facebook twitter rss vimeo


Results: 2017 North American National Championships

Atlantic Brass Band wins National title for the first time since 2012 with brace of brilliant performances in Fort Wayne.

Salvatore Scarpa
  Atlantic Brass Band claimed the 2017 National title in Fort Wayne, Indiana

Atlantic Brass Band from the greater Philadelphia area of the United States has become the new North American Brass Band Champions following victory in Fort Wayne, Indiana last weekend.

A full news report will follow


Championship Section:

Set Piece: Harrison's Dream (Peter Graham)

1. Atlantic Brass Band (Salvatore Scarpa) — 293.2
2. Fountain City Brass Band (Dr. Joseph Parisi) — 292.0
3. James Madison University Brass Band (Kevin Stees) — 281.0
4. Tallgrass Brass Band (Alexander Beamer) — 278.4
5. Princeton-Rider Brass Band (Dr. Stephen Arthur Allen) — 278.0
6. Brass Band of Central Florida (Gareth Pritchard) — 277.4
7. Chicago Brass Band (Colin Holman) — 276.8

First Section:

Set Piece: Voyage to World's Unknown (Peter Graham)

1. Weston Silver Band (Larry Shields) — 295.0
2. Pikes Peak Brass Band (Debbie Baker) — 286.8
3. University of Georgia British Brass Band (Philip Smith) — 285.6
4. Dublin Silver Band (Tim Jameson) — 283.4
5. Central Ohio Brass Band (Jessica Sneeringer) — 278.2
6. Oakland University Brass Band (Kenneth Kroesche) — 277.6
7. Illinois Brass Band (Stephen Squires) — 272.0
8. Five Lakes Silver Band (Sr. Steven Kandow) — 270.2
9. Motor City Brass Band (Craig Strain) — 269.2*
10. Madison Brass Band (Craig Mason) — 269.2

*Wins second tie-breaker (2 of 3 judges scored higher on set piece)

Second Section:

Set Piece: To Boldly Go (Peter Graham)

1. Rockville Brass Band (Nigel Horne) — 288.0
2. Fillmore Philharmonic Brass Band (Jon Naoworyta) — 282.2
3. Natural State Brass Band (Gretchen Renshaw) — 279.8
4. River Brass Band (Pat Stuckemyer) — 279.0
5. Cincinnati Brass Band (Anita Cocker Hunt) — 272.0

Third Section:

Set Piece: Dimensions (Peter Graham)

1. Milwaukee Festival Brass (Mark Taylor) — 278.0
2. Fountain City Youth Academy Band (Lee Harrelson) — 277.0
3. Old Crown Brass Band (TJ Faur) — 275.4
4. Watson Brass Band (Jesse Rackley) — 274.8
5. Mansfield University Mountaineer Brass Band (Dr. Nathan Rinnert) — 272.4
6. Crossroads Brass Band (Paul Bork) — 265.0

Youth Section:

Set Piece: The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)

1. Fountain City Youth Honor Band (Paul Bessitti & Helen Harrelson) — 284.8
2. Motor City Youth Brass Band (Bona Opatich & Toby Kmet) — 274.8
3. Triangle Youth Brass Band (Matt Edwards) — 269.6

Youth Open Section:

Set Piece: None

1. Fountain City Youth Brass Band (Patrick Oliverio & Dr. Jennifer Fox Oliverio) — 263
2. Triangle Youth Academy Band (Robin Gorham & Tony Granado) — 258

Friary Guildford

Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • Frairy Guildford make it four wins in a row as they retain their top-flight title and are joined at the Albert Hall by Thundersley.


Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Fourth Section

March 18 • Bradwell Silver strikes gold to take Fourth Section title and head to Cheltenham alongside Regent Community Brass and Great Yarmouth Brass.


Result: 2018 North of England Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • NASUWT Riverside makes it a North of England Area double as they head back to the Albert Hall as champions again with Reg Vardy in tow.


Result: 2018 Welsh Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • Cory delivers an emotional Odyssey that takes them to London and to Montreux in Swansea. Tredegar comes runner-up, with Tongwynlais and City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) also booking their places in Kensington.

Black Dyke Band - The Hawth, Crawley

Sunday 18 March • The Hawth, Hawth Ave, Crawley RH10 6YZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 22 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX

Chinnor Silver

March 19 • We are sadly loosing one of our award winning bass team soon(best basses award at areas) so we are looking for a Bb BASS . Good book of contests and concerts planned including butlins . We rehearse on Wednesday in our own bandroom

St Albans City Band

March 19 • Time for a change after the Areas? Or do you just fancy another blow each week? We are a friendly community band looking for new players to join our group. All welcome but especially cornet, horn, Eb / Bb Bass and Percussion.

Friary Guildford Brass Band

March 19 • The L&SC Champions are looking for a committed Bb bass player to join our team.. . We have a busy, but sensible schedule of concerts and contests including the Grand Shield and National Finals.

James Chamberlain

BMus (Hons) PGCE
Conductor, Teacher