facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Results: 2017 West Wales BBA Burry Port Contest

Goodwick Brass lead the way in West Wales, with section awards to Lewis Merthyr, Mid Rhondda, Upper Rhondda and Oakdale Silver in the second leg of the 2017 Welsh League series.

Welsh flag
  The second leg of the 2017 Welsh League series took place in Burry Port on the weekend.

The second leg of the 2017 Welsh League series took place in Burry Port on the weekend, with Goodwick Brass leading the way in the prizes.

Full report to follow.

Results:

Championship Section:

Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

1. Goodwick Brass (Matthew Jenkins) — 196
2. Ebbw Valley Brass (Gareth Ritter) — 195
3. Llwydcoed (Chris Turner) — 194
4. Tylorstown (Gary Davies) — 193
5. Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins) — 192
6. City of Cardiff M1 (Nigel Seaman) — 191
7. Burry Port Town (Christopher Bond) — 190
8. Markham District Colliery (Matthew Rowe) — 188

Best Instrumentalist: Lawrence Savage (cornet) — Ebbw Valley
Best Percussion Section: Goodwick Brass
Best Soprano: Ellen Waite (Ebbw Valley)

First Section:

Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

1. Lewis Merthyr (Craig Roberts) — 190
2. Abergavenny Borough (Sean O'Neill) — 189
3. Briton Ferry Silver (Jeff Pearce) — 184
4. BTM (Jeff Hutcherson) — 183
5. Ammanford Town (Glyn Davies) — 182

Best Instrumentalist: Zoe Alexander (flugel) — Lewis Merthyr

Second Section:

Adjudicator: Nigel Seaman

1. Mid Rhondda (Thomas Coaches) (Alan Gibbs) — 189
2. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett) — 187
3. Crwbin Silver (Craig Roberts) — 186
4. RAF St Athan (Alan Bourne) — 183
5. Mellingriffith 2 (Andy Wareham) — 182
6. Penclawdd Brass (Tony Small) — 181
7. Crosskeys Silver (Mike Davies) — 179

Best Instrumentalist: Rob Burnett (euphonium) — Mid Rhondda

Third Section:

Adjudicator: Dean Wright

1. Upper Rhondda (Jayne Thomas) — 182
2. Usk Brass (Jeff Jones) — 180
3. Cwmtawe Youth (Wayne Pederick) — 178
4. Ynyshir (Gary Davies) — 176
5. Severn Tunnel (Daniel Hall) — 175

Best Instrumentalist: (cornet) — Upper Rhondda Band

Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: Dean Wright

1. Oakdale Silver (Kerry Bowden) — 172
2. Phoenix Brass (Luke Jenkins) — 170
3. Gwaun Cae Gurwen (Jeff Hutcherson) — 168

Best Instrumentalist: (soprano) Oakdale Silver

Youth Section:

Adjudicator: Dean Wright

Best Performance of the Day: Rhondda Fach Youth
The Best Section Award: Rhondda Fach Youth

Gold Award:
Rhondda Fach Youth
Mellingriffith Youth

Silver Award:
Milford Haven Junior
Upper Rhondda Junior

Bronze Award:
Gwaun Cae Gurwen Junior
Burry Port Junior

Oldest player in contest: John Walters (Upper Rhondda Brass) — 90 years of age
Youngest player in contest: Noah Davies (Rhondda Fach Youth) — 7 years of age



ibbss

Hancock joins IBBSS tutor team

January 21 • Black Dyke star Zoe Hancock has joined the world class team of tutors at the International Brass Band Summer School in Swansea.


Conductor

Seymour heads to Europe with top-six finish on his mind

January 21 • The experienced conductor Alan Seymour has taken the led as the new MD of BMP Goodshaw Band with the aim of claiming a top-six finish at the North West Area.


Wigston

Wigston sponsorship link to provide community opportunities

January 21 • A new sponsorship link between Wigston Band and well known funeral directors G. Seller & Co. Ltd hopes to provide exciting musical opportunities for the local community.


Cross

Death of Graham Fitzpatrick

January 21 • The death has been announced of the former Parc & Dare solo horn player Graham Fitzpatrick.


Foden's Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Friday 26 January • RNCM. 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester, M13 9RD M13 9RD


Regent Hall Concerts - The Countess Of Wessex's String Orchestra

Friday 26 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Elland Silver Band - Elland Silver Youth & The Cory Band

Saturday 27 January • Halifax Minster HX51 1 QL


Tredegar Town Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Saturday 27 January • RNCM. 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester, M13 9RD M13 9RD


Black Dyke Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Saturday 27 January • RNCM, 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD


Waltham St. Lawrence Silver Band

January 21 • We are a friendly non-contesting community band within easy reach of Maidenhead, Bracknell and Reading. We look forward to an exciting year under our new MD, Steve Block, and urgently need cornet players, both front and back row, baritones and BBb bass..


Middleton Youth Band

January 21 • Training band musical director.. . Musical director required for our recently formed training band to start from February or as soon as possible.. Rehearsals are Mondays 5.45 -6.45pm and the first Saturday of the month 10 -11am


Northop Silver Band

January 21 • 2017 National Eisteddfod winners and Band Cymru semi-finalists are seeking applications for an assistant principle cornet, Bb Bass and a Baritone to help us fulfil our potential under our new MD John Doyle. . Easy travel links, located just off the A55.


Sandy Smith


Conductor, teacher, adjudicator and arranger