facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 North of England Regional Championships: Third Section

Barton Community conquers Darkwood to book a first ever National Finals appearance alongside Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes.

Barton Community
  Barton overcomes Darkwood to head for Cheltenham.

Whereas Dean Goffin's war time rhapsody proved to be a very difficult test in the Second Section, Dan Price's rather less demanding, but equally engaging historical portrait of a suburban Manchester town gave the nine competing rivals in the Third Section, ample opportunity to shine.

So much so that it was hard to find an overwhelming consensus from speaking to supporters and neutral listeners in the hall prior to the results to who they thought would eventually claim the title in what was a highly entertaining contest full of well-directed and colourfully executed performances.

Well worked renditions

In the end though, and for the only two listeners who really counted in John Doyle and Andrew Warriner in the box, it was the well-worked renditions from Barton Community under Gary Oglesby and Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes led by Brian Harper, that for them at least, had just done enough to pip their rivals.

The two judges gave a detailed analysis in their pre-results speeches, with Andrew highlighting the tempo and stylistic markings of the opening movement, 'The Boggart', as a point of immediate reference, whilst John, in what was his usual sharp-witted delivery, ensured that the travails of the soprano players, 'who had a stinker of a part' was also noted.

Style and uniformity

However, both also clearly focussed on the need for the bands to perform with a degree of 'style and uniformity' — to bring the character of the music to life on a solid foundation of good tuning and ensemble balance.

It may have been light-hearted in approach, but the serious message it made also went a considerable way to explaining the final results.

Barton Community and Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes certainly balanced their accounts with colour and character allied to solid banding basics, with EYMS horn player Garry Oglesby with the winners in particular, also bringing a sense of dark wit, lyricism and joyfulness to their account.

Splendid performance

It was a splendid performance that will bode well for the band that only made their contest debuts at this event in 2012 and which has come on in solid, incremental steps under their inspirational MD. Their first Area title could well be just the start of many more to come.

For Kingsway Printers meanwhile, their first National Final appearance since 2012 also came courtesy of a neatly delivered rendition that although having a few moments of anxiety, was also full of character.

Missing out

Just missing out in a contest that showed the emerging strength in depth at this level came a vibrant Ferryhill Town under Andrew Hall, whilst the excellent cornet playing of Lisa Maxwell helped Murton Colliery into fourth and deservedly won her the 'Best Cornet' prize.

And although there were more noticeable inconsistencies on show from the likes of North Skelton and Swinton & District Excelsior in fifth and sixth, and with the bands that finished behind them, each gave performances of considerable merit in a contest which put a smile o the face, before, during and after each band had played.

The biggest smile of all though was reserved for the delighted winners of Barton Community.

It may have been light-hearted in approach, but the serious message it made also went a considerable way to explaining the final results4BR

Results:

Third Section:

Test Piece: 'Darkwood' (Dan Price)
Adjudicators: John Doyle and Andrew Warriner

1. Barton Community (Gary Oglesby)*
2. Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (Brian Harper)*
3. Ferryhill Town (Andrew Hall)
4. Murton Colliery (Richie Wallace)
5. North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson)
6. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter)
7. Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris)
8. Billingham Silver (Vaughn Evans)
9. Marske Band (Alun Prest)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final at Cheltenham

Awards:

Winning Conductor: Gary Oglesby
Best Percussion Trophy: Barton Community
Best Cornet Trophy: Lynne Maxwell (Murton Colliery)



Glyn Williams

Aldbourne to get double euph lead

July 18 • Glyn Williams joins David Thornton to spearhead the Aldbourne musical assault at British Open.


Childs

Fellowship honour for Childs

July 18 • Dr Robert Childs has joined elite fellowship company at the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama.


Band ASupplies

More Summer Sizzlers from Band Supplies

July 18 • There are some brilliant second hand deals on offer from Band Supplies at the moment — so get in touch.


ASTLEY

Astley Youth to host free Summer School course

July 18 • There's a wonderful opportunity to learn from two great tutors — and its free.


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Hitchin Band

July 18 • KIT/PERCUSSION PLAYER VACANCY - Hitchin Band (LSC Championship section 2019). We seek a kit and/or percussionist to join our busy and sociable band.


Hitchin Band

July 18 • KIT/PERCUSSION PLAYER VACANCY - Hitchin Band (LSC Championship section 2019). We seek a kit and/or percussionist to join our busy and sociable band.


Worthing Silver Band

July 17 • Worthing Silver Band are a lively band looking to increase their numbers. We are looking for back row cornets, 2nd horn, 2nd baritone, Eb + Bb bass. We perform a selection of concerts and we are the organisers of Brassbandathon. Look us up for more info.


Brett Baker

BSc (Hons), ARCM, PG Dip
Rath clinician, conductor, teacher, adjudicator, editor