facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Whit Friday (Tameside)

It's a landside victory for Foden's as nine first prizes make it sixteen Tameside titles in the last seventeen years

Whit Friday
  Foden's maintains its stranglehold on the Tameside Whit Friday Championships

Foden's maintained their remarkable stranglehold on the Tameside Whit Friday title by claiming the overall championship honours for the sixteenth time since the turn of the Millennium.

Under MD Michael Fowles they performed their traditional choice of 'The President' march, as they sought to top their record, set in 2014 of winning at eleven venues, by making it the full house 'dozen'.

Nine of the best

Although that was beyond them this time around, victories at Audenshaw, Broadoak, Carrbrook, Denton, Droylsden, Heyrod, Mossley, Tame Valley and The Albion, with a fourth at Hurst Cross gave them an unbeatable overall aggregate and a financial boost of over £6,900.

And whilst it was the type of landslide victory that Theresa May had hoped to achieve in the General Election, Foden's knew they had been hard pushed by Ashton under Lyne, EYMS and Rothwell Temperance, all snapping at their heels.

Not surprisingly Band Manager, Mark Wilkinson, at the end of a busy weekend (that saw them host the National Association of Brass Band Conductors Final on Saturday and a concert in Warrington featuring their Youth and Junior bands on Sunday) was happy with the outcome, and told 4BR that victory was not just down to high-class playing, but also plenty of pre-contest preparation.

Prep work

"As always we ensured we were fully prepared with plenty of hard work both inside and outside the band room both with playing and marching," he said. "We are delighted to have secured our sixteenth victory in seventeen years, due to playing and presentation that was always focussed under Mike's baton.

We would also like to thank each venue for their efforts in running such a fantastic contest, and congratulate the various sponsors, audiences, helpers and Tameside Council for a superb evening."

Ashton runners-up

Whilst Foden's were unstoppable, the race for the podium places was much closer, with Ashton under Lyne taking second under Phil Chalk.

Playing their traditional choice of 'The Wizard', the band claimed a host of runner-up spots at Broadoak, Heyrod, Hurst Cross Village, Tame Valley and The Albion. It meant a financial windfall of £2,200 with the central runner-up prize of £1,000 guaranteed and other monetary values awaiting confirmation.

Third

The central prize for third place was eventually settled after a close battle between EYMS and Rothwell Temperance, with the North East band eventually taking the honours to to round off a successful night.

Success

With Ashton's success in the Open Championship, Mossley took the £750 on offer as a proud 'Local Champion', ahead of Stalybridge Old (£600) and Tintwistle (£400),

There was also delight for Mossley Hollins High School. The school, which is not just very proactive in music, but has maintained its own brass band for many years took the Youth title with the prize sponsored once again by Premier Kia. Hope Bank Youth was runner-up.

Excellent Albion debut

With the Tame Valley Hotel in Dukinfield having the largest field of 43 performers, there was delight for the debutante contest of The Albion, which attracted 36 bands for what was a great night. The new venue for the Broadoak contest at Ashton Rugby Club was also hailed a success with the organisers at both thanking the bands for their patience and help.

SOS at Celtic

At Stalybridge Celtic, despite being rushed into hospital on Friday morning, adjudicator Colin Evans still managed to use his contacts to ensure a replacement was found with trumpet player, David Pickles answering the SOS.

Throughout the weekend, some anomalies within the results were discovered and amended with a great deal of patience and hard work by the organisers to ensure they were officially confirmed with accuracy.

We are delighted to have secured our sixteenth victory in seventeen years as a result, due to playing and presentation that was always focussed under Mike's baton Mark Wilkinson, Foden's Band

Results:

Tameside Open Championship:

1. Foden's — £2,500
2. Ashton under Lyne — £1,000
3. EYMS — £750

Local Championship:

1. Mossley — £750
2. Stalybridge Old — £600
3. St Johns Mossley — £400

Youth Championship:

1. Mossley Hollins School — £200
2. Hattersley Brass — £100

Audenshaw:

(35 Bands)
Adjudicator: Paul Holland

1. Foden's
2. Rothwell Temperance
3. Wingates
4. Ashton under Lyne
5. Northop Silver
6. EYMS

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Valley Brass (Haydock)
2. Glossop Old

