facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Results: 2017 Siddis Entertainment Contest

Eikanger Bjorsvik make it a 2017 'Triple Crown' as they add the Siddis Entertainment honours to the Norwegian National and European titles already in their possession.

Eikanger
  Eikanger conductor Reid Gilje enjoys the moment with the 2017 Siddis Trophy in his grasp.

Results:

Elite Division:

Adjudicators: Chris King, Sverre Olsrud, Oygunn Ebdenhard (entertainment)

1. Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag (Reid Gilje): 99+9 = 108
2. Manger Musikklag (Martin Winter): 96+9 = 105
3. Stavanger Brass (Allan Withington): 94+10 = 104
4. Oslo Brass Band (Philip Hannevik): 92+8 = 100
5. Bjorsvik Brass (Bjarte Engeset): 93+6 = 99
6. Jaren Hornmusikkforening (Paul Holland): 89+8 = 97
7. Krohnengen Brass Band (Nick Ost): 89+6 = 95
8. Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn (Rune Gundersen): 85+7 = 92
9. Kleppe Musikklag (Magnus Brandseth): 84+7 = 91

Best Soloist: Gyda Matland (flugel) — Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
Entertainment Prize: Kleppe Musikklag

First Division:

Adjudicators: Frank Renton & Erik Janssen

1. Tertnes Brass (Martin Winter): 95+9 = 104
2. Askoy Brass Band (Svein Henrik Giske): 91+9 = 100
3. Ila Brass Band (Trond Helland): 93+6 = 99
4. Oslofjord Brass (Trond Husebo): 90+8 = 98
5. Tomra Brass Band (Stian Svendsen): 89+6 = 95
6. Sola Brass Band (Gwyn Evans): 87+7 = 94
7. Montebello Brass (Preben Nicolai Kragh-Riesling): 86+7 = 93
8. Oster Brass Rune Hannisdal): 85+6 = 91
9. Hasle Brass (Tanja Rasanen): 84+6 = 90

Best Soloist: Thor-Willy Bohrs-Karlsen (euphonium) — Montebello Brass


Second Division:

Adjudicators: Garry Cutt & PK Svensen Konferansierer

1. Flesland Musikklag (Eirik Gjerdevik): 96+8 = 104
2. Rong Brass (David Morton): 95+8 = 103
3. Tysnes Musikklag (Yngve Nikolaisen): 94+8 = 102
4. Sagvag Musikklag (Yngve Nikolaisen): 93+9 = 102
5. Nordlys XO (Reid Gilje): 92+8 = 100
6. Stavanger Kommunes Korps (Gwyn Evans): 91+8 = 99
7. Alexander Brass (Morten E Hansen): 90+8 = 98
8. Radoy Brass (Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen): 90+7 = 97
9. Folleso Musikklag (Thorgeir Thunestvedt): 89+6 = 95
10= Bergen Brass Band (Thor Arne Pedersen): 88+7 = 95
10= Tertnes Amatorkorps (Tormod Flaten): 88+7 = 95
12. Tysvaer Brass (Paul Hughes): 87+7 = 94
13. Agder Brass (Thomas Swatland): 86+7 = 93
14. Laksevag Musikkforening (Fredrick Schjelderup): 86+6 = 92
15. Haukas Musikklag (Joseph Cook): 85+6 = 91
16. Gjesdal Brass Band (Jonas Skartveit Rogne): 83+8 = 91
17. Sorum Musikklag (Ray Farr): 84+6 = 90
18. Stangaland Brass (Kritian Thulin): 82+6 = 88

Best Soloist: Camilla Sjovold (corent) — Tysnes Musikklag


Third Division:

Adjudicators: Jens T. Larsen & Helen Varley

1. Skui Brassband: 95+10 = 105
2. KOS Krohnengen Old Stars: 94+9 = 102*
3. Fjell Brass: 92+8 = 100
4. Seim Musikklag: 90+7 = 97
5. Randaberg Musikkorps: 90+6 = 96
6. Lindas Brass: 88+7 = 95
7. Indre Torungen Brass Ensemble: 85+7 = 92
8. Rosendal Musikklag: 82+9 = 91
9. Hetlevik Musikklag: 83+6 = 89
10. Eidsberg Brassband: 82+6 = 88

* 1 point time penalty
Best Soloist: Kristin Maute (trombone) — Skui Brassband


Fourth Division:

Adjudicators: Morten Fagerjord & Adam Cooke

1. Skeie Brass (Nigel Fielding): 95+10 = 105
2. Tasta Brass (Morten Ovrebekk): 93+8 = 100*
3. Lyshornet Brass (Oyvind Raknes Nikolaisen): 91+7 = 98
4. Karmsund Brass (Steinar Andsnes): 89+7 = 96
5. IMI Brass (Per-Erik Petersen): 87+6 = 93
6. Riska Brass Band (Espen Westbye): 86+6 = 92
7. Langhus Brass (Tomas Carstensen): 85+7 = 92
8. Eikelandsfjorden Musikklag (Aidan Smith): 83+8 = 91
9. Norheimsund Musikklag (Patrik Randefalk): 84+5 = 89
10. Sotra Brass (Ben Hirons): 84+4 = 88
11. Spydeberg Brass (Idar Torskangerpoll): 82+5 = 87
12. Musikkorpset Heimdal (Linda Mattson): 82+3 = 85

* 1 point time penalty
Best Soloist: Anja Kalgraf (cornet) — Sotra Brass



bRITISH oPEN

British Open line-up announced

July 20 • 19 world class bands will battle it out for the honour of being crowned 2018 British Open champion at Symphony Hall in September.


Michelmersh

Your Logo Here stands up to be counted

July 20 • The team from Your Logo Here meet the very specific stand banner demands of a hard working brass band in Hampshire.


Proms

Proms double for Childs

July 20 • David Childs gets armed to make a late substitution appearance at the Welsh Proms — just days after his BBC Promenade Concert performance at the Royal Albert Hall.


Jersey

New horizons for Jersey as MD heads to Spain

July 20 • Jersey Premier Brass will be led by a new MD as their inspirational founding conductor Tim Pritchard prepares to take his leave to Spain.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 20 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Arrow Valley Brass

July 20 • The Band seeks cornet players, front and back row to add to a band steadily improving under Andy Culshaw.. The band is friendly and welcoming and has a good mix of concerts and competitions. . Main rehearsal is on Sunday morning in Inkberrow, Worcs.


Loxley Silver Band

July 19 • Musical Director - We are a friendly, contesting band currently holding a strong position in the fourth section. We have a varied concert/engagement programme in place and we are looking for a Musical Director who can help us to move onwards and upwards.


David Hirst

MA, B.Ed (Hons), LTCL
Conductor, adjudicator and arranger