facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Regional Championships: Yorkshire

Section 2 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2018 Crofton Silver Dean Jones Ex Terra Lucem, Jonathan Bates
2017 Wakefield Metropolitan Richard Larder Rhapsody in Brass, Sir Dean Goffin
2016 Stannington Derek Renshaw The Mermaid of Zennor, Philip Harper
2015 Chapeltown Andrew Dennis Variations on Maccabeus, Kevin Norbury
2014 Elland Silver Daniel Brooks Chaucer's Tunes, Dr Michael Ball
2013 Cornerstone Brass Damian Wileman The Plantaganets, Edward Gregson
2012 Clifton & Lightcliffe John Clay Cross Patonce, Dr Goff Richards
2011 South Yorkshire Police Leigh Baker Resurgam, Eric Ball
2010 Knottingley Dr Owen Wedgwood The Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
2009 Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group) Duncan Beckley New World Sketches, Dan Price
2008 Slaithwaite B. Hudson Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
2007 Wakefield Metropolitan R. Gray Carnival, Helen Perkin
2006 Grange Moor Duncan Beckley Images of the Millennium, Howard Snell
2005 Hebden Bridge I Craddock Variations For Brass Band, R. Vaughan Williams
2004 Yorkshire Building Society Concert Michael Hannan Kaleidoscope, Philip Sparke
2003 Old Silkstone N. Law Celestial Prospect, W. Heaton
2002 Hade Edge S. Wood Symphony for Brass, V. Ewald
2001 Knottingley Silver K. Belcher The Moor of Venice, W. Alwyn
2000 Pennine Brass I. Porthouse Sword, Jewel and Mirror, P. Harper
1999 Holme Silver D. Beckley Symphonic Suite for Brass, L. Locas
1998 Wakefield Metropolitan B. Dyson Culloden Moor, G. Wood
1997 Todmorden Old D. Hadfield A New Buckenham Suite, A. Jackman
1997 Todmorden Old D. Hadfield
1996 Rothwell Temperance D. Roberts Hollywood, G. Richards
1995 Hade Edge J & E Dickinson E. Langdon
1994 Almthorpe Elmfield H. Griffiths
1993 East Yorkshire Brass T. Whitaker
1992 City of Hull R. Childs
1991 Meltham and Meltham Mills E. Griffiths
1990 Drighlington C. Hardy
1989 Sellers College P. McCann
1988 Rothwell Temperance J. Roberts
1987 Askern Colliery G. O'Connor
1986 Jayess (Queensbury) J. Shepherd
1985 Yorkshire Evening Post M Simpson
1984 Lockwood P. Kitson
1983 Queensbury I. Craddock
1982 Rockingham G. O'Connor
1981 Hawley A. McLauchlan
1980 Andrews Heat for Hire G. O'Connor
1979 Kippax J. Nicholson
1978 Sirdar Wakefield P. Kitson
1977 Haworth J. Moor
1976 Rockingham Colliery D. Ashmore
1975 York Railway Institute P. Kitson
1974 Hade Edge J. Fisher
1973 Brodsworth Colliery Welfare K. Johnson
1971 York Railway Institute E. Hoole
1970 Lofthouse Colliery B. Broadbent
1969 Rockingham Colliery E. Hoole
1968 Hoyland Town Silver M. Thompson
1967 Slaithwaite D. Broadbent
1966 Rawmarsh Prize E. Hoole
1965 Brodsworth Colliery Welfare K. Johnson
1964 Dodworth Miners Welfare S. O'Connor
1963 Skelmanthorpe G. Thompson
1962 Slaithwaite R. Newsome
1961 Rawmarsh Prize E. Hoole
1959 Hade Edge Silver Prize H. Swallow
1958 Slaithwaite N. Thorpe
1957 Bradford Victoria T. F. Atkinson
1956 Houghton Main Colliery W. Moore
1955 Skelmanthorpe Silver H. Mileman
1954 Bradford Victoria T. F. Atkinson
1953 Skelmanthorpe H. Mileman
1952 Hade Edge Silver A. Robinson
1951 Rothwell Temperance A. Lunn
1950 Moderna Blanket Works T. Casson Three Brass Band Studies, P. Catelinet
1949 Royston New Monckton Coll Inst W. Foster Sirius, Frank Wright
1948 Markham Main E. Griffiths
1947 Markham Main St.J.A.B E. Griffiths
1946 Phoenix Works (Rotherham) George Hespe Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Mozart, arr. E. Ball
1945 Halifax Home Guard T. Casson L'Ebro, Appollini
1944 Halifax Home Guard -
1943 Salts (Saltaire) -


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Walsall Brass Band

July 22 • Walsall Brass Band need a 1st Tenor Horn player & 2 or 3 Cornet players for an event on Sunday 5th August 2 - 4 pm


Flixton Band

July 22 • With an exciting time ahead, Flixton band invite applications for FRONT ROW CORNET. As we prepare to move into 1st section next year we are looking to complete our line up for Cheltenham in September


Frampton on Severn Silver Band

July 22 • We are a friendly non-contesting band in Gloucestershire looking for players, particularly cornets, baritone and basses, but all are welcome. We play at many local events and bandstand jobs, and practice on Tuesday evenings just off Junction 13 of the M5.


David W. Ashworth

RSCM, ABBA Exec Member, NABBC PRO.
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator