facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

European Championships

B Section Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2012 Austria Brass Band of the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz [Austria] Professor Uwe Koller Light in the Darkness, Joop van Dijk, and Own Choice
2011 Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia [Switzerland] Michael Bach Vertex, Stephen Hodel and Own Choice programme
2010 Austria Brass Band of the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz [Austria] Professor Uwe Koller Up My Alley, Albin Zaininger and Own Choice Programme
2009 3ba-brass[Germany] Franz Matysiak Catedrales, Bert Appermont and Own Choice Programme
2008 Brass Band Frener-Reifer Pfeffersberg [Italy] Bernhard Reifer Cornucopia, Craig Farr and Own Choice Programme
2007 Brass Band Frener-Reifer Pfeffersberg [Italy] Bernhard Reifer The Drop, Simon Dobson and Own Choice Programme
2006 Brass Band Oberösterreich [Austria] Hans Buchegger Little Christmas, Elaine Agnew & Own Choice Programme
2005 Brass Band Oberösterreich [Austria] Hans Buchegger Match-Rhythm, Jan Bosveld and entertainment programme
2004 Torshavn BB (Faeroe Islands) Ove Olsen Airs and Dances (Alan Fernie) and own choice programme
2003 Brottum Brass (Norway) Erling Myserth
2002 BB Nord Pas de Calais (France) P. Lorthios Excalibur (Jan van der Roost)
2001 Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia (Switzerland) A. Scheider Symphonic Music (Paul Huber)
2000 BB Normandie (France) P. Gervais Corpus Christi (R. Redhead)
1999 BB Frosch Hall (Austria) H. Buchnegger Bandsmen's Challenge (B. Moren)
1998 BB Frosch Hall (Austria) H. Buchegger Fantasy
1997 BB Froschl Hall (Austria) H. Buchegger Entertainments (G. Vinter)
1996 BB Normandie (France) P. Gervais Occasion (E. Gregson)
1995 Oberschwaben – Allgau (Germany) G. Kurat The Three Musketeers (G. Hespe)
1994 Brass Band Frossch Hall (Austria) H. Buchegger


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Walsall Brass Band

July 22 • Walsall Brass Band need a 1st Tenor Horn player & 2 or 3 Cornet players for an event on Sunday 5th August 2 - 4 pm


Flixton Band

July 22 • With an exciting time ahead, Flixton band invite applications for FRONT ROW CORNET. As we prepare to move into 1st section next year we are looking to complete our line up for Cheltenham in September


Frampton on Severn Silver Band

July 22 • We are a friendly non-contesting band in Gloucestershire looking for players, particularly cornets, baritone and basses, but all are welcome. We play at many local events and bandstand jobs, and practice on Tuesday evenings just off Junction 13 of the M5.


Phil Lawrence

ARCM PGRNCM MFTCL ARCM B.Mus.
Composer and conductor