facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Results: St. Dennis Solo and Quartet Contest

All the results from St. Dennis on the 29th November.

 


St Dennis Bands held their annual Solo & Quartet Contest on Saturday 29th November at St Dennis Primary School. The adjudicator this year was Mr Andy Culshaw ALCM, ABSM(perf), GBSM (brass band honours)PGCE. The band committee wish to thank everyone for their support on the day and also all the bands who were represented, Mr Mark Lindfield (Headteacher) of the school and his staff for allowing us to use the school and its facilities for the day and a big thank you to Mrs Anne Fleet for accompanying all of the entrants throughout the day.

The results of the day were as follows including all the special awards that were given.

9 yrs and under;
1st; Georgina Evans, Porthleven, 92 marks
2nd; Dany Hancock, St Dennis, 91 marks
3rd; Megan Thomas, St Dennis, 90 marks

10yrs — 12yrs
1st; Zoe Hancock, St Dennis, 94 marks
2nd; Charles Best, Bugle, 92 marks
3rd ; Edward Thomas, St Dennis, 89 marks

13yrs — 15yrs
1st; Kayleigh Rowe, St Dennis, 95 marks
2nd; Nathan Richards, Mount Charles, 94 marks
3rd; Peter Harvey, Camborne, 92 marks

16yrs — 18yrs
1st; Jodie Davies, Mount Charles, 92 marks
2nd; Andrew Julian, St Dennis, 91 marks
3rd; Jessica Powell, St Dennis, 90 marks

Aire Varie 15 yrs and under
1st; Nathan Richards , Mount Charles, 93 marks
2nd; Kayleigh Rowe, St Dennis, 92 marks
3rd; Georgina Evans, Porthleven, 89 marks

Junior Duet, 12yrs and under
1st; Zoe and Dany Hancock , St Dennis, 92 marks
2nd; Edward and Megan Thomas, St Dennis, 91 marks
3rd; Charles Best and Jessica Teague, Bugle 90 marks

Junior Duet, 15yrs and under
1st; Zoe Hancock and Francesca Bazeley, St Dennis 89 marks
2nd; Harrison and Odette Burdon, St Dennis, 88 marks

16 yrs and under Quartet
1st; The Young Ones, St Dennis, 89 marks

Open slow melody
1st; Andrew Jay, St Dennis, 95 marks
2nd; Zoe Hancock, St Dennis, 94 marks
3rd; Nathan Richards, Mount Charles, 93 marks

Open Aire Varie

1st; Peter Bazeley, St Dennis, 93 marks
2nd; Andrew Jay, St Dennis, 92 marks
3rd; Colin Barrett, St Dennis, 91 marks

Open Duet
1st; Andrew Julian and Kayleigh Rowe, St Dennis, 94 marks
2nd; Tracey Osborne and Gavin Pedlar, Mount Charles, 93 marks
3rd; Zoe Hancock and Andrew Jay, St Dennis, 91 marks

Open Quartet
1st; St Dennis Basses, 93 marks
2nd; Jag Mount Charles, 92 marks
3rd; St Dennis Tromboneers, 90 marks

Ensemble
1st; Jag Mount Charles, 91 marks
2nd; St Dennis Senior, 90 marks
3rd; St Dennis Youth, 89 marks

Special Awards;
Best Cornet / Soprano; Andrew Jay, St Dennis (cornet)

Best Euphonium / Baritone; Peter Harvey, Camborne (Euphonium)

Best Horn / Flugel; Zoe Hancock, St Dennis (Flugel)

Best Bass; Peter Bazeley, St Dennis

Best Trombone; Jodie Davies, Mount Charles

Most Promising Player; Hannah Evans, Porthleven

Youngest Player; Hannah Evans, Porthleven, aged 5 years

Most Entertaining Performance; Nathan Richards, Mount Charles

Most Outstanding Performance of the Day; Kayleigh Rowe, St Dennis



Brooke

Brooke's Barmy Army on the march again

May 20 • Make sure you support an inspirational young woman and an equally inspirational cause as they perform on a 10k course through Manchester on a very hot day today!


Spem

Tredegar to give world premiere of Tallis masterpiece

May 19 • Tredegar Band will give the world premiere of a brass band arrangement of 'Spem in Alium' amid the splendour of Llandaff Cathedral in Cardiff this evening.


Rath

Keep an eye out for the troms in Windsor today...

May 19 • If you are glued to the set then see if you can pick out the troms of The Band of the Irish Guards — playing on their shiny new Rath Instruments


Flowers

Kapitol sets out the cathedral Flowers

May 19 • Flowers Band will be presenting the first of a series of Cathedral Concerts in Gloucester this evening — with music for all the family (the Royals included).


Black Dyke Band - Burnley

Sunday 20 May • Burnley Mechanics Institute, Manchester Rd, Burnley BB11 1BH


Leyland Band - Lowther Pavillion

Sunday 20 May • Lowther Pavillion,. Lowther Terrace,. Lytham Saint Annes FY8 5QQ


Kettering Citadel S A Band -

Tuesday 22 May • 66, Rockingham Road,. Kettering,. NN16 8JU


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 25 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Town Hall - Massed Male Voice Choirs

Saturday 26 May • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Witney Town Band

May 19 • Witney Town Band in West Oxfordshire require Tenor horn, Bass and percussion


Lindley Band

May 19 • TUTTI CORNET required to join friendly team who enjoy a sensible balance of contests and high quality engagements under the direction of our MD Rob Westacott. We rehearse Monday and Wednesday evenings in our own bandroom just 1 mile from M62 Jcn 24.


Lindley Band

May 19 • FIRST HORN required to join friendly team who enjoy a sensible balance of contests and high quality engagements under the direction of our MD Rob Westacott. We rehearse Monday and Wednesday evenings in our modern bandroom just 1 mile from M62 Jcn 24.


James McLeod

BMus (hons)
Euphonium Soloist, Teacher and Conductor