facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Yeovil tops Wessex Contest

Yeovil have a Fantasy moment in Poole to win Wessex contest

 

WESSEX BRASS BAND ASSOCIATION
Poole Contest — 7th December 2002
RESULTS
Lighthouse Arts Centre, Kingland Road, Poole Dorset


CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test Piece: Fantasy for Brass Band — Malcolm Arnold


1st Yeovil Town — 191 Points
2nd Hyde — 190 Points
3rd Woodfalls Concert Brass — 189 Points
4th Poole Borough — 188 Points
5th Test Valley Brass — 186 Points
6th Bath Spa — 182 Points

SWT Woodfalls Withdrawn

Trophies & Prizes:
1st PITT RIVERS TROPHY + £ 120
2nd CHRISTOPHER WREN TROPHY + £ 90
3rd GILLINGHAM HARRIS CUP + £ 60
BEST INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE DAY — KEVIN BOLTON PLAQUE
MARK FLETCHER — Solo Horn — Hyde Band
YOUNGEST INSTRUMENTALIST
MURRAY TABBART (Age 6) — Hyde Training Band


SECTION ONE
Test Piece: Purcell Variations — Kenneth Downie

1st Michelmersh Silver — 185 Points
2nd City of Winchester — 184 Points
3rd Shrewton Silver — 182 Points
4th Downton — 181 Points
5th Cosham Concert Brass — 179 Points
6th Hungerford Town — 175 Points
7th Calne Silver — 174 Points

City of Bristol — Withdrawn
Totnes (Drawn 3) Withdrawn

Trophies & Prizes:
1st LILLIPUT INVESTMENTS TROPHY + £ 120
2nd BESSON CHALLENGE CUP + £ 90
3rd INGRAM SHIELD + £ 60


SECTION TWO
Test Piece: Sinfonietta for Brass Band — Gordon Langford


1st Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) — 183 Points
2nd Wincanton Silver — 180 Points
3rd Shanklin Town — 179 Points
4th Swindon Brass — 178 Points
5th Verwood Concert — 177 Points
6th New Forest Brass — 175 Points

Trophies & Prizes:
1st WESSEX SALISBURY CUP + £ 100
2nd DEEP HARMONY CUP + £ 75
3rd WELLINGTON CUP + £ 45

SECTION THREE
Test Piece: The Shipbuilders — Peter York

1st Sandleheath — 173Points
and Tom Gomersall Cup for Best Euphonium
2nd Wilton & District — 171 Points
3rd Shaftesbury Town Silver — 170 Points
4th Ramsbury Silver — 167 Points

Christchurch & Highcliffe Withdrawn

1st AVALON CUP + £ 100
2nd ASHLEY PRESS TROPHY + £ 75
3rd HAMMOND CUP


YOUTH / TRAINING BANDS
Test Piece : Own Choice + 2 Verses of
a Hymn Tune

North Wilts Youth/Training 85 Test Piece 86 Hymn Tune
Oakmead Training Band 88 Test Piece 84 Hymn Tune
Shanklin Town Youth/Training 89 Test Piece 81 Hymn Tune
Wilton & Hyde Youth 86 Test Piece 83 Hymn Tune

Downton Youth Training Withdawn

Trophies & Prizes : YOUTH — BERT STOCKWELL CUP — Wilton & Hyde Youth
TRAINING — GRADING CUP — Shanklin Town Youth/Training
HYMN TUNE CUP — North Wilts Youth/Training


Further Events
Veteran,s (50 Plus) Training Day and Concert
15th February 2003 Highcliffe School, Christchurch from 10am
Lead by Steve Sykes and members of Williams Fairy Band
Larmer Tree Entertainment Contest Tollard Royal
Sunday 8th June 2003

for details contact Mike Knapton 01373 832572



Yamaha Neo

Interview with Yamaha on the new Neo euphonium launch

January 16 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Jeremy Smith of Yamaha to find out more about the launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium.


Flowers Cheer

Report & Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers regain contest prestige and ambition with Butlins victory under David Childs.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Eccles Borough — Butlins 2108

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4

January 13 • Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Derwent Brass

January 17 • Derwent Brass | Championship | Midlands invites applications for PERCUSSION. At Derwent Brass percussion is an important and integral part of the band. We are looking for a talented percussionist, ideally with good tuned ability, to complete the section.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *PRINCIPAL TROMBONE*. The Milnrow Band has a vacancy for Principal trombone.. Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *Cornet Vacancies* Due to maternity leave and work commitments, The Milnrow Band has immediate vacancies for 2 FIRST CLASS CORNET PLAYERS (positions negotiable). Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Stuart Black

BA (Hons) Music
Conductor, Teacher, Flugel soloist