facebook twitter rss vimeo


Report & Results: 2017 Midlands Regional Championships: First Section

Foresters Brass 2000 heads for Cheltenham alongside Rushden Town after overcoming the formidable Aotearoa Sparke test in Bedworth

  Foresters Brass 2000 celebrates winning the Midlands First Section title.

Foresters Brass 2000 claimed the First Section title with a well-deserved victory under MD John Davis, as 'The Land of the Long White Cloud' proved to be a formidable test of the current ambitions of the sixteen competitors.

In a contest of wildly contrasting standards, no band emerged completely unscathed, with only the top-six or so really showing that on this form they could realistically hope to bridge the gap to the Championships Section with a degree of long term success.

Invigorating performance

One though was certainly the new 2017 champion, who produced an invigorating performance built around a richly emotional lyrical core that gave the adjudicators Dr Chris Davies and Kevin Wadsworth just what they were looking for from what they called, 'a very demanding score'.

Joining Foresters Brass 2000 in Cheltenham as part of a strong brace of Midlands representation will be Rushden Town led by Adele Hudson, whilst just missing out (Tintwistle withdrew losing the third qualification place in the process) was Hathern under Dave Newman.

They will however take some comfort from their promotion to the Championship Section in 2018. Meanwhile, the remaining top-six places went to Enderby, with Langley and Shirley close behind.

Big picture

With the judges talking about the essence of a 'big picture' created by the composer that had to be fully understood by the MDs in their approach, and with the need to tailor both dynamics and tempos to bring clarity and balance to the detailed writing, it came as little surprise that the performances that had an obvious feel of solidity, confidence and control eventually came out on top.

For the experienced duo that came from the penultimate band, following a contest that was led until after the halfway mark by a reading of character and stylish execution by Enderby off the number 3 draw.

Vivid consistency

However, that was eventually superseded by Rushden Town, as Adele Hudson brought a level of vivid consistency into play to secure their first National Finals appearance since 2015, and bounce back brilliantly after their disappointing outing at Butlins earlier in the year.

The trio of well-constructed accounts from Hathern, a lyrically inspired Langley and finally Foresters Brass 2000 brought a late flourish to the proceedings; the eventual winner producing a performance was richly praised by the judges for its style, consistency and dynamic approach — something MD Chris Davis was delighted by as they secured a Cheltenham return for the first time since 2013.

Great achievement

"I'm over the moon," he said. "It's such a great achievement for the band based on hard work, amazing teamwork and a very strong sense of togetherness that makes conducting Foresters such a joy. It's such a privilege to be a small part of that team."

Meanwhile, principal percussionist Stephen Fraser was already looking further ahead: "The band will now get back to work, aiming to deliver another strong performance in upcoming contests, such as the Enderby March &Hymn contest, as well as beginning preparations for our trip to Cheltenham to represent the Midlands at the National Finals.

Band Secretary and principal cornet Steph Ayton meanwhile summed up the overall feelings when she told 4BR: "We are all thrilled. We have a great atmosphere and spirit in the band and John has really built on that since he took over. We came off stage knowing we had played well, but to win made it a very special day."


It was not however a special day for the bands who found Philip Sparke's set-work at the limit of the current contesting credentials.

With far too many performances blighted by re-occurring minor and major errors, nervousness and basic errors that shone an occasionally very uncomfortable light on the overall standard of First Section banding in the region, it rather emphasised the point that with just 11 competitors in the Second Section, the top-heavy structure seems to be working against bands that would surely be more comfortable competing at a lower level.

It's such a great achievement for the band based on hard work, amazing teamwork and a very strong sense of togetherness that makes conducting Foresters such a joy. It's such a privilege to be a small part of that teamMD, John Davis


First Section:

Test Piece: 'Land of the Long White Cloud' (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Dr Chris Davis and Kevin Wadsworth

1. Foresters Brass 2000 (John Davis)*
2. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)*
3. Hathern (David Newman)
4. Enderby (Simon Greswell)
5. Langley (Cliff Parker)
6. Shirley (David Bishop-Rowe)
7. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt)
8. Kibworth (David Holling)
9. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
10. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Geoff Benson)
11. Leicestershire Co-operative (Graham Jacklin)
12. Wigston (Chris Small)
13. Oddfellows Brass (Rob Boulter)
14. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
15. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Richard Windle)
16. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final at Cheltenham

Ian Williams

Williams memory at Brangwyn Hall

March 18 • There may be a keen battle for glory today in Swansea, but people will take time to remember one of the finest players to grace the Brangwyn Hall stage.

Brangwyn Hall

The return of Johnny Sop

March 18 • The lure of playing at the Welsh Regional Championships has been too much for one of Welsh banding's most respected players.


Expansion leads to great deals at EuphoniumStore

March 18 • There are lots more fantastic deals to be had at Steven Mead's EuphoniumStore — but you had better be quick...


Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: First Section

March 17 • Sandhurst Silver strike gold as they head to Cheltenham as champions alongside qualifiers Amersham

Contest: London & SC Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall, Bolton

Saturday 17 March • 37 Knowsley St, Bolton BL1 2AS

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

March 17 • Musical Director due to work commitments, the Wakefield Metropolitan Band seeks applications for this position. 1st section band with a 5th place at the areas. We require someone with the drive and ambition to take us to the next level is this you ?

Walsall Brass Band

March 17 • WALSALL BRASS BAND are looking for Cornets, 1st Baritone, 2nd Euphonium, Bb Bass and Percusion.

Cheshire Constabulary Band

March 17 • We are urgently looking for a Tenor Horn, Cornet and snare drummers (for our Corps of drums). Smart friendly well run band with varied engagements, just one rehearsal a week. Open to all walks of life ( you do not need to work for the Police!)

Simon Gresswell

Conductor, adjudicator, tutor, tuba specialist