facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2012 Midlands Regional Championship

The list of runners and riders has been announced for the Midlands Regional Championship.

Civic Hall

 

The official list of competing bands for the Midlands Regional Championship and their MDs has been announced by the Regional Committee.

Lesley Bentley told 4BR: "We have a total of 81 bands entered this year and the contest will take place on the 10th & 11th March at The Civic Hall and Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College in Bedworth, Warwickshire."

Split draw

A split draw has already taken place for the First, Third and Fourth Sections and the bands already notified which half of the draw they are in.

Further information

Further information can be found at: www.mabbc.org

Championship Section:
Sunday 11th March
The Civic Hall
Draw: 12.00 noon
Start: after completion of the 2nd Section

Adjudicators: David Read & Derek Broadbent

City of Coventry (Alwyn Green)
Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
Desford Colliery (Russell Gray)
Gresley Colliery (Gary Wyatt)
Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)
Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
Newstead Brass (Duncan Beckley)
Oddfellows Brass (Robert Boulter)
Sovereign Brass (TBA)
Thoresby Colliery (Brian Grant)
Virtuoso GUS (John Berryman)

First Section:
Saturday 10th March
The Civic Hall
Draws: 10.00am & 12 noon
Commence: 11.00am

Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & Peter Bassano

Bedworth Brass (J. Glynn)
Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
Brackley & District (Simon Jones)
Carlton Brass (Geoff Hawley)
Enderby (Jonathan Mott)
Foresters Brass 2000 (Peter Collins)
Harborough (Chris Groom)
Hathern (David Newman)
Kibworth (Iain Rayner)
Langley (Cliff Parker)
Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
Phoenix West Midlands (Trevor Jones)
Ratby Co-operative (Michael Fowles)
Shirland Welfare (Marie Smith)
Shirley (Dave Bishop-Rowe)
Staffordshire (Nigel Seaman)
Tintwistle (Sarah Groarke)
Wellington (Telford) (Mark Phillips)

Second Section:
Sunday 11th March
The Civic Hall
Draw: 9.00am
Commence: 10.00am

Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill & Barry Thompson

Amington (Wesley Kendrick)
Avonbank (Evesham) (Nick Smith)
Bakewell Silver (Mark Wilcockson)
Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
Foss Dyke (Richard Sandham)
Matlock (Andrew Dennis)
Raunds Temperance (Robin Norman)
Shirebrook Miners Welfare Unison (Mark Wilcockson)
Towcester Studio (David Jones)
Wigston (Garry Sleath)

Third Section:
Saturday 10th March
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Draw: 10.00am & 12 noon
Commence: 11.00am

Adjudicators: Barry Thompson & Malcolm Brownbill

Arrow Valley (Paul White)
City of Birmingham (Warren Belshaw)
Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
Cubbington Silver (Alexander Webb)
Daventry Brass (Bob Stradling)
Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)
Hucknall & Linby MC Brass (Paul Whyley)
Ibstock Brick Brass (Huw Thomas)
Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
Rolls Royce (Derby)(Graham Cardwell)
Rushden Town (John Hudson)
Rushden Windmill (Nathan Waterman)
Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
Stamford Brass (Robert Prew)
Stourport-on-Severn (Mike West)
WEM Jubilee (Stephen Gittins)
West Mercia Police (Alwyn Green)

Fourth Section:
Sunday 11th March
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Draw: 10.00am & 12 noon
Commence: 11.00am.

Adjudicators: Peter Bassano & Mike Kilroy

Audley Brass (Ian Turner)
Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds (Brian Draper)
Burbage (Buxton) (Steve Critchlow)
Burbage Silver (Edwin Stinton)
Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (Mike Amplett)
Coleshill Town (Stephen Fagg)
Corby Silver (R. Graves)
Ifton Colliery (Milne Robinson)
Ilkeston Brass (David Jones)
Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Ian Knapton)
Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Steve Berrill)
Malvern Hills District (Christopher Small)
Market Rasen RPC (Alan Needham)
Melton (Graham Sutton)
Moulton 77 (Roger Stevens)
Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton)
Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Newman)
Skegness Silver (Stephen Walker)
Stone Town (Graham Randle)
Syston (Dennis Powell)
Thoresby Colliery Youth (Christine Lippeatt)
Trentham Brass (Mike Caveney)
University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)
Whitwell (Simon Gresswell)



Lone Wolf

Thoresby let their Wolf loose in Nottingham

September 29 • Thoresby Colliery Band will preview their Journey of the Lone Wolf preparation ahead of their Albert Hall challenge.


Huddersfield Town Hall

Yorkshire announces adjudicators for 2017 Area

September 29 • The team of adjudicators that will need to be impressed to get to London and Cheltenham via Huddersfield Town Hall have been revealed.


Carole Hirst

ISB commissioning gifts recognised with show of gratitude

September 29 • The International Staff Band of the Salvation Army has shown its gratitude to Carole Crompton for her innovative musical support.


Butlins

Butlins seeks junior and adult learners

September 29 • If you are a small junior or adult learner ensemble why not enter the new Unregistered Section at the Butlins Mineworkers Championship to enjoy making competitive music in a fun way.


Black Dyke Band - St Helens

Thursday 29 September • St Helens Town Hall, Victoria Square St Helens. WA10 1PH.


Staines Lammas Band - Virtuosi GUS

Saturday 1 October • St. Hilda's Church, Stanwell Rd, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 3QL


Black Dyke Band - Moldgreen United Reformed Church

Saturday 1 October • Wakefield Road, Moldgreen , Huddersfield HD5 8AA


Lostock Hall Brass Band - BLACKPOOL MALE VOICE CHOIR

Saturday 1 October • ST.JAMES INSTITUTE. LOSTOCKHALL PR5 5BQ


Enfield Citadel Band -

Saturday 1 October • Holy Trinity church, . Long Melford. Suffolk


Foss Dyke Band

September 29 • FRONT ROW CORNETS, 2ND EUPHONIUM PLAYER, 2ND BARITONE PLAYER and PERCUSSIONISTS REQUIRED.. We have quite a few concerts in the back end of the year and look forward to competing at Bolsover and LBBA contests too in the Second Section. . .


City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) Brass Band

September 29 • Due to work commitments, The City of Cardiff (M1) Band have a vacancy for a tenor/bass trombone (position negotiable) and a Baritone. . . It's been a great year so far with the band gaining promotion to Championship section in 2017. Hop on the journey!


City of Oxford Silver Band

September 29 • There's a fantastic atmosphere at the City of Oxford Silver Band, our beginner's and training bands are bursting at the seams but we need our senior band (especially the percussion, trombone and bass sections) to make a lot more noise! Could you help them


John Maines

BA (Hons)
Presenter, compere and conductor