facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

1 to 20 of 100

Eistedffod

Report and Results: 2018 National Eisteddfod of Wales

August 7, 2018
Tylorstown head the national prize winners in Cardiff as they lift the National Eisteddfod crown, with section wins for Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Upper Rhondda.


nEW zEALAND

Report & Results: 2018 New Zealand National Championships

July 15, 2018
Wellington makes it an Australasian 'double' as they add New Zealand title to their 2018 honours under Nigel Seaman — whilst there are Grade victories for Brass Whanganui, Howick Brass, Roxburgh Pioneer Energy Brass and Nelson City Brass Academy.


Trophies

Report & Results: 2018 Elland Silver Band Slow Melody, Duet & Quartet

July 8, 2018
There was plenty of fine music making on show at Elland's annual event — led by some talented youngsters.


eCCLES

Report & Results: 2018 Denby Pottery Entertainment

July 7, 2018
Eccles Borough top the entertainment to takes away the winner's pot at the Denby Pottery Village entertainment contest, with section wins for Dronfield Genquip and Brassington, Middleton & Wirksworth.


England

BBE publish consultation results on National Youth Championships

July 4, 2018
BBE state that they have received "very strong support" from respondents over far reaching changes — although the exact number of people taking part in the process has not yet been revealed.


Easington

Report & Results: 2018 DCBBA Picnic in the Park

July 3, 2018
Easington Colliery are the musical pick in Durham as Spennymoor and Houghton Youth take section honours on a great day of music making.


oDDY

Report & Results: 2018 City of Coventry & Warwickshire Brass Festival

July 2, 2018
There was plenty of great playing to enjoy at Bablake School — led by a real rising star


Easington

Report & Results: 2018 Brass at Beamish March & Hymn Tune

June 19, 2018
There was a great deal of quality traditional march and hymn tune playing on show at the popular Beamish Museum in County Durham.


cUPS

Report & Results: 2018 Holme Valley Solo & Ensemble

June 19, 2018
There were some stunning performances to enjoy at the Hade Edge bandroom on the weekend.


Fesival

Report & Results: 2018 West of England Bandsmans Contest

June 17, 2018
The Bugle call of victory is sounded for a 31st time for St Dennis as they take the honours at Molinnis Park, as Bodmin, Camborne Junior, Bugle, Okehampton, St Austell Youth and Soundhouse Brass Juniors claim section awards.


Brighouse & Rastr

Report & Results: 2018 Whit Friday (Saddleworth & Oldham)

May 26, 2018
National Champion, Brighouse & Rastrick makes it a hat-trick of Saddleworth & Oldham District Whit Friday titles.


Whit Friday sign

Report & Results: 2018 Whit Friday (Tameside)

May 26, 2018
Foden's claim the honours for a 17th time in Tameside on a day of fine competitive music making around the area


cUPS

Report & Results: 2018 East Anglian BBA Solo & Quartet

May 19, 2018
There was plenty of great playing on show at the recent East Anglian Brass Band Association Solo & Quartet contest held at Blackfriars Hall in Norwich.


Podium

Report & Results: 2018 scaba Spring Contest

March 8, 2018
Aveley & Newham lead the limited support for long standing event in Crawley.


Black Dyke

Report & Results: 2018 Yorkshire Regional Championships: Championship Section

March 4, 2018
Black Dyke and Prof Nicholas Childs confound the critics as they secure a rare Yorkshire Area hat-trick, with Brighouse & Rastrick and Grimethorpe joining them at the Royal Albert Hall.


Yorkshire

Report & Results: 2018 Yorkshire Regional Championships: First Section

March 4, 2018
Consistency was the key to Strata Brass ending a 40 year Yorkshire title drought to head to Cheltenham with qualifiers Skelmanthorpe.


Brunel

Report & Results: 2018 ODBBA (Oxford) contest

March 4, 2018
Brunel Brass leads the way on a cracking day of detailed pre-Area contesting — with section wins for AW Parker (Drybrook), Horsham, Towcester Studio, Gosport Solent and Watership Brass.


YorkShire Regional Championships

Report & Results: 2018 Yorkshire Regional Championships: Second Section

March 3, 2018
Crofton Silver makes light of the opposition to claim the Second Section title and head to Cheltenham with fellow qualifiers South Yorkshire Police.


barnsley

Report & Results: 2018 Yorkshire Regional Championships: Third Section

March 3, 2018
Barnsley Brass lead the title winning march over the Alps to Cheltenham with a bravura portrait painting victory led by William Rushworth.


Gawthorpe

Report & Results: 2018 Yorkshire Regional Championships: Fourth Section

March 3, 2018
An outstanding Gawthorpe Brass 85 claim the first title of the weekend in Huddersfield to be joined at the National Final by Garforth




Black Dyke Band - St Wilfrid's Church, Harrogate

Saturday 1 September • Duchy Rd, Harrogate HG1 2EY


The Fairey Band - Pre-British Open concert

Sunday 2 September • Glossop Bandroom. Derby St, Glossop SK13 8LP SK13 8LP


Contest: 166th British Open

Saturday 8 September • Broad Street, Birmingham. B1 2EA


Black Dyke Band - Brass on Sunday Gala Concert, Birmingham

Sunday 9 September • Broad St, Birmingham B1 2EA


St Pinnock Brass Band - SCRYFA & Minack in "The Third Light"

Monday 10 September • The Minack Theatre, Porthcurno, Penzance,. Cornwall TR19 6JU


Shirebrook Miners Welfare Band

August 20 • Shirebrook Band (1st section) under our new MD Jim Henson are currently seeking a Bb Bass and 2nd Baritone. Join the Shirebrook Team with our successful concerts and rewarding contest appearances.


Blidworth Welfare Band

August 20 • *PERCUSSIONIST* A great opportunity has arisen for a percussion player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will join the band at an exciting time in its development.


Blidworth Welfare Band

August 20 • *2nd/3rd CORNET* A great opportunity has arisen for a back row cornet player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will join the band at an exciting time in its development.


Duncan A. Beckley

BA, QTS, LTCL, FTCL, ARCM
Conductor, adjudicator, band trainer and teacher