facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

European Championships

B Section Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2012 Austria Brass Band of the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz [Austria] Professor Uwe Koller Light in the Darkness, Joop van Dijk, and Own Choice
2011 Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia [Switzerland] Michael Bach Vertex, Stephen Hodel and Own Choice programme
2010 Austria Brass Band of the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz [Austria] Professor Uwe Koller Up My Alley, Albin Zaininger and Own Choice Programme
2009 3ba-brass[Germany] Franz Matysiak Catedrales, Bert Appermont and Own Choice Programme
2008 Brass Band Frener-Reifer Pfeffersberg [Italy] Bernhard Reifer Cornucopia, Craig Farr and Own Choice Programme
2007 Brass Band Frener-Reifer Pfeffersberg [Italy] Bernhard Reifer The Drop, Simon Dobson and Own Choice Programme
2006 Brass Band Oberösterreich [Austria] Hans Buchegger Little Christmas, Elaine Agnew & Own Choice Programme
2005 Brass Band Oberösterreich [Austria] Hans Buchegger Match-Rhythm, Jan Bosveld and entertainment programme
2004 Torshavn BB (Faeroe Islands) Ove Olsen Airs and Dances (Alan Fernie) and own choice programme
2003 Brottum Brass (Norway) Erling Myserth
2002 BB Nord Pas de Calais (France) P. Lorthios Excalibur (Jan van der Roost)
2001 Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia (Switzerland) A. Scheider Symphonic Music (Paul Huber)
2000 BB Normandie (France) P. Gervais Corpus Christi (R. Redhead)
1999 BB Frosch Hall (Austria) H. Buchnegger Bandsmen's Challenge (B. Moren)
1998 BB Frosch Hall (Austria) H. Buchegger Fantasy
1997 BB Froschl Hall (Austria) H. Buchegger Entertainments (G. Vinter)
1996 BB Normandie (France) P. Gervais Occasion (E. Gregson)
1995 Oberschwaben – Allgau (Germany) G. Kurat The Three Musketeers (G. Hespe)
1994 Brass Band Frossch Hall (Austria) H. Buchegger


Regent Hall Concerts - Central Band of the RAF

Friday 28 June • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - Woodstock der Blasmusik

Saturday 29 June • Kammer 5, 4974 Kammer, Austria 6010–6080


Lindley Band - Phillip McCann

Sunday 30 June • Huddersfield Town Hall HD1 2TA


Foden's Band - Foden's Youth & Junior Bands

Sunday 30 June • Pyramid Parr Hall, Palmyra Square, Warrington WA1 1BL


Lindley Band - Phillip McCann

Sunday 30 June • Huddersfield Town Hall HD1 2TA


Dobcross Silver Band

June 25 • Having made a great start to our recruitment drive with some excellent signings, the Dobcross Silver Band invites applications for Eb and Bb Bass positions. Age not a prerequisite. commitment and ability are our priority. Youth players welcomed.


Corby Silver Band

June 25 • We currently have vacancies for Bb Cornet & Tenor Horn. . . We are an ambitious third section band located in North Northamptonshire in the Midlands area. . Rehearsals on Mon/Wed evenings from 8-10pm held in our own band club. . No fees/subs charged.


The Tilbury Band

June 25 • The Tilbury Band is currently seeking a Principal Euphonium, Front Row Cornet and Percussion players to complete our lineup - could this be you? We are a L&SC 2nd Section friendly band, rehearsing twice a week at our own premises in Tilbury.


Andrew White

MA(Ed Man), B Ed (Hons), BBCM, ADNCB, PGCE, Cert Ed
Conductor, Arranger, Adjudicator & Educationist