facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 GBBA March & Own Choice contest

Forest of Dean Brass lead the way in an encouraging day of contesting in Cheltenham.

gbba
  The Gloucestershire BBA was encouraged by the response from competing bands

There was an encouraging turn out of competing bands at the recent Gloucestershire Brass Band Association March & Own Choice contest held at All Saints Academy in Cheltenham.

The excellent facilities certainly enhanced the day for competitors and listeners alike with the smooth organisation also seeing bands enjoy the opportunity of having time to prepare in a warm up room before taking to the stage.

Delighted

After recent GBBA contests were cancelled due to insufficient entries, the GBBA committee was delighted with the latest response, with bands attracted from Essex, Oxfordshire, Worcestershire, south Wales and Gloucestershire.

Adjudicator Steve Pritchard-Jones was also impressed by what he heard, praising the standard of all bands and the diversity of the music performed.

The Class A honors went to Forest of Dean led by Chris Howley, whilst section awards were picked up by Chinnor, Malvern Hills and City of Bristol Learners, with a host of individual and ensemble awards.

There was also the first presentation of a new youth band prize in memory of Fred Pensom who recently passed away. Fred was a long time player in the Forest of Dean, a good friend of the GBBA and an advocate for encouraging youth in brass banding.

Adjudicator Steve Pritchard-Jones was also impressed by what he heard, praising the standard of all bands and the diversity of the music performed4BR

Results:

Class A: (Championship/First Section)


Own Choice:

1. Forest of Dean Brass
2. Wotton under Edge

Best Instrumentalist: flugel (Forest of Dean Brass)
Winning Conductor: Chris Howley

March:
1. Wotton under Edge
2. Forest of Dean Brass

Class B/C: (Second/Third/Fourth Section)

Own Choice work:
1. Chinnor
2. Bream Silver
3. Abergavenny Borough
4. Cinderford
5. Arrow Valley
6. Tilbury
7. Malvern Hills

Best Instrumentalist: flugel (Chinnor)

March:
1. Chinnor
2. Cinderford
3. Abergavenny Borough
4. Bream Silver
5. Arrow Valley
6. Tilbury
7. Malvern Hills

Highest Placed Fourth Section Band: Malvern Hills District
Highest Placed Third Section Band: Cinderford
Highest Placed Second Section Band: Chinnor

Fourth Section Prizes:
John Jones Memorial Trophy: Trombones (Malvern Hills)
Boosey & Hawkes Challenge Cup (Best March): Malvern Hills
Test Piece: Malvern Hills
Winning Conductor: Chris Licence (Malvern Hills)

Class D: (Training/Youth/Unregistered)

Gold Award: City of Bristol Leaners

Gold Award: Lydbrook Training
Silver Award: Lydney Training

Best Instrumentalist: soprano (City of Bristol Learners)
Youngest Player: City of Bristol Learners
Band with most players under the age of 14: Lydbrook Training
Best Section: Trombones (City of Bristol Learners)

Special Awards: (All Classes)

Best Cornet Player: Forest of Dean Brass
Best Flugel Player: Forest of Dean Brass
Best Horn Section: Chinnor
Best Euphonium Player: Chinnor
Best Bass Section: Forest of Dean Brass
Best Percussion Section: Bream
Best Instrumentalist: Principal Cornet (Forest of Dean Brass)



Yamaha Neo

Interview with Yamaha on the new Neo euphonium launch

January 16 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Jeremy Smith of Yamaha to find out more about the launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium.


Flowers Cheer

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers bloom again in Skegness as David Childs leads them to Butlins title.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Eccles Borough — Butlins 2108

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4

January 13 • Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *PRINCIPAL TROMBONE*. The Milnrow Band has a vacancy for Principal trombone.. Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *Cornet Vacancies* Due to maternity leave and work commitments, The Milnrow Band has immediate vacancies for 2 FIRST CLASS CORNET PLAYERS (positions negotiable). Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Rhyl Silver Band

January 16 • Rhyl Silver Training Band seeks players in all sections but particularly cornets, trombones and basses. All ages and abilities accepted in this easy going friendly band.. . We rehearse Fridays 6.00 - 7.30pm in our purpose built premises.


Alan Duguid

BA (Hons), PGDipMus, PGCE
Conductor, Composer, Adjudicator (ABBA)