facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Belgian National Championships

There is a father and son double in Belgium as Frans and Lode Violet lead Brass Band Willebroek and Young Brass Band Willebroek to 20th and debut National title success.

Willebroek
  Brass Band Willebroek claims the Belgian National title to head to Utrecht as champions

On a weekend when Swiss banding crowned a hat-trick winning National champion, Belgian banding paid homage for a 20th time to the remarkable Brass Band Willebroek.

2017 had already seen the former European champion claim the World Championship crown in Kerkrade under the direction of MD Frans Violet, as well as come runner-up at the All England Masters and fourth at the European Championship.

First time since 2014

However, at the Cultuurcentrum Zwaneberg in Heist-op-den-Berg near Antwerp they rounded off the year by reclaiming the Belgian title for the first time since 2014. Willebroek will now represent Belgium at the 2018 European Championships in Utrecht.

It came courtesy of a brace of outstanding performances of the set-work, 'Metamorphosis' by Jan de Haan and their own-choice selection of 'Destination Moon' by Paul Raphael, enabling them to claim the narrowest of victories over rivals Noordlimburgse Brassband, thanks to their higher score on the test-piece discipline.

High class

In what was a high class contest between the leading contenders, Noordlimburgse Brassband almost claimed their first National success since 2011, as inspired by their recently appointed MD, Erik van de Kolk they also gave fine performances of the set-work and their own-choice of 'Fraternity'.

Meanwhile, third placed Festival Brass topped the own-choice discipline with their account of 'Perihelion — Closer to the Sun' under Steven Verhaert. There was disappointment though for hat-trick seeking defending champion Brass Band Buizingen as they failed to claim a podium finish for the first time since 2010.

Bacchus win

Elsewhere, Brass Band Bacchus claimed the First Division title for the first time since 2013 thanks to a brace of fine accounts of the set-work, 'Blackout' by Thomas Doss and their own-choice selection of 'Sinfonietta No 3' by Etienne Crausaz'. It enabled them to secure a narrow half a point margin of victory over Brass Band Scaldis, with defending champion Brass Band Panta Rhei in third.

Father and son

Brass Band Euterpe was the sole entrant in the Second Division as they performed the set-work, 'Partita for Brass Band -Postcards from Home' and their own-choice of 'Renaissance', whilst Lode Violet, principal cornet of Brass Band Willebroek, showed that he has obviously learnt a great deal from his father by claiming his first ever senior National success as a conductor with European Youth Champions, Young Brass Band Willebroek in the Third Division.

Lode Violet showed that he has obviously learnt a great deal from his father by claiming his first ever senior National success as a conductor with European Youth Champions, Young Brass Band Willebroek in the Third Division4BR

Result:

Championship Section:

Test Piece: Metamorphosis (Jan de Haan)
Adjudicators: Nigel Boddice, Mareika Gray, Torgny Hanson
Set Work + Own Choice = Total

1. Brass Band Willebroek (Frans Violet): (97 + 95) = 96.00*
2. Noordlimburgse Brassband (Erik van de Kolk): (96 + 96) = 96.00
3. Festival Brass Band (Steven Verhaert): (93 + 97) = 95.00
4. Brass Band Buizingen (Luc Vertommen): (92 + 94) = 93.00
5. Brass Band Heist (Bert van Thienen): (89 + 92) = 90.50
6. Kortrijk Brass Band (Ward de Ketelaere): (88 + 89) = 88.50
7. Brass Band Leieland (Sam Werbrouck): (86 + 90) = 88.00
8. Brass Band Zele (Bart van der Strieckt): (87 + 88) = 87.50

*Set Work takes precedent

Percussion Prize: Brass Band Willebroek


First Division:

Test Piece: Blackout (Thomas Doss)
Adjudicators: Nigel Boddice, Mareika Gray, Torgny Hanson
Set Work + Own Choice = Total

1. Brass Band Bacchus (Bart van Neyghem): (87 + 89) = 88.00
2. Brass Band Scaldis (Raf van Looveren): (88 + 87) = 87.50
3. Brass Band Panta Rhei (Tim De Maeseneer): (85 + 85) = 85.00
4. Brass Band De Grensbewoners Smeermass (Danny Aerden): (83 + 86) = 84.50
5. Braz' Art (Geert Verschaeve): (85 + 83) = 84.00
6. Brass Band Ghent (Lieven Dobbelaere): (84 + 84) = 84.00


Second Division:

Test Piece: Partita for Band (Postcards from Home) (Philip Wilby)
Adjudicators: Nigel Boddice, Mareika Gray, Torgny Hanson
Set Work + Own Choice = Total

1. Brass Band Euterpe (Roland van Buggenhout): (81 + 81) = 81.00


Third Division:

Test Piece: A Journey to the Bermuda Triangle (Pimpanit Karoonyavanich)
Adjudicators: Nigel Boddice, Mareika Gray, Torgny Hanson
Set Work + Own Choice = Total

1. Young Brass Band Willebroek (Lode Violet): (92 + 93) = 92.50
2. Mercator Brass Band (Johan De Win): (87 + 86) = 86.50
3. Dender Brass (Joeri van Hove): (84 + 82)= 83.00
4. United Brass (Frank Vantroyen): (82 + 83) = 82.50



Yamaha Neo

Interview with Yamaha on the new Neo euphonium launch

January 16 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Jeremy Smith of Yamaha to find out more about the launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium.


Flowers Cheer

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers bloom again in Skegness as David Childs leads them to Butlins title.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Eccles Borough — Butlins 2108

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4

January 13 • Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *PRINCIPAL TROMBONE*. The Milnrow Band has a vacancy for Principal trombone.. Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *Cornet Vacancies* Due to maternity leave and work commitments, The Milnrow Band has immediate vacancies for 2 FIRST CLASS CORNET PLAYERS (positions negotiable). Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Rhyl Silver Band

January 16 • Rhyl Silver Training Band seeks players in all sections but particularly cornets, trombones and basses. All ages and abilities accepted in this easy going friendly band.. . We rehearse Fridays 6.00 - 7.30pm in our purpose built premises.


Alan Duguid

BA (Hons), PGDipMus, PGCE
Conductor, Composer, Adjudicator (ABBA)