facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Scottish Championships: Second Section

Arbroath Instrumental and Dalkeith & Monktonhall overcome the severe test of musical Rhapsody to head to Cheltenham.

Arbroath
  Arbroath Instrumental claimed the Second Section title in fine fashion

The inherent, almost timeless difficulties of Dean Goffin's 'Rhapsody in Brass' were clear to hear in the Second Section — where eleven hard working contenders gave their all to try and claim the two Cheltenham qualification places on offer from adjudicators Mike Kilroy and Sheona White.

In the end it was Arbroath Instrumental led by Michael Robertson and Dalkeith & Monktonhall directed by James Chamberlain that came through what has been the most daunting of tests of banding basics and style of perhaps all the regional set-works this year.

Heartfelt honesty

Both Mike and Sheona fully sympathised with that fact; with Mike speaking with heartfelt honesty in his pre-results remarks. It came as little surprise that he therefore talked about the need for style, control and consistency of execution — although highlighting each was not necessarily an overt criticism of what he heard given the severity of the test itself.

The top three bands in particular had given them 'performances of merit' he said, and whilst still 'not technically secure' had brought a level of musicality to each movement that spoke of understanding and appreciation by the MDs and performers.

That was certainly the case they later told 4BR with the eventual winner Arbroath International under the experienced Michael Robertson. They rounded off the contest with a rendition that grew in confidence after a slightly shaky start to head to the National Finals for the first time since they won this title back in 2009.

Loved the music

And those demands of a 70 year old piece were certainly not lost on principal cornet and Vice President, Ann Ness when speaking with 4BR. "That was a tough, but we enjoyed working on it so much. Michael also loved the music and although he told us it was going to be a hard, he felt we had the ability to do well on it. And he was right!"

Michael is also the inspirational conductor of the Carnoustie & District Youth Band, and it was great to see so many youngsters from that ensemble enjoying their senior contesting debuts on the weekend.

Ann added: "We purposely don't do too many contests a year as the youngsters have their academic studies to concentrate on, but when we do compete we want to include as many as possible. Our rehearsals are intense and focussed and Michael works us very hard, but the reward for us all — both young and old is being crowned Scottish Champions!"

Confident Dalkeith

Joining them in what will be a strong duo in Cheltenham will be Dalkeith & Monktonhall, after they produced a confident account off the number 2 draw under Jim Chamberlain that repelled all but that final challenger.

Meanwhile, there was also a highly encouraging account from Shotts St Patrick's, who led by Christopher Mansfield posted their best return at the contest for well over a decade.

Stretched

As expected, behind the podium finishers it was very much a case of consistency — or lack of it, as some well thought out accounts from MDs just found Goffin's subtle stylistic nuances and testing technical clarity stretching their bands to their limits.

The final top-six places were eventually taken by Renfrew Burgh, Broxburn & Livingston and Campbeltown Brass whose fine horn player Amy Paterson took the 'Best Instrumentalist' award, although on the day every band deserved a great deal of credit for the way in which they approached one heck of challenge.

Our rehearsals are intense and focussed and Michael works us very hard, but the reward for us all — both young and old is being crowned Scottish Champions!Arbroth Instrumental Vice President, Ann Ness

Results:

Second Section:

Test Piece: 'Rhapsody in Brass' (Dean Goffin)
Adjudicators: Mike Kilroy and Sheona White

1. Arbroath Instrumental (Michael Robertson) — 186*
2. Dalkeith & Monktonhall (James Chamberlain) — 185*
3. Shotts St. Patrick's (Christopher Mansfield) — 183
4. Renfrew Burgh (Mark Good) — 180
5. Broxburn & Livingston (Chris Shanks) — 179
6. Campbeltown Brass (Gordon Evans MBE) — 178
7. St Ronan's Silver (Alan Fernie) — 177
8. Croy Silver (Kenneth Blackwood) — 176
9. Jedforest Instrumental (Phil Rosier) — 175
10. Selkirk Silver (Stuart Black) — 174
11. Perthshire Brass (Jason Blyth) — 173

*Top two bands qualify for National Final in Cheltenham

Awards:

Best Instrumentalist: Amy Paterson (Campbeltown Brass)



New Zealand

New Zealand youth reaches 60th birthday with a treat in store

July 21 • The latest generation of National Youth Band of New Zealand players will head to Australia for a 60th anniversary birthday tour in 2019... with a bit of extra help...


Wales

Welsh youth ready to rise again in Neath, Newtown and Cardiff

July 21 • The National Youth Brass Band of Wales will meet this weekend under Philip Harper to prepare for a trio of major concerts featuring evocative repertoire from Tom Davoren to Eric Ball and an incredible young guest soloist.


bRITISH oPEN

British Open line-up announced

July 20 • 19 world class bands will battle it out for the honour of being crowned 2018 British Open champion at Symphony Hall in September.


Michelmersh

Your Logo Here stands up to be counted

July 20 • The team from Your Logo Here meet the very specific stand banner demands of a hard working brass band in Hampshire.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Horwich RMI Band

July 21 • Horwich RMI Band request the services of a confident PRINCIPAL CORNET and a Bb BASS player.. This is an enthusiastic, progressive 2nd Section Band of a high standard.. . Enjoyable Monday and Thursday rehearsals and a balanced mix of engagements.


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 20 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Arrow Valley Brass

July 20 • The Band seeks cornet players, front and back row to add to a band steadily improving under Andy Culshaw.. The band is friendly and welcoming and has a good mix of concerts and competitions. . Main rehearsal is on Sunday morning in Inkberrow, Worcs.


John Maines

BA (Hons)
Presenter, compere and conductor