facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Results: 2017 Siddis Entertainment Contest

Eikanger Bjorsvik make it a 2017 'Triple Crown' as they add the Siddis Entertainment honours to the Norwegian National and European titles already in their possession.

Eikanger
  Eikanger conductor Reid Gilje enjoys the moment with the 2017 Siddis Trophy in his grasp.

Results:

Elite Division:

Adjudicators: Chris King, Sverre Olsrud, Oygunn Ebdenhard (entertainment)

1. Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag (Reid Gilje): 99+9 = 108
2. Manger Musikklag (Martin Winter): 96+9 = 105
3. Stavanger Brass (Allan Withington): 94+10 = 104
4. Oslo Brass Band (Philip Hannevik): 92+8 = 100
5. Bjorsvik Brass (Bjarte Engeset): 93+6 = 99
6. Jaren Hornmusikkforening (Paul Holland): 89+8 = 97
7. Krohnengen Brass Band (Nick Ost): 89+6 = 95
8. Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn (Rune Gundersen): 85+7 = 92
9. Kleppe Musikklag (Magnus Brandseth): 84+7 = 91

Best Soloist: Gyda Matland (flugel) — Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
Entertainment Prize: Kleppe Musikklag

First Division:

Adjudicators: Frank Renton & Erik Janssen

1. Tertnes Brass (Martin Winter): 95+9 = 104
2. Askoy Brass Band (Svein Henrik Giske): 91+9 = 100
3. Ila Brass Band (Trond Helland): 93+6 = 99
4. Oslofjord Brass (Trond Husebo): 90+8 = 98
5. Tomra Brass Band (Stian Svendsen): 89+6 = 95
6. Sola Brass Band (Gwyn Evans): 87+7 = 94
7. Montebello Brass (Preben Nicolai Kragh-Riesling): 86+7 = 93
8. Oster Brass Rune Hannisdal): 85+6 = 91
9. Hasle Brass (Tanja Rasanen): 84+6 = 90

Best Soloist: Thor-Willy Bohrs-Karlsen (euphonium) — Montebello Brass


Second Division:

Adjudicators: Garry Cutt & PK Svensen Konferansierer

1. Flesland Musikklag (Eirik Gjerdevik): 96+8 = 104
2. Rong Brass (David Morton): 95+8 = 103
3. Tysnes Musikklag (Yngve Nikolaisen): 94+8 = 102
4. Sagvag Musikklag (Yngve Nikolaisen): 93+9 = 102
5. Nordlys XO (Reid Gilje): 92+8 = 100
6. Stavanger Kommunes Korps (Gwyn Evans): 91+8 = 99
7. Alexander Brass (Morten E Hansen): 90+8 = 98
8. Radoy Brass (Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen): 90+7 = 97
9. Folleso Musikklag (Thorgeir Thunestvedt): 89+6 = 95
10= Bergen Brass Band (Thor Arne Pedersen): 88+7 = 95
10= Tertnes Amatorkorps (Tormod Flaten): 88+7 = 95
12. Tysvaer Brass (Paul Hughes): 87+7 = 94
13. Agder Brass (Thomas Swatland): 86+7 = 93
14. Laksevag Musikkforening (Fredrick Schjelderup): 86+6 = 92
15. Haukas Musikklag (Joseph Cook): 85+6 = 91
16. Gjesdal Brass Band (Jonas Skartveit Rogne): 83+8 = 91
17. Sorum Musikklag (Ray Farr): 84+6 = 90
18. Stangaland Brass (Kritian Thulin): 82+6 = 88

Best Soloist: Camilla Sjovold (corent) — Tysnes Musikklag


Third Division:

Adjudicators: Jens T. Larsen & Helen Varley

1. Skui Brassband: 95+10 = 105
2. KOS Krohnengen Old Stars: 94+9 = 102*
3. Fjell Brass: 92+8 = 100
4. Seim Musikklag: 90+7 = 97
5. Randaberg Musikkorps: 90+6 = 96
6. Lindas Brass: 88+7 = 95
7. Indre Torungen Brass Ensemble: 85+7 = 92
8. Rosendal Musikklag: 82+9 = 91
9. Hetlevik Musikklag: 83+6 = 89
10. Eidsberg Brassband: 82+6 = 88

* 1 point time penalty
Best Soloist: Kristin Maute (trombone) — Skui Brassband


Fourth Division:

Adjudicators: Morten Fagerjord & Adam Cooke

1. Skeie Brass (Nigel Fielding): 95+10 = 105
2. Tasta Brass (Morten Ovrebekk): 93+8 = 100*
3. Lyshornet Brass (Oyvind Raknes Nikolaisen): 91+7 = 98
4. Karmsund Brass (Steinar Andsnes): 89+7 = 96
5. IMI Brass (Per-Erik Petersen): 87+6 = 93
6. Riska Brass Band (Espen Westbye): 86+6 = 92
7. Langhus Brass (Tomas Carstensen): 85+7 = 92
8. Eikelandsfjorden Musikklag (Aidan Smith): 83+8 = 91
9. Norheimsund Musikklag (Patrik Randefalk): 84+5 = 89
10. Sotra Brass (Ben Hirons): 84+4 = 88
11. Spydeberg Brass (Idar Torskangerpoll): 82+5 = 87
12. Musikkorpset Heimdal (Linda Mattson): 82+3 = 85

* 1 point time penalty
Best Soloist: Anja Kalgraf (cornet) — Sotra Brass



French Flag

French contenders ready for National challenge

February 21 • Thirteen bands will battle for French National titles in Nantes this weekend.


Withington

Withington Course set for 10th anniversary in European City of Culture

February 21 • Allan Withington's Conducting Summer School will celebrate its 10th anniversary this year in Leeuwarden, the European City of Culture — and you can be a part of it...


Black Dyke uniform

History shows that Black Dyke bottled it...

February 21 • A fantastic replica uniform from the earliest days of the Black Dyke Band has come up with a colourful surprise thanks to Centre Stage Uniforms and some historical research...


nybbs

Scots look for march to mark 60th anniversary of NYBBS

February 21 • The Scottish Brass Band Association is offering a grand first prize for the young composer who can mark the 60th anniversary of the National Youth Band of Scotland with a cracking march...


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Chamber Ensemble

Friday 23 February • Regent Hall. (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C 2DJ (opposite RESERVED) W1C 2DJ


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - Chirst Church Ilkley

Saturday 24 February • Christchurch,. The Grove,. Ilkley LS29 9LW


Elland Silver Band -

Saturday 24 February • All Saints Church Savile Road Elland HX5 0NH


Milton Keynes Brass - "Blow away those Winter Blues"

Saturday 24 February • The United Reformed Church. High Street. Newport Pagnell MK16 0FH


The Cobham Band -

Saturday 24 February • The Vera Fletcher Hall . 4 Embercourt Road. Thames Ditton. KT7 0LQ KT70LQ


The Corsham Band

February 22 • Having now been promoted to the 2nd Section for the forthcoming Contest season, the band are now looking for a back row cornet player, 2nd or 3rd, to join our team


Thundersley Brass Band

February 20 • Thundersley Brass, a Championship section band based in Benfleet, Essex are welcoming applicants for the following positions (seats negotiable)from April 2018:. Eb Bass. BBb Bass.


The Corsham Band

February 20 • Having now been promoted to the 2nd Section for the forthcoming Contest season, the band are now looking for an experienced Front Row Cornet Player to join our friendly and enthusiastic team.


Gary Davies


Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator