facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2012 Midlands Regional Championship

The list of runners and riders has been announced for the Midlands Regional Championship.

Civic Hall

 

The official list of competing bands for the Midlands Regional Championship and their MDs has been announced by the Regional Committee.

Lesley Bentley told 4BR: "We have a total of 81 bands entered this year and the contest will take place on the 10th & 11th March at The Civic Hall and Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College in Bedworth, Warwickshire."

Split draw

A split draw has already taken place for the First, Third and Fourth Sections and the bands already notified which half of the draw they are in.

Further information

Further information can be found at: www.mabbc.org

Championship Section:
Sunday 11th March
The Civic Hall
Draw: 12.00 noon
Start: after completion of the 2nd Section

Adjudicators: David Read & Derek Broadbent

City of Coventry (Alwyn Green)
Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
Desford Colliery (Russell Gray)
Gresley Colliery (Gary Wyatt)
Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)
Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
Newstead Brass (Duncan Beckley)
Oddfellows Brass (Robert Boulter)
Sovereign Brass (TBA)
Thoresby Colliery (Brian Grant)
Virtuoso GUS (John Berryman)

First Section:
Saturday 10th March
The Civic Hall
Draws: 10.00am & 12 noon
Commence: 11.00am

Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & Peter Bassano

Bedworth Brass (J. Glynn)
Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
Brackley & District (Simon Jones)
Carlton Brass (Geoff Hawley)
Enderby (Jonathan Mott)
Foresters Brass 2000 (Peter Collins)
Harborough (Chris Groom)
Hathern (David Newman)
Kibworth (Iain Rayner)
Langley (Cliff Parker)
Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
Phoenix West Midlands (Trevor Jones)
Ratby Co-operative (Michael Fowles)
Shirland Welfare (Marie Smith)
Shirley (Dave Bishop-Rowe)
Staffordshire (Nigel Seaman)
Tintwistle (Sarah Groarke)
Wellington (Telford) (Mark Phillips)

Second Section:
Sunday 11th March
The Civic Hall
Draw: 9.00am
Commence: 10.00am

Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill & Barry Thompson

Amington (Wesley Kendrick)
Avonbank (Evesham) (Nick Smith)
Bakewell Silver (Mark Wilcockson)
Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
Foss Dyke (Richard Sandham)
Matlock (Andrew Dennis)
Raunds Temperance (Robin Norman)
Shirebrook Miners Welfare Unison (Mark Wilcockson)
Towcester Studio (David Jones)
Wigston (Garry Sleath)

Third Section:
Saturday 10th March
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Draw: 10.00am & 12 noon
Commence: 11.00am

Adjudicators: Barry Thompson & Malcolm Brownbill

Arrow Valley (Paul White)
City of Birmingham (Warren Belshaw)
Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
Cubbington Silver (Alexander Webb)
Daventry Brass (Bob Stradling)
Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)
Hucknall & Linby MC Brass (Paul Whyley)
Ibstock Brick Brass (Huw Thomas)
Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
Rolls Royce (Derby)(Graham Cardwell)
Rushden Town (John Hudson)
Rushden Windmill (Nathan Waterman)
Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
Stamford Brass (Robert Prew)
Stourport-on-Severn (Mike West)
WEM Jubilee (Stephen Gittins)
West Mercia Police (Alwyn Green)

Fourth Section:
Sunday 11th March
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Draw: 10.00am & 12 noon
Commence: 11.00am.

Adjudicators: Peter Bassano & Mike Kilroy

Audley Brass (Ian Turner)
Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds (Brian Draper)
Burbage (Buxton) (Steve Critchlow)
Burbage Silver (Edwin Stinton)
Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (Mike Amplett)
Coleshill Town (Stephen Fagg)
Corby Silver (R. Graves)
Ifton Colliery (Milne Robinson)
Ilkeston Brass (David Jones)
Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Ian Knapton)
Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Steve Berrill)
Malvern Hills District (Christopher Small)
Market Rasen RPC (Alan Needham)
Melton (Graham Sutton)
Moulton 77 (Roger Stevens)
Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton)
Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Newman)
Skegness Silver (Stephen Walker)
Stone Town (Graham Randle)
Syston (Dennis Powell)
Thoresby Colliery Youth (Christine Lippeatt)
Trentham Brass (Mike Caveney)
University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)
Whitwell (Simon Gresswell)



French National Championship

Results: 2017 French National Championships

February 19 • Hauts-de-France have been crowned 2017 French National Champions.


Dublin Silver Band

Results: 2017 Dublin Festival of Brass

February 19 • There was a home town win for Dublin Silver in the USA, as they come out top on in the triptych march, slow melody and major work event.


Christopher Bond

Results: 2017 Welsh Open

February 18 • Its Bond — Christopher Bond as young MD leads Tongwynlais Temperance to Welsh Open title in Porthcawl.


Uniibrass

Results: 2017 UniBrass Trophy

February 18 • It's a First Class Honours grading from judges Anne Crookston and Philip Harper for RNCM in Harrogate as they become 2017 UniBrass champions.


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 25 February • Town Hall Buildings, 68 Queen St, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS27 9DY


The Cobham Band -

Saturday 25 February • The Vera Fletcher Hall, 4 Embercourt Road, Thames Ditton KT70LQ


Elland Silver Band - Lofhouse 2000 and Tingley Bands & Oldsilkstone

Saturday 25 February • All Saints Church Savile Road Elland HX5 0NH


Contest: North West Regional Championships

Sunday 26 February • Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU


GUS Virtuosi Band - The Hawth Brass Series

Sunday 26 February • The Hawth theatre, Crawley RH10 6YZ


Poole Borough Band

February 19 • Poole Borough Band are looking for a horn player and an Eb or Bb bass player to join the band after the area contest. We are a friendly second section band with gigs already in the diary for the summer season.


Stannington Brass Band

February 17 • Stannington Brass Band, Sheffield. 2nd Section National Champions, now 1st section from 2017. Ambitious,sociable band. MD Derek Renshaw. Due to changing work & personal circumstances we require: EEb bass or BBb bass. Current players flexible


Elland Silver Band

February 17 • We are looking to recruit a Solo Cornet player to start after the Yorkshire Regional Championships. The position would suit an experienced player or a talented young player looking to move to a Championship section band.


David Frame


Bass/Tenor Trombone Player, Adjudicator (Member of AoBBA) Occasional Conductor