facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Results: 2005 NABBC

Official Results from the North American Brass Band Championships.

Logo: NABBA

 

North American Brass Band Association
23rd Annual Event
March 11 and 12, 2005
Pheasant Run Resort, 4051 East Main Street, in St Charles, Chicago, Illinois

For more information see www.nabba.org

BAND RESULTS including own choice selections

CHAMPIONSHIP Testpiece: Harrison's Dream (Peter Graham)

1. Brass Band of Central Florida (Michael J. Garasi): Odyssey (Norbury); 265.4

2. Chicago Brass Band (Colin Holman): St Magnus (Downie); 264.8

3. Atlantic Brass Band (Salvatore A. Scarpa): Paganini Variations (Wilby); 259.6

4. Fountain City Brass Band (Jason Rinehart): Year of the Dragon (Sparke); 253.0

5. Brass Band of the Western Reserve (Keith Wilkinson): Harmony Music (Sparke); 246.2

6. St Louis Brass Band (Colin Holman): Contest Music (Heaton); 236.4


HONORS Testpiece: Coventry Variations (Bramwell Tovey)

1. James Madison University (Kevin Stees): Montage (Graham), 285.4

2. Central Ohio Brass Band (Jessica Sneeringer): The Victor’s Return (Rimmer); Shine as the Light (Graham), 276.2

3. Cincinnati Brass Band (Anita Cocker-Hunt): Firestorm (Bulla), 275.2

4. Sheldon Theater Brass Band (James A. Kurschner): Kaleidoscope (Sparke), 267.2

5. Ozark Mountains Brass Band (Patricia Ellison): Resurgam (Ball), 256.8

6. Prairie Brass Band (Dallas Niermeyer): Variations on Laudate Dominum (Gregson), 253.6

7. Sunshine Brass Band (James F. Cheyne): Resurgam (Ball), 251.8


CHALLENGE Testpiece: Music for a Festival (Sparke)

1. Spires Brass Band (John Slezak): Jubilee (Drury); Chorale and Toccata (Bulla), 249.6

2. Natural State Brass Band (Rusty Morris): Partita on St Theodulph (Norbury), 245.6

3. Spokane Brass Band (Mark Williams): The Shipbuilders (Yorke); Elegy from Downland Suite (Ireland), 223.2

4. Commonwealth Brass Band (Jerome Amend): In Memoriam R.K. (Howarth), 216.6


YOUTH Testpiece: Haslemere Suite (Peter Graham)

1. Cincinnati Honors Brass Band (A. Greg Mills): Music from Kantara (Downie), 251.4


EXPLORER Testpiece: First Suite in Eb (Holst/Wilkinson)

1.�����Brass Band of Central Illinois (Michael Forbes): Festival Fanfare (Forbes); The Last Spring (Grieg/Curnow); Arsenal (Van der Roost); Death or Glory (Hall), 253.8


SOLO AND ENSEMBLE RESULTS

Adult High Brass Technical
1. Cyndi Salata (cornet), Prairie Brass Band
2. Alvin Bernard (cornet), Brass Band of Central Florida
3. Amy Nelson (cornet), Chicago Brass Band

Adult High Brass Slow Melody
1. Laura Shea Clark (cornet), Chicago Brass Band
2. Bob Hinckley (cornet), Brass Band of Central Florida
3. Dean Pasarakis (cornet), Brass Band of Central Florida

Adult Low Brass Technical
1. Brad Say (euphonium), Chicago Brass Band
2. William Hess (euphonium), Fountain City Brass Band
3. Marc Donatelle (trombone), Chicago Brass Band

Adult Low Brass Slow Melody
1. P. J. Shaver (tuba) James Madison University Brass Band
2. Thomas Gillette (baritone), Chicago Brass Band
3. Nicole Cline (tenor horn), Brass Band of Central Florida

Adult Percussion Solo
1. Carolyn Trowbridge (marimba), James Madison University Brass Band
2. Teralyn Keith (marimba), Chicago Brass Band
3. Andrew Keith (marimba), Chicago Brass Band

Youth Brass Solo
1. Ryan Vanaman (cornet), Atlantic Brass Band
2. Daniel Geldert (euphonium), Brass Band of Central Florida

Adult Brass Ensembles
1. Chicago Brass Band Players
2. Fountain City Phour, Fountain City Brass Band
3. Hotcha McGotcha, Illinois Brass Band

Percussion Ensembles
1. Chicago Percussion Project, Chicago Brass Band
2. James Madison University Percussion Ensemble



Sage

Gateshead prepares for the entertainers to arrive

November 17 • The Sage Gateshead will host two days of world class brass band talent this weekend at the Brass in Concert Championship festival.


hands

Trinity Girls look for new lead

November 17 • The successful musical partnership between conductor Ryan Watkins and Trinity Girls Band has come to an end.


Your Logo Here

Big, little, large or small for Your Logo Here

November 17 • It doesn't matter about the size or number for Your Logo Here — just ask and we can keep everyone feeling part of your banding team...


Cymfuna

Welsh heavyweights join forces under one roof

November 17 • Cory and Tredegar renew their support for the Ty Cerdd organisation that helps promote and celebrate music making in Wales.


Foden's Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 18 November • Queen Street, Morley LS27 9DY


Contest: Brass in Concert

Saturday 18 November • Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead NE28 2JR


Rushden Town Band -

Saturday 18 November • Park Rd Baptist Church, Rushden, Northamptonshire NN10 0RW


Walsall Brass Band - Willenhall Singers

Saturday 18 November • Sneyd Communnity Centre, Vernon Way, Bloxwich, Walsall. WS3 2PA


Black Dyke Band - Waterford, Ireland

Saturday 18 November • Carriganore Arena, Waterford Institute of Technology Sports Campus tbc


Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

November 17 • FRONT ROW CORNET. SOLO TROMBONE. . The band have an exciting concert/contest/marching schedule ahead. We are looking for a committed front row cornet and solo trombone player to come and join us in the Yorkshire 1st Section! MD: Richard Larder.


Glossop Old Band

November 17 • SOLO TROMBONE. The Glossop Old Band Welcomes applications for the Solo Trombone Chair. The Band will be competing in the First Section as of 2018 and are looking to continue its progression back to the top levels of performance


East London Brass

November 17 • Champ band under their INSPIRATIONAL MD Jayne Murrill are looking for a top quality BASS TROMBONE player to join our team. Lots of exciting projects (concerts and contests) lined up in the next 2 years.


Craig Roberts

BA (Hons), MA
Conductor / Adjudicator