facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

21 to 40 of 100

Fountain

Report & Results: 2019 NABBA Championship

April 8, 2019
Fountain City claim a commanding victory in Fort Wayne under Prof David King


Siobhan Bates

Report & Result: 2019 BrassPass Young Brass Award

March 31, 2019
Black Dyke solo horn player Siobhan Bates wins the 2019 BrassPass.tv Young Brass Award in Manchester


Gwynedd

Report & Results: 2019 National Youth Championships of Great Britain

March 30, 2019
Youth Brass 2000, Wardle Academy School and Gwynedd a Mon Junior Band claim National titles in the Championship, Intermediate and Elementary Sections at Warwick School.


Trophies

Report & Results: 2019 West Midlands Solo, Duet & Quartet

March 26, 2019
There was a fine turn out of playing talent on show at the recent annual West Midlands Solo, Duet & Quartet contest.


Tewit

Report & Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16, 2019
East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Report & Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16, 2019
Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16, 2019
Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Enderby

Report & Results: 2019 Midlands Regional Championships

March 9, 2019
Desford, Enderby, Gresley Colliery, Raunds Temperance, Ratby Co-operative Mid claim the Midlands Area titles in Bedworth and Kenilworth.


Riviera

Report & Results: 2019 West of England Championships

March 9, 2019
Flowers round off the Torquay weekend with a thrilling top section victory as section titles go to Michelmersh, Sidmouth Town, Redruth Town and Gosport Solent Brass.


Scotland

Report & Results: 2019 Scottish Championships

March 9, 2019
the cooperation band leads the way in the Scottish Championships as Kirkintilloch, Newmains & District, Irvine & Dreghorn and Barrhead Burgh join them in the winners enclosure.


Kippax

Report & Results: 2019 Yorkshire Regional Championships

March 2, 2019
Brighouse & Rastrick join South Yorkshire Police, Hatfield & Askern Colliery, Kippax and Maltby Miners as Yorkshire Area winners.


bRUNEL

Report & Results: 2019 ODBBA (Oxford) Winter Contest

February 27, 2019
There was a fine weekend of competition in Woodstock as Kidlington, Brunel, Wotton-under-Edge, Olney, Shipston and Reading Spring Gardens enjoy success.


Hatfield

Report & Results: 2019 NEMBBA Contest

February 27, 2019
There was a great chance for bands to give their Area test-piece preparation a run out ahead of their qualifying contests — with Hatfield, Hade Edge, Long Eaton and Matlock gaining an extra boost of confidence.


Winter

Report & Results: 2019 North West Regional Championships

February 24, 2019
Foden's, Rainford, Bollington, Valley Brass (Haydock) and Sale Brass led the title winners at Blackpool's Winter Gardens


Filton

Report & Result: 2019 Welsh Open

February 17, 2019
Filton Concert Brass claim a clear-cut victory in Porthcawl as they successful defend their Welsh Open title in style.


Grieghallen

Report & Results: 2019 Norwegian National Championships

February 9, 2019
Eikanger Bjorsvik rules supreme once more in Bergen where they are joined in National celebrations by Krohnengen, Brottum Brass, Krohnengen Old Stars, Valdres Brass and IMI Brass.


Skelton

Report & Results: 2019 Durham County BBA Festival of Brass

February 4, 2019
A great day of music making sees wins for North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Egglescliffe School Youth.


UniBrass

Report & Results: 2019 UniBrass Championship

February 2, 2019
There are first class honours successes for the Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band and the University of Chichester at the UniBrass Championship in Bangor.


Bradford

Report & Results: 2019 Brass at the Guild

January 28, 2019
City of Bradford retain their Preston title as a full day contesting sees victories for Longridge, Poulton-le-Fylde, Pilling Jubilee Silver, Skelmersdale Prize and Elland Silver Youth.


sbbba

Report & Results: 2019 Borders Solo & Ensemble Contest

January 22, 2019
There was plenty of fine solo and ensemble playing on show in Hawick recently as players battled to claim their place at the Scottish Solo & Ensemble Finals.




Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Lindley Band

May 24 • FRONT ROW CORNET required to join our friendly band who enjoy a sensible mix of engagements and contests. Our inspirational MD Mike Golding takes rehearsals on Monday and Wednesday evenings in our own modern bandroom located only 1m from M62 Jcn 24.


Littleport Brass Band

May 24 • Littleport Brass are currently a second section band in Cambridgeshire and rehearse every Wednesday evening 7.30-9.30. We are looking for an Eb bass and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band playing at a variety of exciting concerts.


Stannington Brass Band

May 23 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


James McLeod

BMus (hons)
Euphonium Soloist, Teacher and Conductor