facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Pontins Championships

Championship Section Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2010 Marsden Silver Prize Glyn Williams Les Preludes - Liszt - Transcribed by Bram Gay
2009 Tongwynlais Temperance Philip Harper Montage - Peter Graham
2008 Sovereign Brass Major P. Parkes Cloudcatcher Fells - John McCabe
2007 Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery Graham O’Connor Partita - Philip Sparke
2006 Pennine Brass Ian Porthouse Blitz, Derek Bourgeois
2005 Staffordshire Steve Bastable Three Figures – Herbert Howells
2004 Staffordshire Steve Bastable Dances and Arias, Edward Gregson
2003 Skelmanthorpe K. Wadsworth Festival Music, Eric Ball
2002 Tredegar G. Cutt Ballet for Band, Joseph Horowitz
2001 JAG Mount Charles B. Hurdley Diadem of Gold
2000 Rothwell Temperance D. Roberts Paganini Variations, Philip Wilby
1999 Mount Charles B. Hurdley Cloudcatcher Fells, John McCabe
1998 Tredegar P. Bailey Contest Music, Wilfred Heaton
1997 Tredegar N. Childs Pageantry, Hebert Howells
1996 WP Sovereign D. Maplestone Diversions for Brass Band, Derek Bourgeois
1995 UES Stockbridge N. Childs Salute to Youth, Gilbert Vinter
1994 UES Stockbridge G. O' Connor Les Franc Juges, Berlioz
1993 Flowers Gloucester R. Evans Diversions on a Bass Theme, G. Lloyd
1992 BTM M. White Life Divine, Cyril Jenkins
1991 Bedwas Trethomas & Machen M. White Le Roi d'Dys, Lalo
1990 Tredegar N. Weeks Festival Music, Eric Ball
1989 Kennedy's Swinton D. Stowell Sovereign Heritage, Jack Beaver
1988 Kennedy's Swinton D. King Year of the Dragon, Philip Sparke
1987 Rockingham G. O'Conner On the Cornish Coast, Henry Geehl
1986 Point of Ayr D. Stephens An Epic Symphony, Percy Fletcher
1985 Jones and Crossland S. Roberts Life Divine, Cyril Jenkins
1984 Jones and Crossland S. Roberts Diadem of Gold, G. Bailey
1983 Jones and Crossland S. Roberts Carnaval Romain, Berlioz
1982 Point of Ayr D. Stephens The Festive City, Eric Ball
1981 St. Austell A. Chappell James Cook - Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
1980 William Davis Construction J. Berryman Carnival Overture, Dvorak
1979 Cory D. Stephens Festival Music, Eric Ball
1978 Cory D. Stephens Les Franc Juges, Berlioz
1977 Swanbrook Transport D. Stephens Symphony of Marches, Gilbert Vinter
1976 Lockwood P. Kitson Les Preludes, Lizst
1975 Shirland Miners D. Carlin Own Choice
1974 Skelmersdale W. Lyon Own Choice


Kettering Citadel S A Band -

Tuesday 17 July • 66, Rockingham Road,. Kettering,. NN16 8JU


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Cheltenham Silver Band

July 16 • We are a progressive and inclusive 2nd Section band.. We are in an unusual position of needing some experienced cornet players, positions negotiable.. Half of our front row are leaving to ensure we have players for the future aka maternity leave.


Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Brass Band

July 16 • Following the recent appointment of our new Musical Director we are looking to strengthen our team with a Principal Euphonium, Front row cornets, one of which could be the Principal to the right candidate and Percussion (Kit).


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 16 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Neil Samuel


Conductor