facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Foden's Solo, Duet & Quartet

Brilliant performances from the youngest to the oldest were on show at the recent Foden's Solo, Duet & Quartet

Foden
  There were plenty of fantastic performance so show at the Foden's contest this year — from the youngest to the oldest

Foden's Band welcomed over 100 entries from all over the world to their recent 7th Solo, Duet & Quartet event.

The high class competition was enjoyed not just by the international panel of adjudicators, but also a keen and supportive audience, with the excellent facilities and slick organisation making for a hugely enjoyable day of music making.

Remarkable performances

Once again the judges had a difficult task of picking out the winners, with remarkable performances in every section. Prof. John Wallace CBE, Dewi Griffiths and Brian Kingsley later said that they were immensely impressed by what they had heard.

Although the event continues to feature many regular competitors, it also attracts new players both young and old from all corners of the banding globe. The various accents may have sounded a touch unfamiliar at the refreshments table, but the international language of music making was familiar to all.

Despite unavoidable clashes with the Dutch National Championship and the Rochdale contest meaning some regular players could not attend this year, there were still no less than thirteen classes of solos, duets and quartets — with three running simultaneously.

Young star

The youngest competitor was 5 year old Archie Pannell, who certainly showed that he was a future star of the banding movement in a wonderful '11 & Under' class that was won in splendid fashion by Aidan Grant.

However, Archie not only claimed the 'Youngest Player of the Day' award but came third overall, whilst the video of his performance soon went 'viral' on internet.

Blue Riband

Meanwhile, at the other end of the age scale there was an outstanding battle for the Blue Riband 'Open Air-Varie' accolade, with Paul Bennett successfully reclaiming the title with a performance of the 'Finale' from the Haydn 'Cello Concerto' that was summed up in one word on his written remarks by Prof John Wallace as 'Astonishing'.

It rounded off a busy day for the horn star as he competed in four sections. The prize will see Paul undertake an exciting international musical opportunity in 2018 courtesy of sponsor Besson Musical Instruments.

Emerging talent

Elsewhere it was great to see the emerging playing talent on show in the other solo classes, with winners Isaac Bousfield, Grace Hancock, Lewis Barton, Margot Binon and Jack Lythaby taking awards, whilst Ilse Degeest, Simon and Martijn Binon claimed titles in the duet classes.

The experienced Tim Pannell and Iain Fleming, who came down from Scotland to take part, also ended the day with deserved victory laurels, with the In Slide Out quartet also enjoying their moment in the spotlight.

The youngest competitor was 5 year old Archie Pannell, who certainly showed that he was a future star of the banding movement in a wonderful '11 & Under' class that was won in splendid fashion by Aidan Grant4BR

Results:

11 & Under Slow Melody:

1. Aidan Grant
2. Annie Stuart
3. Archie Pannell

12 & 13 Slow Melody:

1. Isaac Bousfield
2. Lewis Barton
3. Frederik Engelson

14 — 16 Slow Melody:

1. Grace Hancock
2. Alfie Bousfield
3. Martijn Binon

17 — 19 Slow Melody:

1. Margot Binon
2. Megan Bousfield
3. Jack Lythaby

Vintage Slow Melody:

1. Paul Bennett
2. Tim Galloway
3. Iain Fleming

Open Slow Melody:

1. Tim Pannell
2. Paul Bennett
3. Lorenz Havermans

Under 16 Air Varie:

1. Lewis Barton
2. Isaac Bousfield
3. Oliver Marshall

16 — 21 Air Varie:

1. Jack Lythaby
2. Megan Bousfield
3. Catherine Flanders

Vintage Air Varie:

1. Iain Fleming
2. Paul Bennett
3. Patricia Woodings

Open Air Varie:

1. Paul Bennett
2. Tim Pannell
3. Lorenz Havermans

12 — 16 Duet:

1. Simon & Martijn Binon
2. Oliver & Toby Marshall
3. Hannah Taylor & Bethany Harby

Open Duet:

1. Martijn Binon & Ilse Degeest
2. Jo Ainsworth & Jack Lythaby
3. Stephen Lomas & Daniel Brook

Open Quartet:

1. In Slide Out

Awards:

Overall Most Outstanding Performance: Isaac Bousfield
Most Promising Local Player: Catherine Flanders
Most Promising Player 11 & Under: Aidan Grant
Most Outstanding Cornet: Tim Pannell
Most Outstanding Horn: Jack Lythaby
Most Outstanding Euph/Bari: Lorenz Havermans
Most Outstanding Trombone: Isaac Bousfield
Most Outstanding Bass: James Hawkins
Youngest Player: Archie Pannel



New Zealand

New Zealand youth reaches 60th birthday with a treat in store

July 21 • The latest generation of National Youth Band of New Zealand players will head to Australia for a 60th anniversary birthday tour in 2019... with a bit of extra help...


Wales

Welsh youth ready to rise again in Neath, Newtown and Cardiff

July 21 • The National Youth Brass Band of Wales will meet this weekend under Philip Harper to prepare for a trio of major concerts featuring evocative repertoire from Tom Davoren to Eric Ball and an incredible young guest soloist.


bRITISH oPEN

British Open line-up announced

July 20 • 19 world class bands will battle it out for the honour of being crowned 2018 British Open champion at Symphony Hall in September.


Michelmersh

Your Logo Here stands up to be counted

July 20 • The team from Your Logo Here meet the very specific stand banner demands of a hard working brass band in Hampshire.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Horwich RMI Band

July 21 • Horwich RMI Band request the services of a confident PRINCIPAL CORNET and a Bb BASS player.. This is an enthusiastic, progressive 2nd Section Band of a high standard.. . Enjoyable Monday and Thursday rehearsals and a balanced mix of engagements.


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 20 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Arrow Valley Brass

July 20 • The Band seeks cornet players, front and back row to add to a band steadily improving under Andy Culshaw.. The band is friendly and welcoming and has a good mix of concerts and competitions. . Main rehearsal is on Sunday morning in Inkberrow, Worcs.


Martin Heartfield

GGSM, ARCM, PGCE
Conductor, Adjudicator, Educationalist