facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

2007 Australian National Championships - A Grade

Date:
Saturday, April 7, 2007

Venue:
Ivanhoe, Melbourne

Test piece:
Terra Australis, Martin Ellerby and Own Choice

Adjudicator(s):
Ken MacDonald

Pos Band Conductor Dr Pts
1 Brisbane Excelsior
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
Howard Taylor- 48+192+198+46=484
2 Kew Band Melbourne
Vienna Nights
Mark Ford- 45+190+197+47=479
3 Footscray-Yarraville City Band
St Magnus
Phillipa Edwards- 43+189+192+48=472
4 K & N Spring Gully Brass
St Magnus
Bruce Raymond- 46+187+194+43=470
5 The Trusts Waitakere Brass
English Heritage
Steven Booth- 42+188+189+44=463
6 St Mary's Band Club Brass
Dances and Alleluias
Ken Bradley - 45+188+188+41=462
7 South Brisbane Federal
Harmony Music
Trevor Bremner - 43+183+191+45=462
8 Willoughby Band
Blitz
Andy Snell - 47+184+187+43=461
9 Cairns Brass No. 1
Of Men and Mountains
Maureen Cameron - 40+182+193+42=457
10 Glenorchy City Concert Brass
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
Dean Hunt - 44+185+185+40=454
11 Darebin City Brass - Preston Band
Tallis Variations
Jason Mears - 42+183+185+41=451
12 Hawthorn Band
In Memorim:R.K.
Peter Sykes - 41+182+186+42=451
13 Warringah Concert Brass
Ebglish Heritage
John Saunders - 44+186+184+36=450
14 City of Holroyd
The Essence of Time
Mark Strykowski - 41+181+187+39=448
15 Midland Brick Brass
Journey into Freedom
Gareth Jones - 38+179+183+37=437
16 Moreland City Band
Shakespearean Sketches
Wally Pope - 36+177+182+38=433

Winning Conductor: Muso’s Media Trophy
Name: Howard Taylor, Brisbane Excelsior

Best Soloist in the Test Selection: Muso’s Media Trophy
Name: Kevin Joughin, K & N Spring Gully Brass

Best Section in the Test Selection: 4barsrest Downunder Trophy
Section: Trombone, Brisbane Excelsior

Spitvalve Youth Development Award:
Joshua Rogan, Boroondara & Jennifer Magoulas, Kew Band Melbourne 



Kettering Citadel S A Band -

Tuesday 17 July • 66, Rockingham Road,. Kettering,. NN16 8JU


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Cheltenham Silver Band

July 16 • We are a progressive and inclusive 2nd Section band.. We are in an unusual position of needing some experienced cornet players, positions negotiable.. Half of our front row are leaving to ensure we have players for the future aka maternity leave.


Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Brass Band

July 16 • Following the recent appointment of our new Musical Director we are looking to strengthen our team with a Principal Euphonium, Front row cornets, one of which could be the Principal to the right candidate and Percussion (Kit).


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 16 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Derek Renshaw

ABBA Member
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator.