facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Results: Leicester Open

Kidlington Concert takes the honours at Leicester Open, with wins for Jackfield, Blidworth, Rushden, Croft and Ratby.

Kidlington

 

Battling against the wintry elements, 54 bands made it to Loughborough on the weekend to take to the stage at the Leicestershire Brass Band Association's Open competition.

Top honours

This year it was Kidlington Concert under MD Duncan Wilson, who took the top honours in the Open Section, impressing adjudicator John Berryman, who commended them on what he described as, 'a very musical performance'.

City of Cambridge was not far behind in second, with their euphonium player taking the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ award. Reigning champion Ratby Cooperative was unsuccessful in their bid to defend their title, coming third.

Impressive

The First Section competition saw an impressive entry of bands, with 18 performances for David Lancaster to adjudicate.

A fine account of James Curnow’s ‘Trittico’ saw Pontins Champion Jackfield Elcock Reisen under Musical Director Simon Platford add another title to their admirable run of contest wins this year.

Soham Comrades delivered a solid performance to come runner up, whilst Shepherd Group came third.

Kidlington Concert under MD Duncan Wilson, took the top honours in the Open Section, impressing adjudicator John Berryman, who commended them on what he described as, 'a very musical performance'4BR

Second Section

In the Second Section, Blidworth Welfare directed by Martin Heartfield claimed another first place to add to their recent contest successes, ahead of podium finishes Littleport and Frickle/South Elmsall.

Third Section

Adjudicator Derek Southcott was also in the judges box for the Third Section and awarded first prize to Rushden Windmill directed by MD John Fletcher, taking the title with a clear three point winning margin over second placed Rolls Royce (Derby) with Fulham in third.

Fourth Section

Marie Smith adjudicated the Fourth and Unregistered Section competitions, awarding Croft Silver under Ian Needham the honours in the Fourth ahead of Market Rasen and Rushden Town, whilst Ratby Cooperative Youth claim the unregistered title.

Results

Open Section:

1. Kidlington Concert (Duncan Wilson) — 192
2. City of Cambridge (Steve Phillips) — 191
3. Ratby Co-operative (Michael Fowles) — 190
4. Skelmanthorpe (John Roberts) — 189
5. Regent Brass (Alan Duguid) — 188
6. Kibworth (John Hudson) — 187
7. Clacton on Sea Co-operative (Ralph Brill) — 186
8= Bedford Town (Andrew Kershaw) — 185
8= Thoresby Colliery (Huw Thomas) — 185


First Section:

1. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford) — 195
2. Soham Comrades (Keith Schroeter) — 193
3. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton) — 192
4. Brackley & District (Jason Glynn) — 191
5. City of Sheffield (David Holling) — 190
6. Foresters Brass 2000 (Peter Collins) — 189
7. Oddfellows Brass (Robert Boulter) — 188
8. Thundersley Brass (Roland Morris) — 186
9. Enderby (Jonathan Mott) — 185
10. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper) — 184
11. Regent Brass (Alan Duguid) — 180
12. Bedworth Brass (Guy Bennett) — 179
13. Wigston (Garry Sleath) — 178
14. Hathern (David Newman) — 177
15. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager) — 176
16. Slaithwaite (Tabby Clegg) — 175
17= Harborough (Chris Groom) — 174
17= Raunds Temperance (Robin Norman) — 174

Second Section:

1. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield) — 194
2. Littleport (Nigel Bramley) — 192
3. Frickley/South Elmsall (David Nichols) — 190
4. Tilbury (Alan Duguid) — 189
5. Thundersley Brass (Roland Morris) — 187
6. Leicestershire Co-op (Snibston) (Graham Jacklin) — 186
7. Chinnor Silver (David Pegram) — 185

Third Section:

1. Rushden Windmill (John Fletcher) — 193
2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell) — 190
3. Fulham (Simon Jones) — 189
4. Hucknall & Linby M.C. (Paul Whyley) — 188
5. Daventry Brass (Nigel Howard) — 187
6. Weston Brass (Tony Osborne) — 186
7. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield) — 185


Fourth Section:

1. Croft Silver (Ian Needham) — 191
2. Market Rasen RPC (Alan Needham) — 190
3. Rushden Town (Peter Vine) — 185
4. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate) — 181
5. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Newman) — 180
6. Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (Steven Askew) — 179
7. Royston Town (Steve Earley) — 178
8. Melton (Graham Sutton) — 177
9. Corby Silver (Nigel Hall) — 176

Unregistered Section:

1. Ratby Co-operative Youth (Becky Moss) — 190
2. Croft Mid (Ian Bromley) — 182
3. Wigston Enterprise (Jamie Payne) — 181
4. Long Eaton Silver Prize Training (Sharon Stansfield) — 178



yARM sCHOOL

Dr Martin Contest open for entries

April 18 • There are big top section prizes to be won at the Dr Martin Wainstone Cup Contest — so you need to be quick to get your entries in.


DeWaldsang

Utrecht hat-trick for De Waldsang

April 18 • The Dutch champion will warm up for their European assault by performing in Utrecht a few times...


Ukeleles

A production line of nothingness

April 18 • Cut backs to local authority music services are not just harming the teaching of brass band instruments.


Roger Webster

Webster returns home for latest visit

April 18 • Roger Webster's latest Besson bandroom visit took him back to his first principal cornet role at Rockingham Band — and a chance to repay early encouragement.


Black Dyke Band - Bury Parish Church

Thursday 19 April • The Rock, Bury BL9 0AH


Foden's Band - BBC Radio 'Young Brass Award Final'

Friday 20 April • RNCM, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9RD


Crofton Silver Band - Theatre Royal Wakefield

Friday 20 April • Theatre Royal Wakefield. Drury Lane . Wakefield WF1 2TE


Thundersley Brass Band - TBB Quiz Night

Friday 20 April • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, South Benfleet, Essex SS75HA


Black Dyke Band - Conthey - Switzerland

Saturday 21 April • tbc tbc


Enderby Band

April 19 • Enderby Band are looking for a SOLO TROMBONE. We are a hard-working and sociable band and are looking for committed players to fill these key seats. The band are current Wychavon and Shirebrook Champions and National finalists.


West Somerset Brass Band

April 19 • West Somerset Brass is looking to strengthen its cornet section, if you are a front or back row player we would be delighted to hear from you, you may even still have a chance of coming along to our French tour later in the year.


The Corsham Band

April 19 • Due to work commitments, a vacancy has arisen for a Tenor Trombone player. First or Second position available. We are a newly promoted Second Section band with a friendly and enthusiastic team.


John Ward


Conductor, Adjudicator