facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Festival of Brass

1st Old Boys make it a double in Belfast as they top and tail the entertainment honours at Queens University in Belfast.

1ST oLD bOYS
  1st Old Boys won both the Youth Section and Championship Section in Belfast

The contesting season in Northern Ireland ended on a high on the weekend when there was plenty of great entertainment on show at Whitla Hall at Queens University in Belfast.

Music adjudicator Leigh Baker and entertainment judges, Paula McHugh and Meagan Lyons were presented with a wide variety of programme sets, with 1st Old Boys under Stephen Cairns leading the way in the Championship Section.

Great weekend

It proved to be a great weekend for the organisation, as earlier in the day 1st Old Boys Youth Band, led by Jacklin Bingham took the Youth Section title.

Their programme included the classic march 'Slaidburn', the horn solo 'An Untold Story' played by Daniel Sharpe and 'The Journal of Phileas Fogg' — complete with Phileas and his helpers playing out the story of 'Around the World in 80 Days' to great effect (above).

With excellent performances also on show from section winners Warrenpoint Silver, Wellington Silver and Lourdes Brass the audience were left to enjoy a keen battle between a quartet of well-matched bands in the Championship event to round off a highly enjoyable, well organised event.

Pure imagination

1st Old Boys Band eventually came out on top thanks to a programme that opened with Stephen Pondsford's 'Let There Be Light', the trombone solo 'Pure Imagination' played by Nathan Moore, the march 'The Contestor' and the sensitive 'Guardian of my Soul'.

'Best Soloist' award winner Alan Haworth played his own humour arrangement of 'Delilah' before they closed with the Sammy Nestico arrangement of 'Malguena'.
The twin victories rounded off a remarkable year for the 1st Old Boys organisation with both the senior and youth bands having won every contest in the Northern Ireland contesting season.

It proved to be a great weekend for the organisation, as earlier in the day 1st Old Boys Youth Band, led by Jacklin Bingham took the Youth Section title4BR

Results:

Championship Section:

Adjudicator: Leigh Baker
Music/Entertainment = Total

1. 1st Old Boys: 10/10 = 20
2. Laganvale Metal Technology: 9/9 = 18
3. Third Carrickfergus Silver: 8/7 = 15
4. Downshire Brass: 7/8 = 15

Most Entertaining Band: 1st Old Boys Silver
Best March: Third Carrickfergus Silver (Cross of Honour)
Best Soloist: Alan Howarth (euphonium) — 1st Old Boys

Second Section:

Adjudicator: Leigh Baker
Music/Entertainment = Total

1. Lourdes Brass: 10/10 = 20
2. CWA Brass: 9/9 = 18
3. Comber Silver: 8/8 = 16

Most Entertaining Band: Lourdes Brass
Best March: Lourdes Brass (Voice of the Guns)
Best Soloist: Mark Newman (Lourdes Brass)

Third Section:

Adjudicator: Leigh Baker
Music/Entertainment = Total

1. Wellington Silver: 10/10 = 20
2. Dungannon Silver: 9/9 = 18

Most Entertaining Band: Wellington Silver
Best March: Dungannon Silver (Europa Mars)
Best Soloist: Lauren Stewart (Wellington)

Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: Leigh Baker
Music/Entertainment = Total

1. Warrenpoint Silver: 10/10 = 20

Most Entertaining Band: Warrenpoint Silver
Best March: Warrenpoint Silver (Aces High)
Best Soloist: Maurice McCabe (Warrenpoint Silver)

Youth Band:

Adjudicator: Leigh Baker
Music/Entertainment = Total

1. 1st Old Boys Youth Band: 10/10 = 20
2. Downshire Youth: 9/9 = 18

Most Entertaining Band: 1st Old Boys Youth Band
Best March: 1st Old Boys Youth Band (Slaidburn)
Best Soloist: Daniel Sharpe (1st Old Boys Youth Band)



Yamaha Neo

Interview with Yamaha on the new Neo euphonium launch

January 16 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Jeremy Smith of Yamaha to find out more about the launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium.


Flowers Cheer

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers bloom again in Skegness as David Childs leads them to Butlins title.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Eccles Borough — Butlins 2108

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4

January 13 • Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *PRINCIPAL TROMBONE*. The Milnrow Band has a vacancy for Principal trombone.. Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *Cornet Vacancies* Due to maternity leave and work commitments, The Milnrow Band has immediate vacancies for 2 FIRST CLASS CORNET PLAYERS (positions negotiable). Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Rhyl Silver Band

January 16 • Rhyl Silver Training Band seeks players in all sections but particularly cornets, trombones and basses. All ages and abilities accepted in this easy going friendly band.. . We rehearse Fridays 6.00 - 7.30pm in our purpose built premises.


Stuart Black

BA (Hons) Music
Conductor, Teacher, Flugel soloist