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden
2. Stalybridge Old

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Wem Jubilee
2. BMP Europe Goodshaw

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Mossley Hollins High School

First to Play: Foden's
Deportment: TBC


Albion Hotel:

(36 Bands)
Adjudicator: Nigel Lawless

1. Foden's — £450
2. Ashton under Lyne — £200
3. Rothwell Temperance — £150
4. Northop Silver
5. Elland Silver
6. EYMS

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Glossop Old — £100

Highest Placed Third Section:
2. Stalybridge Old — £75

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. WEM Jubilee — £50

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne
2. Mossley — £150
3. Diggle — £100

Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £100
2. Hope Bank Works — £50


Broadoak:

(37 Bands)
Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley

1. Foden's — £500
2. Ashton under Lyne — £250
3. Rothwell Temperance — £150
4. EYMS — £120
5. Glossop Old
6. Mossley

Highest Second Section:
1. Glossop Old — £80

Highest Third Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £80

Highest Fourth Section:
1. Cadishead Public — £70

Highest Local:
1. Mossley — £70
2. Tintwistle — £50

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Mossley Hollins — £50
2. Hattersley Brass — £30

Deportment: Loxley Silver — £50
Junior Deportment: Mossley Hollins — £ 30
First Band to Play: Fjell Brass — £25


Carrbrook:

(31 Bands)
Adjudicator: John Davies

1. Foden's
2. EYMS
3. Marple
4. Northop Silver
5. Ashton under Lyne
6. Elland Silver

Highest Second Section:
1. Marple

Highest Third Section:
1. Fjell Brass

Highest Fourth Section:
1. St John's Mossley

Highest Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne

Highest Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins

Deportment:St John's Castle
First to play: Diggle Band
Stewards Award: TBC


Denton:

(37 Bands)
Adjudicator: Mike Lyons

1. Foden's — £250
2. Northop Silver — £150
3. Elland Silver — £100
4. Marple
5. Mossley
6. Ashton under Lyne

Highest First Section:
1. Mossley — £100

Highest Second Section:
1. Marple — £80

Highest Third Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden — £80
2. Stalybridge Old — £30

Highest Fourth Section:
1. Stockport Silver — £50
2. Loxley Silver — £30

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Hattersley Brass — £60

Best Cornet: Northop Silver — £40
Best Trombone Section: Foden's — £90
Best Junior Cornet: Hattersley Brass — £50
Best Fourth Section Basses: Cadishead Public — £30

Best Local: Ashton-under-Lyne — £80

Deportment: Mossley — £15
Prize Draw: Pilling Silver Jubilee — £25
First Band to Play: Hattersley Brass — £15


Droylsden:

(30 Bands)
Adjudicator: Ryan Breen

1. Foden's
2. Rothwell Temperance
3. Wingates
4. EYMS
5. Ashton under Lyne
6. Elland Silver

Highest First Section:
1. Mossley
2. Silk Brass

Highest Second Section:
1. Middleton
2. Glossop Old

Highest Third Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden

Highest Fourth Section:
1. WEM Jubilee

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne

Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins


Dukinfield: Tame Valley

(43 Bands)
Adjudicator: Dave Chapman

1. Foden's
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Diggle
4. Blackburn & Darwen
5. Northop Silver
6. Mossley

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Marple

Highest Placed Third Section:
2. Farnworth & Walkden

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Stockport Silver

Highest Placed Local:
1. Mossley
2. Stalybridge Old

Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hope Bank Youth


Heyrod:


(30 Bands)
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield

1. Foden's
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Northop Silver
4. Rothwell Temperance
5. Middleton
6. Bollington Brass

Highest Placed First Section:
1. Bollington Brass

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Middleton

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Pilling Jubilee Silver

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Parr Band

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Hattersley Brass

Best Cornet: Rothwell Temperance
Deportment: Trentham Brass


Hurst Cross:

(36 Bands)
Adjudicator: Richie Howard

1. Elland Silver
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Middleton
4. Foden's
5. Silk Brass
6. Wingates

Highest Championship Section:
1. Elland Silver
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Foden's

