facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Swedish National Championships

There is a new name National champion in Sweden as Gota Brass Band claims victory in Varnamo to book their place in Utrecht.

Gota Brass Band
  Gota Brass Band claimed its first Swedish National title

A new name will be engraved on the Swedish National Championship trophy as Gota Brass Band secured a clear victory in Varnamo on the weekend.

Conducted by Christian Schmiedescamp, their performances of the classic set-work, 'Pageantry' by Herbert Howells and their own-choice selection 'Sinfonietta No 3' by Swiss composer Etienne Crusaz, saw them secure victory over former winners Windcorp Brass with defending champion Solna Brass in third.

Celebrations

The band's first ever title win saw brilliant scenes of celebration, as players raced from the audience to the stage to lift the trophy high into the air.

Formed in 2015 they had come third at the contest in the past two years, although the arrival of former Lyngby Taarbaek conductor to direct them for the event inspired them to victory.

There was further good news for the band as euphonium star Birthe Carlsen claimed the 'Best Instrumentalist' award, the tubas took the 'Best Section' trophy and MD Christian Schmiedescamp was presented with the accolade for directing the best test-piece performance.

The band will now represent the nation at the 2018 European Championships in Utrecht.

Division awards

In the First Division, Asenhoga Brass Band reclaimed the title from defending champion Lunds Universitets Brassband after producing an excellent account of the set-work, 'Chorale & Variations' by Leighton Lucas under MD and former Eikanger Bjorsvik euphonium star, Patrik Randefalk .

The band's third victory since 2013 was also aided by the 'Best Instrumentalist' winner Johannes Forsberg, with Patrik Randefalk taking the award for directing the best test-piece performance. Third place overall went to Malmo Brass Band.

There was also a new name to be engraved on the Second Division trophy as Immanuel Brass from Stockholm secured victory under MD Ann-Sofie Andersson, whilst BUBB — Bors Ungdomsbrassband took the mini-brass honours.

The band's first ever title win saw brilliant scenes of celebration, as players raced from the audience to the stage to lift the trophy high into the air4BR

Results:

Elite Division:

Adjudicators (test-piece): Kevin Houben, Erik Janssen, Arfon Owen
Adjudicators (own-choice): Kevin Houben, Erik Janssen, Steve Legge
Test/Own Choice = total

1. Gota Brass Band (Chritian Schmiedescamp): 93/95 = 94.00
2. Windcorp Brass Band (Maria Molund): 89/93 = 91.00
3. Solna Brass (Emil Bjorkland): 91/90 = 90.50
4. Uffes Blas Brass Band (Andreas Katz): 88/91 = 89.50
5. Betlehemskyrkans Musikkar (Andreas Lundin): 87/89 = 88.00

Best Section: Tubas (Gota Brass Band)
Best Instrumentalist: Birthe Carlsen (euphonium) — Gota Brass Band
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Christian Schmiedescamp (Gota Brass Band)

Division 1:

Adjudicators: Kevin Houben, Arfon Owen

1. Asenhoga Brass Band (Patrik Randefalk): 93
2. Lunds Universitets Brassband (Roger Andersson): 90
3. Malmo Brass Band (Jan Winborg): 89
4. Sodertorns Brass (Mattias Hjortlinger): 88
5. Halmstad Brass (Mikael Johansson): 87
6. Smyrna Brass (N/K): 86
7. Vasteras Brass (Christer Aberg): 82

Best Section: Percussion (Lunds Universitets Brassband)
Best Instrumentalist: Johannes Forsberg (euphonium) — Asenhoga Brassband
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Patrik Randefalk (Asenhoga Brass Band)

Division 2:

Adjudicators: Erik Janssen, Steve Legge

1. Immanuel Brass, Stockholm (Ann-Sofie Andersson): 91
2. Gnosjo Brass Band: 90
3. Bors Brass Band: 89
4. Jarfalla Brass Band: 88
5. EQ Brass: 87
6. Allianskyrkans Musikkar, Jonkoping: 86
7. Limhamns Brassband: 85
8. Varnamo Missionskyrkas Brass Band: 84
9. Immanuel Brass, Enkoping: 83

Best Section: Percussion (Bors Brassband)
Best Instrumentalist: Johan Hultegard (soprano) — Gnosjo Brassband
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Jan Hultegard (Gnosjo Brassband)

Minibrass:

Adjudicators: Jappie Dijkstra, Steve Legge

1. BUBB — Bors Ungdomsbrassband
2. Habo Small Band
3. Mullsjo-Aneby Brass
4. AYBB — Asenhoga Youth Brass Band
4. Immanuel Minibrass — Enkoping
4. GYBB — Goteborg Youth Brass Band
4. Gnosjo Minibrass
4. Bors Minibrass

Best Section: Trombones (Bors Ungdomsbrassband)
Best Instrumentalist: Martin Friberg (percussion) — Mullsjo-Aneby Brass
Award to Conductor of the best performance of the test-piece: Ulrik Lundquist (Bors Ungdomsbrassband)

Enthusiast of the Year: Agne Jansson (Bankeryd)



Yamaha Neo

Interview with Yamaha on the new Neo euphonium launch

January 16 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Jeremy Smith of Yamaha to find out more about the launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium.


Flowers Cheer

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers bloom again in Skegness as David Childs leads them to Butlins title.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Eccles Borough — Butlins 2108

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4

January 13 • Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *PRINCIPAL TROMBONE*. The Milnrow Band has a vacancy for Principal trombone.. Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *Cornet Vacancies* Due to maternity leave and work commitments, The Milnrow Band has immediate vacancies for 2 FIRST CLASS CORNET PLAYERS (positions negotiable). Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Rhyl Silver Band

January 16 • Rhyl Silver Training Band seeks players in all sections but particularly cornets, trombones and basses. All ages and abilities accepted in this easy going friendly band.. . We rehearse Fridays 6.00 - 7.30pm in our purpose built premises.


Sandy Smith


Conductor, teacher, adjudicator and arranger