facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Results: 2018 Leicestershire BBA Open

Ratby Co-operative led the way in the title winning stakes at Loughborough Endowed Schools on the weekend, with section wins for Hade Edge, Horbury Victoria, Tendring Brass, Whitwell Brass and Enderby Youth & Concert

Ratby
  Ratby Co-operative led the way at the Leicestershire BBA Contest

Results:

Championship Section:

Adjudicator: Alan Morrison

1. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Grey)
2. Derwent Brass (Jack Capstaff)
3. Haverhil Silver (Paul Filby)
4. Footscray Yarraville City (Phillipa Edwards)
5. Kidlington Concert (Duncan Wilson)
6. Hathern (David Newman)
7. Langley (Cliff Parker)

Best Soloist: Rob Hunt (euphonium) — Ratby Co-operative
Betty Anderson Memorial Trophy: Derwent Brass
Best Trombones: Ratby Co-operative

First Section:

Adjudicator John Roberts

1. Hade Edge (Jonathan Beatty)
2. Enderby (Ryan Richards)
3. A W Parker Drybook (Joshua Ruck)
4. Oddfellows (Chris Small)
5. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
6. Kibworth (John Hudson)
7. Bedford Tow (Andy Kershaw)
8. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
9. Wigston (Chris Small)
10. Staines Brass (Jonathan Pipper)

Second Section:

Adjudicator: Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
2. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathan Mott)
3. Foss Dyke (Michael Howley)
4. Littleport Brass (Ian Knapton)
5. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Lindon Bolt)
6. Hucknall & Linby (Paul Whyley)
7. Rolls Royce Derby (Graham Cardwell)
8. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
9. Daventry Brass (Ken Ewer)

Third Section:

Adjudicator Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Tendring Brass (Anthony Sanders)
2. Amington (Alan Gifford)
3. Matlock (Chris Banks)
4. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
5. Corby Silver (Cathy Fountain)

Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: Benjamin Richeton

1. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)
2. Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
3. Ratby Co-op Mid (Gary Perrin)
4. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
5. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton)
6. Malvern Hills District (Chris License)
7. Melton (Graham Sutton)
8. Syston (Gary Smallwood)
9. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)

Unregistered Section:

Adjudicator: Benjamin Richeton

1. Enderby Youth & Concert (Stewart Osgood)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



National Finals

2019 National Finalists confirmed

March 18 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2019 Regional contests on the weekend.


Tewit

Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16 • East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16 • Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16 • Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 21 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama Brass Band

Friday 22 March • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


The Fairey Band - Ensembles from Bramhall High School

Friday 22 March • Seal Rd, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2JT SK7 2JT


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Littleport Brass Band

March 19 • Littleport Brass are a second section band near Ely in Cambridgeshire rehearsing every Wednesday evening. We are looking for a soprano comet, Bb cornet and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band working with our dynamic MD Ian Knapton.


Hathern Band

March 19 • Bass or Solo Trombone player required. We are 1st Section from January 2020 and are 10 mins from Junction 24 of the M1


Besses o' th' Barn Band

March 19 • Besses o th Barn Band have a vacancy for a cornet player, with the principal position available for a suitable candidate.. . We are also looking for a BBb Bass to complete our bass section. .


John Ward


Conductor, Adjudicator