4.30pm — 10.45pm
Stalybridge Celtic FC
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of 1,250
Adjudicator: C. Evans
Contact: Gordon Greenwood (07770 433336)

Upper Mossley:

Contest: 4.30pm — 10.00pm
Mountain Street
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,440
Adjudicator: M. Tweedle
Contact: Margaret Gaskell (01457 832752)

Find the venue:

To enable bands to plan their routes and find the contest venues, visit the following link: www.tamesidebrassbands.org/

Further details:

Further details for the Tameside Contests are available from 0161 342 4144

Saddleworth & Oldham District:

Area Open Champions: £2,500, 2nd: £1,000, 3rd: £750, Youth: £250
Local Area Champion: £750, 2nd: £600, 3rd: £400

Saddleworth & Oldham Contests are supported in 2012 by Oldham Council and Saddleworth and Lees District Partnership

Delph:

www.delph-whit-friday.co.uk

Contest: 4.15pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £3,915
Adjudicator: Mike Kilroy
Contact: Mr R. Rodgers (01457 874354)

Denshaw:

Contest: 4.15pm — 10.45pm
Main Prize: £750 from a total prize fund of £2,790
Adjudicator: A. Holdsworth
Contact: A. Baxter (07920763979)

Diggle:

Contest: 4.15pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £650 from a total prize fund of £2,245
Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley
Contact: B. Cliffe (01457 873901)

Dobcross:

Contest: 4.30pm — 10.00pm
Main Prize: £750 from a total prize fund of £2,405
Adjudicator: Colin Hardy
Contact: A Cockburn (01457 820960)

Friezland:

3rd, 4th & Youth Sections only
Contest: 4.30pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £150 from a total prize fund of £475
Adjudicator: T. Newbigging
Contact: J. Barrett (01457 870612)

Greenacres:

Contest: 4.30pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £750 from a total prize fund of £2,405
Adjudicator: Brian Rostron
Contact: A. Clayton (0161 678 7255)

Greenfield:

Contest:4.30pm — 10.00pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £3,880
Adjudicator: Ray Farr
Contact: J. Buckley (01457 874794)

Grotton:

Contest: 4.00pm — 10.00pm
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £2,015
Adjudicator: Roy Roe
Contact: G. Beverley (07932 747590)

Lydgate:

Contest: 4.30pm -10.30pm
Main Prize: £800 from a total prize fund of £2,715
Adjudicator: Derek Southcott
Contact: L. Bearpak (01457 872566)

Lees and Springhead:

Contest: 4.30pm — 10.00pm
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,710
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie
Contact: W. Cullen (0161 6267625)

Scouthead and Austerlands:

Contest: 4.30pm -10.00pm
Main Prize: £800 from a total prize fund of £3,650
Adjudicator: C Brian Buckley
Contact: D. Needham (0161 6520341)

Uppermill:

Contest: 4.00pm — 10.30pm
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £2,860
Adjudicator: David Marshall
Contact: T. Hopkinson (01457 876010)



fODEN'S

Foden's to make it 17 in a row in Armagh

January 23 • Foden's Band will visit Armagh for a seventeenth time next month — and more and more people are enjoying their visits.


unibrass

UniBrass offers extra attractions for youth

January 23 • There will be plenty of additional attractions at the forthcoming UniBrass Championships in Harrogate.


Black Dyke

Young explorers sign up for Black Dyke heritage

January 23 • 90 young explorers have signed up to gain a nationally recognised arts award qualification through the innovative Black Dyke Heritage Centre project.


Cory

Cory in line for another domestic honour

January 23 • Cory's unprecedented success could well see them granted the freedom of the Rhondda...


Regent Hall Concerts - Zone One Brass

Friday 27 January • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. opp. BHS. London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - RNCM Festival of Brass 2017

Friday 27 January • 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD


Tredegar Town Band - RNCM Festival of Brass

Saturday 28 January • Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD


Cory Band - RNCM Festival of Brass

Sunday 29 January • RNCM Manchester. 124 Oxford Rd M13 9RD


Black Dyke Band - Gladstone Theatre, Port Sunlight

Sunday 29 January • Greendale Rd, Birkenhead, Wirral CH62


Stannington Brass Band

January 23 • Stannington Brass Band, Sheffield. 2nd Section National Champions, and now 1st section. Ambitious, sociable band. MD Derek Renshaw. Due to changing work and personal circumstances we require: EEb bass or BBb bass. Current players flexible


Skelmanthorpe Band.

January 22 • Skelmanthorpe Band (Butlins 1st Section winners 2017), under the direction of Jim Davies, require a Solo Euphonium and 2nd Trombone player to complete our ranks ahead of the Yorkshire Area and Spring Festival contests.


The City of Wolverhampton Brass Band

January 22 • To complete our line up for the area contest in March, and the following concert season, we are looking for 2nd horn, 2nd trombone, a 2nd and a 3rd cornet.


Alan Fernie

DRSAM, Dip.NCOS
Arranger, composer, adjudicator, conductor