facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2019 Borders Solo & Ensemble Contest

There was plenty of fine solo and ensemble playing on show in Hawick recently as players battled to claim their place at the Scottish Solo & Ensemble Finals.

sbbba
  The Scottish Borders Brass Band Association hosted the event in Hawick

The Borders Area Solo & Ensemble contest recently took place at Teviot Church in Hawick, where there was a great display of emerging talent on show for adjudicator Russell Gray to enjoy.

The winners in each section now qualify for the Scottish Solo & Ensmeble Finals in Livingston on 2nd February.

Russell certainly enjoyed the playing on the day, which was ably supported by accompanist Fiona Dickson.

Results:

Adjudicator: Russell Gray

Junior Solo:

(12 years and under)
1. Skye Macara-Henderson (Gala Youth Band)
2. Eliza Bevan (Duns Primary School)
3. Iris Deane (Gala Youth Band)
4. Ryan Borthwick (Selkirk Silver Band)

Intermediate Solo:

(16 years and under)
1. Callum Robb (St. Ronan's Silver Band)
2. Thomas Brydon (St. Ronan's Silver Band)
3. Ally Norman (St. Ronan's Silver Band)
4. Freya McLeman (Selkirk Silver Band)

Intermediate Ensembles:

(up to 5 players)
1. St. Ronan's Silver Band
2. Peebles Youth Band

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



National Finals

2019 National Finalists confirmed

March 18 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2019 Regional contests on the weekend.


Tewit

Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16 • East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16 • Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16 • Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 21 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama Brass Band

Friday 22 March • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


The Fairey Band - Ensembles from Bramhall High School

Friday 22 March • Seal Rd, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2JT SK7 2JT


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Littleport Brass Band

March 19 • Littleport Brass are a second section band near Ely in Cambridgeshire rehearsing every Wednesday evening. We are looking for a soprano comet, Bb cornet and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band working with our dynamic MD Ian Knapton.


Hathern Band

March 19 • Bass or Solo Trombone player required. We are 1st Section from January 2020 and are 10 mins from Junction 24 of the M1


Besses o' th' Barn Band

March 19 • Besses o th Barn Band have a vacancy for a cornet player, with the principal position available for a suitable candidate.. . We are also looking for a BBb Bass to complete our bass section. .


Alan Widdop


Conductor, Brass teacher, Adjudicator (ABBA)