Highest First Section:
1. Silk Brass
2. Bollington Brass

Highest Second Section:
1. Middleton

Highest Third Section:
1. Pilling Jubilee

Highest 4th Section:
1. BMP Europe
2. WEM Jubilee

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hattersley Brass

Highest Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne

First Band to Play: St John's Mossley
Last Band to Play: WEM Jubileee
Deportment: Mossley Hollins

Stalybridge Labour Club:

(34 Bands)
Adjudicator: Paul Norley

1. Wingates — £400
2. Foden's — £200
3. EYMS — £100

Highest Placed First Section:
1. Silk Brass — £50

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Middleton — £50

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Stalybridge Old — £50

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Stockport Silver — £50

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £50
2. Hattersley Brass — £30

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne — £100
2. Mossley — £50

First band to play: Glossop Old — £20
Deportment: Mossley — £20
Junior Deportment: Hattersley Brass — £20


Stalybridge Celtic:

(36 Bands)
Adjudicator: David Pickles

1. EYMS — £400
2. Elland Silver — £250
3. Diggle — £150
4. Wingates
5. Silk Brass
6. Northop Silver

Highest Placed First Section:
1. Silk Brass — £!00

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Marple — £100

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Audley Brass — £75

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. BMP Europe — £75

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne — £100
2. Mossley — £50

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £100
2. Hope Bank Works — £50

Best Cornet: EYMS — £25
First band to play: Glossop Old — £25


Mossley:

(34 Bands)
Adjudicator: Garry Hallas

1. Foden's — £1,000
2. EYMS — £300
3. Rothwell Temperance — £200
4. Ashton under Lyne
5. Northop Silver
6= Bollington
6= Blackburn & Darwen

Highest Placed Second Section
1. Middleton — £100

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Pilling Silver — £75

Highest Placed Fourth Section
1. Pangbourne — £75

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne — £300
2. Diggle — £200

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins — £275

Best Cornet: Glossop Old — £25
Deportment: Greenfield — £50
First Band to play: Mossley — £75

Highest Placed Band to participate in the Whit Walks: Diggle — £30



Bandstand

Sun is shining in the sky...

June 24 • As ELO once sang — 'there ain't a cloud in sight' today — so why not enjoy a brass band concert in the park. It's better than worrying about the England football team and the latest Brexit travails on Love Island...


WALLACE

4BR Shop: Go straight, cupped or practice...

June 23 • If its a straight, cup or practice mute at a great price you are looking for today, then go 4BR shopping...


Foden's

Plenty of prizes to play for at Foden's annual Solo, Duet & Quartet contest day

June 23 • There really is something to play for at Foden's annual contest — from the youngest to the oldest and all stops in between — including a great new family duet category...


Cd

Wales seeks community approach to composer pathways

June 23 • A new four pronged initiative to help Welsh composers has been launched to create a community of shared learning and collaboration experience.


Black Dyke Band - Wigan with Russ Abbott

Sunday 24 June • Wigan Youth Zone, Parson's Walk, Wigan WN1 1RU


The Fairey Band -

Sunday 24 June • Subscription Rooms. George St. Stroud. GL5 1AE. United Kingdom GL51AE


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Greenwich Brass Band

Friday 29 June • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Thundersley Brass Band - TBB Summer Concert

Friday 29 June • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, South Benfleet, Essex SS75HA


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - WIGAN YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA

Friday 29 June • Mount Zion hall. Pemberton. Wigan WN5 8DZ


Chinnor Silver

June 24 • We are looking for a Bb BASS and BACKROW CORNET to complete our happy progressive 2nd section band.. we rehearse in our own bandroom on a wednesday night (extra when needed) . Good book of concerts and contests planned but we keep a realistic approach,


Hungerford Town Band

June 24 • Hungerford Town Band has a vacancy for Soprano, Bb Cornet or solo horn. Our existing players players are happy to move around for the right person. Other instrumentalists are always very welcome to join our thriving community based band.


Glossop Old Band

June 24 • Due to family commitments, Glossop Old Band have an immediate vacancy for a Principal Cornet player. We are a friendly first section band with some contesting and a good mix of concerts. Rehearsals are Tuesday 8-10pm at our Band Club.


Julian Bright


Conductor, Compere/MC, Cornet Soloist