The Northern Counties BBA, held their annual Open Contest on the weekend, when bands from across Scotland headed to Kinross to try and impressive both a supportive audience and adjudicator Andrew Duncan with their entertainment programmes.
Really stood out
Before the announcement of the results, Andrew said that two performances had 'really stood out' for him on the day, with a resurgent Kingdom Brass led by Paul Drury claiming a clear two-point margin of victory over fellow top section rivals and defending champion Bon Accord Silver. Lochgelly was third.
It was a return to form for the Fife based band after the disappointment of their result at the Scottish Championship earlier in the year, with Band Secretary John Todd saying: "For the past 15 years we've attended the West Lothian Festival contest, but with that no longer running we decided to come here for the first time.
It's been a busy time for us, especially putting together such a demanding programme only a few weeks after the Spring Festival in Blackpool and with a major concert in Edinburgh next week.
However, we enjoyed the challenge and really worked hard to get this win. Many of the current band played with Cowdenbeath before Kingdom was formed, so won this event half a dozen times in the 1990's. It's great to get our hands on the trophy again."
Taras Bulba
Kingdom opened with Franz Waxman's 'Taras Bulba' overture that led into Shostakovich's lively 'Folk Festival'. Solo Trombone Alex Philip was on lyrical form on the classic 'Stardust', before music from Disney's 'Tangled', in an apt new arrangement by the band's MD of 'Kingdom Dance'.
The laid-back swing of Herikstad's 'All to Jesus' was contrasted with vibrant 'Nightingale Dances' to close, which certainly showcased the talents of their prize winning percussion section and star soprano player Martin Edwards.
The band also picked up awards for providing the 'Most Entertaining Programme', 'Best Non-NCBBA Band' and 'Winning Conductor'.
Bon Accord second
It meant that there was to be no fourth consecutive title for Bon Accord Silver, as the Aberdeen outfit led by Steve Malcolm had to settle for second place.
Their set kicked-off with Philip Harper's exciting 'Lionheart', before flugel soloist Sarah Saum was featured in, 'I've Got You Under My Skin'. The fiery rhythms of Johnny Bates' 'Concertino Catalonia' drew rich adjudicator praise, before the day's 'Best Soloist' winner, Richard Kidd excelled in 'Summer Isle'.
The band closed with their own vivid account of 'Nightingale Dances' to secure the 'Best NCBBA Member Band' trophy.
Section awards
The 'Best First Section Band' trophy went to third placed Lochgelly under Paul McKelvie OBE. They opened with 'Fest Musik Der Stadt Wien' before segueing into 'Cossack Fire Dance', 'Tonight' from 'West Side Story' and 'Malaguena'.
Principal cornet Stuart Hepburn's fine interpretation of 'Share My Yoke' was certainly appreciated by the audience, whilst they closed with the rousing, 'Glorifico Aeternum'.
Elsewhere, young trombonist Frankie O'Donnell provided the fine Sinatraesque vocals on 'My Way', as Mark Good's Renfrew Burgh took home the 'Best Second Section Band' prize.
Irvine & Dreghorn collected the 'Best Third Section Band' award, with an eclectic programme including multiple bicycle bells in their conductor's own arrangement of Queen's 'Bicycle Race', while Dysart Colliery continued their fine recent run of contest form to claim the 'Best Fourth Section' accolade.
Many of the current band played with Cowdenbeath before Kingdom was formed, so won this event half a dozen times in the 1990's. It's great to get our hands on the trophy againBand Secretary John Todd
Results:
Adjudicator: Andrew Duncan
1. Kingdom Brass (Paul Drury) — 190
2. Bon Accord Silver (Steve Malcolm) — 188
3. Lochgelly (Paul McKelvie OBE) — 186
4. Clackmannan District (Paul Kiernan) — 184
5. Irvine & Dreghorn (Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale) — 182
6. Renfrew Burgh (Mark Good) — 180
7. Dysart Colliery (Ross Brotherston) — 178
8. Bon Accord 'B' (Jennifer Cook) — 176
9. Newmains & District (Michael Marzella) — 174
Best First Section Band: Lochgelly
Best Second Section Band: Renfrew Burgh
Best Third Section Band: Irvine & Dreghorn
Best Fourth Section Band: Dysart Colliery
Best NCBBA Member Band: Bon Accord Silver
Best Non-NCBBA Band: Kingdom Brass
Most Entertaining Programme: Kingdom Brass
Best Percussion: Kingdom Brass
Best Soprano: Martin Edwards (soprano) — Kingdom Brass
Best Soloist: Richard Kidd (euphonium) — Bon Accord Silver
Winning Conductor: Paul Drury (Kingdom Brass)